Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

WILLIAMS, Valentine Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WILLIAMS, Valentine A Clubfoot omnibus
London Hodder & Stoughton 1936 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Poor dustjacket. 
End papers & spine a little browned; dust jacket tatty & soiled, with loss to top edge. Contains: The man with the clubfoot; The return of Clubfoot; The crouching beast; The gold comfit box. 
Price: 21.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WILLIAMS, Valentine A Clubfoot omnibus
London Hodder & Stoughton 1936 Reprint. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Contains: The man with the clubfoot; The return of Clubfoot; The crouching beast; The gold comfit box. Spine a little foxed; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges with short tears. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 VALENTINE A flight to a finish
London Ward, Lock 1947 Reprint, Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
Owner's name on ffep; free end papers a little browned; spine a little faded; dust jacket spine faded, with revised price label; slight wear to edges of dust jacket; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 VAN TASSEL, Valentine American glass
NY Gramercy Publishing 1950 Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dust jacket. 
Undated - probably 1950. Some discolouration to cloth; tear (no loss) & rubbing to dust jacket edges. The Collectors' Library series. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 VALENTINE, Tom & VALENTINE, Carole Applied kinesiology: muscle response in diagnosis, therapy and preventive medicine
Wellingborough Thorsons 1985 072251123X / 9780722511237 1st ed VG paperback. 
Pages a little browned. 
Price: 9.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 VALENTINE, L. Aunt Louisa's birthday gift comprising Country Pets, Pussy's London Life; Frisky the Squirrel; Hector, the Dog.
London Frederick Warne 1875 Used - Good. Good hardback in embossed red cloth with gilt deco 
Undated & with no edition stated - may be 1st edition of 1875 (see COPAC). Gift inscrip on ffep; hinges cracked but tight; small glue stains on pastedowns; spine browned, with dulled gilt; damage to cloth at head and foot of spine; pages a little browned, with some off-setting; elaborate gilt on front board bright. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 VALENTINE Brave endeavour
London Ward, Lock 1943 Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust ajcket) 
2nd impression (1st published in 19420. Gift inscrip on ffep; binding tight; blue cloth a little faded at edges of front board, & faded & browned on spine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 VALENTINE, Laura (ed) Daring and doing: a book for boys
London Frederick Warne & Co. 1897 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial boards 
Undated - prize bookplate on front pastedown dated 1897. Back end paper stained; corner of back board bent; spine bumped at head & foot, with wear to cloth. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WILLIAMS, Valentine Dead Man Manor
London Hodder & Stoughton 1937 Reprint. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Pages a little browned with some foxing; spine a little faded & bumped. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 WILLIAMS, Valentine Dead man manor
London Hodder & Stoughton 1936 1st ed Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Spine bumped, with a little wear to cloth; title panel a little worn; page fore-edge slightly foxed. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ACKLAND, Valentine For Sylvia: an honest account
London Chatto&Windus/Hogarth Pr. 1985 0701139412 / 9780701139414 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. Ex lib hardback in VG dust jacket 
Ex public library - stamps, remains of labels, lacks ffep & half-title page, glue stains on pastedowns; a good reading copy. An autobiography by the lover of Sylvia Townsend Warner. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ACKLAND, Valentine For Sylvia: an honest account
London Chatto&Windus/Hogarth Pr. 1985 1st.ed. Used - Acceptable. Ex lib hardback in VG dust jacket 
Ex public library - stamps, remains of labels, lacks ffep & half-title page, glue stains on pastedowns; a good reading copy. An autobiography by the lover of Sylvia Townsend Warner. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 VALENTINE Green ridges
London Ward Lock 1945 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
War economy standard. Gift inscrip on ffep; page foreedge faintly foxed; dust jacket a little worn at edges, with chipping at head of spine. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 VALENTINE Nor equal nor unequal
London Ward Lock 1938 1st ed VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Later issue dust jacket, with price of 3/6, & reviews of the book on dj back flap. Feps browned; dust jacket a little worn at edges, with some browning & foxing. 
Price: 9.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 VALENTINE, L. (ed) Peril and adventure by land and sea
London Frederick Warne 1893 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial boards 
"A book for boys". Undated, but school prize bookplate on front pastedown dated 1893. Free end papers browned; small stain on frontis; binding tight; school arms in gilt on back board. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 VALENTINE, C.W. Psychology and its bearing on education
London Methuen 1963 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
Second edition reprint. Owner's name on front pastedown; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket spine slightly browned; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 VALENTINE Reckless youth
London Ward Lock 1943 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Dust jacket front panel glued to ffep; owner's name on front pastedown, spine faded. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 VALENTINE Reckless youth
London Ward Lock. 1943 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Spine a little bumped; fore-edge foxed; slight wear at edges of dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 WILLIAMS, Valentine Skeleton out of the cupboard
London Hodder & Stoughton 1946 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket) 
Post-war economy standard. End papers foxed; stain on foreedge; maroon cloth speckled on spine; spine bumped with rubbed white lettering. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 VALENTINE The Cartland heritage
London Ward Lock 1945 1st.ed. Good economy standard hardback (no dustjacket). 
Spine badly faded; pink cloth a little discoloured. 
Price: 5.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


WILLIAMS, Valentine on Adamsavebooks.com
WILLIAMS, Valentine on Astleybookfarm.com
WILLIAMS, Valentine on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
WILLIAMS, Valentine on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
WILLIAMS, Valentine on Brimstonesbooks.com
WILLIAMS, Valentine on Bubbasbookswap.com
WILLIAMS, Valentine on C-books.co.uk
WILLIAMS, Valentine on Chapter1.co.za
WILLIAMS, Valentine on Gillianjamesbooks.com
WILLIAMS, Valentine on Hobgoblinbooks.com
WILLIAMS, Valentine on Jrfinebooks.com
WILLIAMS, Valentine on Kjcactus.com
WILLIAMS, Valentine on Onceuponatimebooks.com
WILLIAMS, Valentine on Remembrancebooks.com.au
WILLIAMS, Valentine on Thebooktree.co.uk
WILLIAMS, Valentine on Wheenobooks.com
WILLIAMS, Valentine on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com