Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

VICKERS, J.Edward Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 VICKERS, J.Edward A popular history of Sheffield
Wakefield EP Publishing 1982 071580815X / 9780715808153 New edition Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Owner's name on first page; pages clean; slight scratch on front cover. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 KYLE, Sefton (Roy VICKERS) Dead man's dower
London Herbert Jenkins 1925 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Spine creased and bumped; some loss of colour on boards; feps browned. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 VICKERS, Roy Double image and other stories
London Herbert Jenkins 1955 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Page foreedge & prelims foxed; spine a little faded. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 VICKERS, Hugh Great operatic disasters
London Macmillan 1979 0333269810 / 9780333269817 1st UK ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket Illus by Michael ffolkes. 
Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket slightly yellowed; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 VICKERS, Michael Greek vases
Oxford Ashmolean Museum 1978 0900090561 / 9780900090561 Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Amended reprint, 1982. Owner's annotations on p.100, 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 VICKERS, Roy His other wife
London Herbert Jenkins 1926 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in green cloth with black (no dust j 
Foreedge foxed; owner's name on ffep; spine bumped with slight wear to cloth. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 VICKERS, Roy His other wife
London Herbert Jenkins 1930 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Undated & with no edition stated; probably a reprint c.1930. Orange cloth with black lettering. Owner's name on front free end paper; binding tight; some wear to spine joints. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 VICKERS, Salley Instances of the Number 3
London Fourth Estate 2001 1841156582 / 9781841156583 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Signed copy 
Presentation inscription by author on title page. No other inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 VICKERS, Salley Miss Garnet's angel
London HarperCollins 2000 0002261154 / 9780002261159 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Signed copy 
Reprint. Presentation inscription by author on title page. No other inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 VICKERS, Roy Murder in two flats
London Herbert Jenkins 1951 1st.ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Owner's name (deleted) on ffep; feps a little browned; boards slightly soiled. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 VICKERS, J. Edward Old Sheffield town: an historical miscellany
Sheffield Applebaum Bookshop 1979 0906787017 / 9780906787014 Rev.ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 
A clean copy 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 VICKERS, J. Edward Old Sheffield town: an historical miscellany
Sheffield Applebaum Bookshop 1979 0906787017 / 9780906787014 Rev.ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 
Gift inscrip on first page. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 VICKERS, W.G. Practical polo
London J.A.Allen 1969 0851310346 / 9780851310343 Reprint. Signed copy. VG hardback in VG- dustjacket. With line illus. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Inscribed 'With the compliments of the author' on half-title page. Dust jacket worn at edges. 
Price: 11.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 VICKERS, Roy The deputy for Cain
London Herbert Jenkins 1931 1st ed Ex-lib hardback (no dustjacket). 
Ex commercial library - label on front pastedown; orange cloth worn on spine joints, with stains on front board; spine bumped at head & foot; some stains on pages. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SPENCER, John (Roy VICKERS) The whispering death
London Hodder & Stoughton 1932 1st.ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Spine faded; red cloth a little mottled; split in cloth on spine back joint (neatly repaired). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 VICKERS, Anthony A. and others Trains annual 1966
London Ian Allan 1965 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial paperboards 
Bookplate on title page; pages clean; binding tight; head of spine a little bumped. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 VICKERS Vickers bent-axis hydraulic motors and their application in airborne hydraulic systems
Troy Vickers International Division 1965 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback 
Undated - probably 1960s. 3 holes punched through (for storage in ring-file). A clean copy. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 VICKERS AEROSPACE Vickers inline type pressure compensated pumps and their aplication in airborne hydraulic systems
Troy Vickers International Division 1965 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback 
Undated - probably 1960s. 3 holes punched thought (for storage in ring-file). A clean copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 VICKERS, Jeanne (ed) Women and the world economic crisis
London Zed Books 1991 0862329744 / 9780862329747 1st ed VG hardback. 
Women and World Development series. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


VICKERS, J.Edward on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie