|
|
Beatrix Potter listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | (POTTER, Beatrix) The history of The Tale of Peter Rabbit London Frederick Warne 1976 1st UK ed. VG in pictorial boards. Illus in col. & B&W. Spine and top edge of front board faded; inscrip on ffep. Taken mainly from Leslie Linder's 'A History of the Writings of Beatrix Potter' together with the text and illustrations from the first privately printed edition. Price: 10.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 2. | POTTER, Beatrix Cecily Parsley's nursery rhymes London Warne n.d. (?1970s) Reprint. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket.
Price: 5.75 GBP | See Full Description |
| 3. | POTTER, Beatrix Ginger & Pickles London Frederick Warne 1909 ?1st.ed. Fair hardback in pale green paperboards with pictorial onlay. Front joint cracked, & neatly repaired; loss of bottom 4cm of spine; gift inscrip (Xmas 1909) on ffep verso. 10 full-page colour plates; illustration at p.9 shows 'Carr &Co'. Either the First or second printing - both 1909 & identical. (c.f. Linder). Scans of the book can be supplied on request. Price: 53.75 GBP | See Full Description |
| 4. | POTTER, Beatrix Ginger & Pickles London Frederick Warne 1909 1st.ed. Good hardback in buff paperboards with pictorial onlay. Loss at head of browned spine, with split along front joint (binding still tight); front board browned. Either First or Second impression (identical c.f. Linder). Scans of this book can be supplied on request. Price: 100.75 GBP | See Full Description |
| 5. | POTTER, Beatrix Ginger and Pickles: a play in one act London Frederick Warne n.d. No ed stated. VG stapled paperback. Owner's name on front cover; edges of cover a little worn; staples a little rusty, with slight staining on p.10/11 Undated and with no edition stated. Probably the First edition of 1930. Adapted by E. Harcourt Williams. Price: 67.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 6. | POTTER, Beatrix The complete tales of Beatrix Potter London Warne 1989 1st ed.thus. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. The 23 original Peter Rabbit books. Price: 33.75 GBP | See Full Description |
| 7. | POTTER, Beatrix The pie and the patty-pan London Warne 1905 1st.ed. Good hardback in blue-grey paper boards. Lavender endpapers a little browned; spine browned with rubbed lettering; spine joints worn; minor damage at foot of back joint. Price: 151.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 8. | POTTER, Beatrix The pie and the patty-pan London Frederick Warne 1905 1st ed Good hardback in dark pink paperboards with silver & onlay. Linder p.425. 140mm x 180mm approx; top corner (20mm x 70mm) of ffep cut off; spine joints a little worn; small loss at foot of spine; board corners a lilttle worn. Scan can be supplied on request. Price: 84.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 9. | POTTER, Beatrix The roly-poly pudding London Frederick Warne 1908 1st.ed. Good hardback in maroon cloth with onlay and gilt. Some loss to pictorial onlay on front board; spine a little faded with wear at head; small water-stain on front board; some foxing/minor soiling in text; smal loss to back fixed end paper. Firstedition, with ''All rights reserved' on title page. Price: 201.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 10. | POTTER, Beatrix The roly-poly pudding London Frederick Warne 1908 2nd impression VG hardback in red cloth with pictorial onlay. Spine very slightly faded, with a little bumping at head & foot; slight loss of colour to red cloth at board edges. Overall a nice clean copy in tight binding, with no inscriptions. Second impression (December 1908) of First edition (October 1908); Larger format, with bevelled edges to boards; grey lettering on front board, with title edged in gilt; pictorial onlay of Samuel Whiskers, with grey border. Price: 201.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 11. | POTTER, Beatrix The story of a fierce bad rabbit London Warne n.d. (?1960s) Reprint. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Child's name scratched on ffep. Price: 5.75 GBP | See Full Description |
| 12. | POTTER, Beatrix The tailor of Gloucester London Warne n.d. (?1960s) Reprint. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Dust jacket a little worn, with light staining; dj not price-clipped, showing price of 3/6 Price: 6.75 GBP | See Full Description |
| 13. | POTTER, Beatrix The tailor of Gloucester London Frederick Warne 1903 1st.ed. Good hardback in grey paperboards with pictorial onlay & white. Surface loss to copyright statement, affecting ' ck Warne'; small loss at head of spine; short split in spine back joint, neatly repaired. Price: 184.75 GBP | See Full Description |
| 14. | POTTER, Beatrix The tailor of Gloucester London Frederick Warne n.d. Reprint. VG hardback in grey paperboards with pictorial onlay. A lovely copy. Pre-1919 reprint (Linder type 5/6 end-paper). Price: 47.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 15. | POTTER, Beatrix The tailor of Gloucester, from the original manuscript London Warne 1968 1st ed.thus. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. Owner's name on ffep; dust jacket slightly worn at edges, with minor soiling. Price: 33.75 GBP | See Full Description |
| 16. | POTTER, Beatrix The tale of Ginger and Pickles London Warne n.d.(1968/9) Reprint. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Priced at 5/- on dust jacket flap. Price: 5.75 GBP | See Full Description |
| 17. | POTTER, Beatrix The tale of Johnny Town-Mouse London Warne n.d. (1960s) Reprint. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Price on dust jacket is 5/-. Price: 5.75 GBP | See Full Description |
| 18. | POTTER, Beatrix The tale of little Pig Robinson London Warne 1930 1st.ed. VG hardback in Fair dustjacket. Inscrip & owner's name on fep; spine slightly bumped at foot; binding tight, text clean; dj lacks onlay on front panel; small loss to dust jacket at foot of spine. Price: 302.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 19. | POTTER, Beatrix The tale of little pig Robinson London Warne 1930 Reprint. Good hardback (no dust jacket). Gift inscrip on ffep; a little light foxing; spine faded; nasty patch of colour-loss to blue cloth on front board. Price: 17.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 20. | POTTER, Beatrix The tale of little Pig Robinson London Warne n.d.(?1970s) Reprint. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket.
Price: 5.75 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Beatrix Potter Listings |