Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

THOMPSON, Ralph Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THOMPSON, Ralph 15th/19th The King's Royal Hussars: a pictorial history
Huddersfield Quoin Publishing 1989 1855630044 / 9781855630048 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
1st edition. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THOMPSON, C.P.A. (ed) 4th International Conference on Offshore Loss Prevention - a systematic approach
Bedford BHR Group 1993 0852988680 / 9780852988688 1st ed VG hardback in laminated boards. 
Slight yellow tinge on a few pages. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ROTHERO, Gordon & THOMPSON, Bernard A checklist of the flowering plants and ferns of main Argyll
Oban Argyll Flora Project 1994 0952285207 / 9780952285205 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
A clean copy 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THOMPSON, Gene A cup of death: a Dade Cooley mystery
London Gollancz 1988 057504246X / 9780575042469 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 THOMPSON, G.R. A handbook of hyperlipidaemia
London Current Science 1989 1870485165 / 9781870485166 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards 
Owner's stamp on front free end apper; pages clean; binding tight. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THOMPSON, Francis A history of Chatsworth, being a supplement to the Sixth Duke of Devonshire's Handbook
London Country Life 1949 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Signed copy 
Signed by author on title page; pages clean; page fore-edge foxed; binding tight; spine discoloured, with wear at head & foot; board corners worn; spotty loss of colour to blue cloth at edges of boards. 
Price: 52.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 DENWOOD, Marley & THOMPSON, T.W. A lafter o' farleys in t' dialects o' Lakeland 1760-1945
Carlisle Lakeland Dialect Society 1950 1st ed Used - Good. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dust jacket 
Pages clean; binding tight; dust jakcet worn at edges, with long (repaired) tear in front flap; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. With 'a long and critical introduction... the most valuable piece of research on Lakeland dialect prose". 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana A pony for sale
London Collins 1951 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). Illus by Sheila Rose. 
Spine faded and a little foxed; minor marks on front board. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana A pony for sale
London Collins 1951 1st ed Fair hardback (no dustjacket). Illus by Sheila Rose 
Scruffy, well-read copy; hinges cracked & reglued; owner's name on ffep; some dirty marks in text; green cloth faded;spine foxed 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana A pony for sale
London Collins 1951 1st ed Good hardback (no dustjacket). Illus by Sheila Rose 
Owner's name & address on ffep; green cloth badly faded on spine & dust jacket , with 'ghost' from dust jacket. 
Price: 6.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 THOMPSON, H.S. Alpine plants of Europe, together with cultural hints
London Routledge 1911 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in grey/green cloth with gilt. With 64 col. plates 
Some foxing throughout (plates generally unfoxed); page fore-edges foxed; lettering on spine very dull & worn. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 THOMPSON, K.L. Ameliaranne at the zoo
London George G Harrap 1936 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback Illustrated by S.B. Pearse 
Insect damage to bottom corners of front end paper, with a little damage to bottom corner of title page; otherwise VG, with clean pages in tight binding; wear to cloth at foot of spine 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 THOMPSON, Henry Yates / CHANCELLOR, Christopher (ed) An Englishman in the American Civil War: the diaries of Henry Yates Thompson 1863
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1971 0283484683 / 9780283484681 1st ed VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dust jacket spine a little faded. 
Price: 9.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 AITCHISON, John / THOMPSON, W.F.K. (ed) An Ensign in the Peninsular War: the letters of John Aitchinson
London Michael Joseph 1981 0718118286 / 9780718118280 1st ed. VG hardback in Good dust jacket. With maps & B&W illus 
Slight bumping to bottom of spine; some wear to dust jacket edges 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 THOMPSON, William Appeal of one half the human race, women, against the pretensions of the other half, men to retain them in.... slavery.
London Virago 1983 0860684504 / 9780860684503 Pbk.ed. VG paperback. 
Very slight wear to spine. With a new introduction by Richard Pankhurst. Full title reads "...to retain them in political, and thence in civil and domestic slavery". First published in 1825 in reply to James Mill's ' Article on Government' of 1820. 
Price: 5.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 THOMPSON, G.P. and SAXTON, J.A. Attempt to detect radioactivity produced by positrons
London Philosophical Magazine 1937 1st ed VG paperback offprint. 
Reprinted from the Philosophical Magazine, ser.7, vol.xxiii, p.241, February 1937. Owner's name on front cover. 
Price: 11.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine Bandits in the hills
London Hamish Hamilton 1962 1st.ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket). Illus by Janet Duchesne 
Lacks ffep; bottom edge of boards slightly worn. Reindeer Books edition. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 THOMPSON, E.P. Beyond the Cold War
London Merlin Press 1982 0850362865 / 9780850362862 Used - Very Good. VG paperback pamphlet 
1st edition. Text of the speech intended as the Dimbleby Lecture of 1981, dropped by the BBC. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 THOMPSON, Julian British trams in camera
Waltham Abbey Fraser Stewart Books 1992 1874723230 / 9781874723233 New ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards in VG dustjacket. 
Dust jacket stained on verso. First published by Ian Allan in 1978. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 THOMPSON, Herbert M, Cardiff: from the coming of the Romans to the dominance of Cromwell....
Cardiff William Lewis 1936 Second edition Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dust jacket 
Pages clean; damp stains on end papers & boards; binding tight; dust jacket worn & stained, with fraying at head of spine; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


THOMPSON, Ralph on Agorabooks.net
THOMPSON, Ralph on Allamericantextbooks.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Alliedbookcompany.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Alphabookworks.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Bookbarnetc.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Booksliquidation.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Booksr4u.net
THOMPSON, Ralph on Borgasorusbooks.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Gabookcompany.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Goldsworthbooks.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Highdiscountbooks.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Hoffmansbookshop.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Just-us-books.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Kjcactus.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Lowestcostbooks.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Magadhbookrus.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Massbaymedia.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Midtownscholar.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Nationwidetext.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Nomadestore.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Onceuponatimebooks.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Ozzbooks.com.au
THOMPSON, Ralph on Phatpocket.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Readitagain1.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Rememberbooksonline.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Remembrancebooks.com.au
THOMPSON, Ralph on Richardsonsbooks.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Russellbooks.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Springystreasures.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
THOMPSON, Ralph on Store.bookswithapast.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Superiortextsales.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Thebearbookcompany.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Thebookbank.net
THOMPSON, Ralph on Thebookhound.net
THOMPSON, Ralph on Thecastlebookroom.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Theyardsalebookstore.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Thriftybooks.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Villagebookmarket.com
THOMPSON, Ralph on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com