Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

WHITAKER, Ben Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WHITAKER, Ben A bridge of people: a personal view of Oxfam's first forty years
London Heinemann 1983 0434862754 / 9780434862757 1st ed VG paperback. With B&W illus. 
A clean & tidy copy. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WHITAKER, Rogers E.M. and HISS, Anthony All aboard with E.M. Frimbo: world's greatest railroad traveller
London Andre Deutsch 1975 0233967281 / 9780233967288 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. 
Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WHITAKER, Rogers E.M. and HISS, Anthony All aboard with E.M. Frimbo: world's greatest railroad traveller
London Andre Deutsch 1975 0233967281 / 9780233967288 1st ed VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Ownership stamp on front pastedown & title page. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WHITAKER, Joseph An Almanack for the year of Our Lord 1945
London Joseph Whitaker 1945 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in brown half-leather; teg 
Owner's initials in gilt on front board; cloth a little stained on front board; leather worn at foot of spine. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 WHITAKER, Malachi And so did I
London Jonathan Cape 1939 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket) 
Spine very slightly worn at head and foot. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WHITAKER, Malachi And so did I
London Paladin Books 1990 0586087559 / 9780586087558 Pbk.ed. VG paperback. 
Slight wear to corners of front cover. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WHITAKER, Evelyn Baby Bob
London W. & R. Chambers 1908 Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial boards. Illus by W.H.C. Groome. 
By the author of 'Laddie' etc. Probably 1st ed (see COPAC). Blue cloth with black, brown & gilt illustartion.. All illus present. Prize book- plate on front paste-down; slight wear to corners & spine. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WHITAKER, Evelyn Don
London W. R. Chambers 1920 Reprint. VG hardback in pictorial boards. Illus by J.Finnemore. 
Gift inscrip on ffep; ffep creased; page fore-edge a little foxed; spine bumped at head & foot; 8 B&W illus. Undated and with no edition stated, but most probably a reprint as the inscription is dated November 1921 and the First edition was in 1895. 
Price: 16.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WHITAKER, Evelyn Don
London Chambers n.d. Ed.not stated. VG hardback in decorated green cloth with gilt. Illus by J. Finnemore 
Boards bevelled, with a little wear at corners; gilt panels on spine rubbed; spine bumped at head & foot. Illustration on front board shows 2 girls reading. 
Price: 13.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 WHITAKER, Evelyn Lil
London Ward Lock n.d. Ed.not stated. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in impressed green cloth with gilt. 
Page foreedge foxed, otherwise a lovely clean copy with bright gilt. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 WHITAKER, Katie Mad Madge: Margaret Cavendish, Duchess of Newcastle, royalist, writer and romantic
London Chatto & Windus 2003 070116929X / 9780701169299 1st ed VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W & col.illus. 
Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 16.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 WHITAKER, S.F. Night sailing
London Stanford Maritime 1974 0540071374 / 9780540071371 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards. 
Owner's name on front pastedown. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 WHITAKER, S.F. Night sailing
London Stanford Maritime 1974 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards 
Pages clean; binding tight. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 WHITAKER, Malachi Selected stories
London Jonathan Cape 1949 1st edition. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
Page fore-edge lightly foxed; binding tight; some wear to edges of dust jacket; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 WHITAKER, John The best: a history of H.H.Martyn and Co., carvers in wood, stone and marble, casters in bronze, founders of Gloster Aircraft Ltd.
Cheltenham Promenade Publications 1998 1st edition Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket Signed copy With B&W illustrations 
Inscribed on ffep by both John and Gillean Whitaker on front free endpaper to a family who'd moved into a house which, according to a loose note in the book, had been worked on by H.H.Martyn & Co. on 1922. Apparently they had made oak doors, ceiling motifs and Japanese oak stairs as part of a wedding present for A.W.Martyn's daughter. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 WHITAKER, John The best: history of H.H.Martyn and Co., carvers in wood, stone and marble, casters in bronze, founders of Gloster Aircraft Ltd.
Cheltenham Promenade Publications 1998 0952938219 / 9780952938217 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket 
1st edition. Unclipped dustjacket has just a little edgewear; dj protected by removable clear film. A clean, tight copy. This book will weigh over 2kgs when packed and extra shipping may be requested for orders from outside the UK and USA/Canada. 
Price: 38.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 WHITAKER, Patrick The primary head
London Heinemann Educational 1983 0435809172 / 9780435809171 1st.ed. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 

Price: 5.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 WHITAKER, Patrick The primary head
London Heinemann 1983 0435809172 / 9780435809171 1st ed VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dust jacket faded. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 WHITAKER, Wilfred B. Victorian and Edwardian shop workers: the struggle to obtain better conditions and a half-holiday
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1973 0715360302 / 9780715360309 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. 
Dust jacket spine faded. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 WHITAKER, Joseph Whitaker's Almanack 1968 (100th edition)
London Whitaker 1968 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket worn at edges with faded spine; dust jacket protected by removable clear film. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


WHITAKER, Ben on Brimstonesbooks.com
WHITAKER, Ben on Cozybookcellar.com
WHITAKER, Ben on Havercroftbooks.com
WHITAKER, Ben on Magadhbookrus.com
WHITAKER, Ben on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
WHITAKER, Ben on Nomadestore.com
WHITAKER, Ben on Peakirkbooks.com
WHITAKER, Ben on Primrosehillbooks.com
WHITAKER, Ben on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
WHITAKER, Ben on Rwmilitarybooks.com
WHITAKER, Ben on Vagabondbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com