Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) Encounter, vol.XI, no.2, August 1963
London Encounter Ltd 1963 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG paperback magazine 
Slight wear to cover. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) Encounter, vol.XX, no.3, March 1963
London Encounter Ltd 1963 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback magazine 
Slight wear to cover. Includes the story 'A woman on a roof' by Doris Lessing 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SPENDER, Stephen European witness
London Hamish Hamilton 1946 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Pages clean; binding tight; spine & board edges badly faded. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SPENDER, Stephen Forward from Liberalism
London Gollancz 1937 Book Club ed. VG softcover. 
Spine browned. left Book Club edition. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SPENDER, Stephen Henry Moore: sculptures in landscape
London Studio Vista 1978 0517536765 / 9780517536766 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket 
Presentation inscription by the photographer, Geoffrey Shakerley, on verso of front free end paper, with hand-written card loosely inserted. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SPENDER, Stephen Inscriptions
London Poetry Book Society 1958 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback booklet 
The first of a series of holograph poems, printed in an edition of 1100 copies, of which 1000 were for sale. A clean, tidy copy. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SPENDER, Stephen Learning laughter
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1952 1st.ed. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. 
Page top fore-edge foxed; dust jacket worn at edges with chipping at head of spine 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SPENDER, Stephen Learning laughter
NY Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1958 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Weidenfeld & Nicolson UK dust jacket. Undated - owner's name (1958) on title page; dust jacket a little faded and edgeworn. The new generation in the Free State of Israel. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SPENDER, Stephen and others (eds) New poems 1956
London Michael Joseph 1956 1st ed. Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
Page fore-edge & end papers a little foxed; binding tight; dust jacket a little worn at edges with browned spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Contains poems by Auden, Larkin, Dylan Thomas, Causley & others. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SPENDER, Stephen Poems
London Faber & Faber. 1934 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Owner's name on ffep; end papers lightly foxed; slight wear to cloth at head and foot of spine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SPENDER, Stephen Poems
London Faber & Faber. 1934 2nd ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
End papers foxed; owner's name on ffep; minor annotation to contents page. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SPENDER, Stephen Poems
London Faber & Faber 1934 2nd.ed. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Tear in dust jacket front panel; dust jacket spine browned; small loss to top edge. 
Price: 13.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SPENDER, Stephen Poems of dedication
London Faber & Faber 1947 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket 
Dust jacket worn at edges, with short tears, browned spine & surface loss on front panel. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SPENDER, Stephen Poems of dedication
London Faber & Faber 1947 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Gift inscrip on ffep; lettering on spine dull; some browning to cloth. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SPENDER, Stephen Poetry since 1939
London British Council/Longmans 1946 1st ed. Used - Good. Good paperback 
The Arts in Britain, no.1. Post war economy standard. Top corner of front cover clipped; top corner of early pages folding over; bottom 2cm of spine missing; owner's name on front cover. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 SPENDER, Stephen The burning cactus
London Faber & Faber 1941 New ed. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
The Faber Library edition, no.48; red cloth badly faded on spine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 SPENDER, Stephen The generous days
London Faber & Faber 1971 0571098479 / 9780571098477 1st ed VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 SPENDER, Stephen The making of a poem
London Hamish Hamilton 1955 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Lacks front free end paper & half-title page; owner's name on front pastedown; binding tight; spine slightly bumped at head & foot. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 SPENDER, Stephen The still centre
London Faber & Faber 1934 1st.ed. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dust jacket a little browned. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 SPENDER, Stephen The year of the young rebels
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1969 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Front end paper & foreedge foxed; corner of front board stained; tear in dj front panel; chip in edge of dj front panel. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on 3rsusedbooks.ca
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Beasleybooks.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Bibliodisia.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Blinebooks.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Bluejacketbooks.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Bluemountainbooks.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Bondbooks.co.uk
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Bookmarcsonline.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on C-books.co.uk
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Carmsrarebooks.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Cranberrybooks.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Diatropebooks.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Dunbarbooks.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Grendelbooks.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Hoffmansbookshop.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Kbookscanada.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Kjcactus.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Lacroixbookseller.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Lairdbooks.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Longfellowspdx.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Midwaybook.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Oxfordhousebooks.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Paulfosterbooks.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Polesworthbookshop.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Psychobabel.eu
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Royaloakbookshop.net
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Schoonerbooks.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Sweepadeal.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Thebookscene.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Thebooksend.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Trivillagebooks.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Tulsabooksinc.com
SPENDER, Stephen & LASKY, Melvin J. (eds) on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com