Cotswold Internet Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Frances Burnett listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. BURNETT, Frances Hodgson  A lady of quality
London Frederick Warne 1899 Pbk.ed. Fair paperback.
Front & back cover detached; spine damaged; pages slightly browned. An early and scarce paperback edition. Date on title page is 1899, date on front cover is 1900.
Price: 5.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. BURNETT, Frances Hodgson  A little Princess: being the whole story of Sara Crewe now told for the first time
London Frederick Warne 1905 1st UK ed. VG hardback in blue cloth with gilt & pictorial onlay. Illus by Harold Piffard
First edition, first issue, with 8 colour plates by Piffard as required. Gift inscrip (Xmas 1905) on ffep; a little light foxing on prelims; spine a little bumped, with slight wear to cloth & rubbed gilt lettering; attractive art-nouveau style decoration on front board - do ask for a scan/digital image. Overall a very nice copy in tight binding.
Price: 251.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. BURNETT, Frances Hodgson  Little Lord Fauntleroy
London Warne 1900 New ed. Good hardback in brown cloth with black & gilt.
Lacks ffep; light foxing to prelims/last pages; tissue guard to frontis browned; spine bumped and worn.
Price: 6.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. BURNETT, Frances Hodgson  Little Lord Fauntleroy
London Kestrel Books 1981 New ed. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Film tie-in. Illus by Mentor Huebner
Dust jacket spine slightly faded.
Price: 8.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. BURNETT, Frances Hodgson  Little Lord Fauntleroy
London Warne 1909 Reprint. Good hardback in brown cloth with black & gilt. With illustrations.
Spine bumped & worn with dull gilt; board corners worn; lacks half-title page & tissue-guard to frontis; some foxing.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. BURNETT, Frances Hodgson  T. Tembarom
London Hodder & Stoughton 1936 Reprint. VG hardback in VG dustjacket.
Blue cloth white-flecked on spine; bright clean dust jacket, slightly worn on spine.
Price: 10.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. BURNETT, Frances Hodgson  That lass o' Lowries
London Ward Lock n.d. (c.1900?) Reprint. VG hardback in decorated dark green cloth with gilt.
Owner's name on half-title page; half-title and last page of ads browned.
Price: 5.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 8. BURNETT, Frances Hodgson  The one I knew the best of all
London Warne 1893 1st UK ed. Good in green cloth with gilt & coloured decoration. Illus by Reginald Birch.
Very bright yellow replacement end papers; slight foxing on prelims; spine and board corners a little bumped. Gilt a little rubbed and dulled on spine, but bright on front board.
Price: 33.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 9. BURNETT, Frances Hodgson  The secret garden
London Heinemann 1919 Reprint G (no Dustjacket). Illus by Charles Robinson
Feps slightly browned; inscrip on ffep; some fading to boards; spine browned with wear at head & foot With 8 colour plates
Price: 64.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 10. BURNETT, Frances Hodgson  The secret garden
London Puffin/Penguin 1981 Reprint VG Paperback.

Price: 5.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 11. BURNETT, Frances Hodgson  The secret garden
London Tiger Books International 1994 New ed. VG+ in laminated boards in VG+ Dustjacket. With col. illus.

Price: 10.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 12. BURNETT, Frances Hodgson  The secret garden
London Heinemann 1911 1st.ed. thus. Poor hardback in green cloth with gilt. Illus by Charles Robinson.
Slight scattered foxing, text otherwise VG, but spine back joint split - needs rebacking/rebinding. Illustrated with 8 colour plates by Charles Robinson (all present).
Price: 168.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 13. BURNETT, Frances Hodgson  The secret garden
London Heinemann 1958 Reprint. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dust jacket. Illus by Charles Robinson.
Owner's name on ffep; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges.
Price: 11.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 14. BURNETT, Frances Hodgson  The shuttle
London Heinemann 1914 Popular ed. Good hardback in red cloth with gilt.
A little light foxing; inscrip on front free end paper; spine lettering dulled; some wear to cloth.
Price: 6.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 15. BURNETT, Frances Hodgson  Two little pilgrims' progress
London Frederick Warne & Co Ltd 1896 Reprint. VG in green cloth with gilt & black decoration. Illus by R W Macbeth.
A.e.g.; top corner of ffep torn; inscrip (1900) on half-title page; tissue overlay to frontis browned; a little foxing; bright
Price: 15.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< ForesterFrances Keyes >>>


Try these sites for other Frances Burnett Listings

Paperbackbookshop.co.uk
Godsdivorce.org
Eveleighbooks.com
Bookfaerie.com
Bookmarcsonline.com
Pweissbooks.com
Tbkbookstore.com
Peterreynoldsbooks.com
Shirebookshome.com
Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Grendelbooks.com
Peakirkbooks.com
Celadorbooks.com
Paulfosterbooks.com
Booksofaurora.com
Uncommonbooksonline.com
Ladylisabooks.com
Perfectpinesbooks.com
Mistymorninbooks.com
Globalmediaoutlet.com
Amworlds.net
Jondalbook.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Adrianharrington.com
Madelinewest.biz
Schoonerbooks.com
Idahojims.com
Pellabooks.com
Rivalbooks.net
Harfieldbooks.com
Books4you.net
Kevabooks.com
Dianesbooksandnovelties.com
Dauntlessbooks.com
Bestbargainbook.com
Kbookscanada.com
Gloversbookery.com
Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Dunbarbooks.com
Bookbill.net
Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Midwaybook.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions