Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

WILLIAMS, Valentine Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WILLIAMS, Valentine A Clubfoot omnibus
London Hodder & Stoughton 1936 Reprint. VG hardback in Poor dustjacket. 
End papers & spine a little browned; dust jacket tatty & soiled, with loss to top edge. Contains: The man with the clubfoot; The return of Clubfoot; The crouching beast; The gold comfit box. 
Price: 21.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WILLIAMS, Valentine A Clubfoot omnibus
London Hodder & Stoughton 1936 Reprint. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Contains: The man with the clubfoot; The return of Clubfoot; The crouching beast; The gold comfit box. Spine a little foxed; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges with short tears. 
Price: 39.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 VAN TASSEL, Valentine American glass
NY Gramercy Publishing n.d. New ed. Good hardback in Good dust jacket. With B&W illus. 
Some discolouration to cloth; tear (no loss) & rubbing to dust jacket edges. The Collectors' Library series. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 VALENTINE, Tom & VALENTINE, Carole Applied kinesiology: muscle response in diagnosis, therapy and preventive medicine
Wellingborough Thorsons 1985 072251123X / 9780722511237 1st ed VG paperback. 
This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Pages a little browned. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 WILLIAMS, Valentine Clubfoot the avenger: being some further adventures of Desmond Okewood of the Secret Service
London Herbert Jenkins n.d. (?1930s) Reprint. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Orange cloth with black lettering & decoration. Pages generally clean, binding tight. Cloth a little soiled, with browned & bumped spine. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WILLIAMS, Valentine Courier to Marrakesh
London Hodder & Stoughton 1944 1st UK ed. VG war economy standard hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. 
Dust jacket a little worn at edges.  
Price: 33.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WILLIAMS, Valentine Dead man manor
London Hodder & Stoughton 1937 Reprint VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
A little scattered foxing; spine slightly faded and bumped.  
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WILLIAMS, Valentine Dead man manor
London Hodder & Stoughton 1936 1st ed Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Spine bumped, with a little wear to cloth; title panel a little worn; page fore-edge slightly foxed.  
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ACKLAND, Valentine For Sylvia: an honest account
London Chatto&Windus/Hogarth Pr. 1985 0701139412 / 9780701139414 1st.ed. Ex lib hardback in VG dust jacket 
Ex public library - stamps, remains of labels, lacks ffep & half-title page, glue stains on pastedowns; a good reading copy. An autobiography by the lover of Sylvia Townsend Warner. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 VALENTINE Green ridges
London Ward Lock 1945 Reprint. VG economy standard hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Gift inscrip on ffep; page foreedge faintly foxed; dust jacket a little worn at edges, with chipping at head of spine.  
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 NOAKE, Valentine History of the Alice Ottley School, Worcester
Worcester, UK Ebenezer Baylis 1952 1st UK ed. VG hardback. With B&W illustrations 
Page fore-edge slightly foxed; spine lettering a little rubbed & dull.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 VALENTINE Nor equal nor unequal
London Ward Lock 1938 1st ed VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Later issue dust jacket, with price of 3/6, & reviews of the book on dj back flap. Feps browned; dust jacket a little worn at edges, with some browning & foxing. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 VALENTINE Reckless youth
London Ward Lock 1943 Reprint Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Dust jacket front panel glued to ffep; owner's name on front pastedown, spine faded.  
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 VALENTINE Reckless youth
London Ward Lock. 1943 Reprint VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Spine a little bumped; fore-edge foxed; slight wear at edges of dust jacket.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 MAZORODZE, Isheunesu Valentine Silent journey from the East
Harare Zimbabwe Publishing House 1989 0949225827 / 9780949225825 1st.ed. VG paperback. 
"Zimbabwe's first authentic novel on the liberation war by one who was in it".  
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 WILLIAMS, Valentine Skeleton out of the cupboard
London Hodder & Stoughton 1946 Reprint. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Economy standard; inscrips on ffep; small loss of colour to front board; dust jacket worn & chipped, with tears.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 WILLIAMS, Valentine Skeleton out of the cupboard
London Hodder & Stoughton 1946 1st UK ed. Good economy standard hardback (no dustjacket) 
End papers foxed; stain on foreedge; maroon cloth speckled on spine; spine bumped with rubbed white lettering.  
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 VALENTINE The Cartland heritage
London Ward Lock 1945 1st.ed. Good economy standard hardback (no dustjacket). 
Spine badly faded; pink cloth a little discoloured.  
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 VALENTINE The Cartland heritage
London Ward Lock 1945 Reprint Good economy standard hardback in Fair dustjacket. 
Ring-marks on front board; head of spine faded; dust jacket worn, with loss at head of spine.  
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 WILLIAMS, Valentine The clue of the rising moon
London Hodder & Stoughton 1937 Reprint. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Some foxing throughout; spine faded; boards rather soiled.  
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


WILLIAMS, Valentine on Astleybookfarm.com
WILLIAMS, Valentine on Books4you.net
WILLIAMS, Valentine on Booksandinkbookshop.com
WILLIAMS, Valentine on Bubbasbookswap.com
WILLIAMS, Valentine on C-books.co.uk
WILLIAMS, Valentine on Chapter1.co.za
WILLIAMS, Valentine on Dromanabooks.com.au
WILLIAMS, Valentine on Jwilbooks.com
WILLIAMS, Valentine on Kjcactus.com
WILLIAMS, Valentine on Magikaljourneys.com
WILLIAMS, Valentine on Wheenobooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CotswoldInternetBooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.