Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

SHAKESPEARE, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SHAKESPEARE, William A shorter Shakespeare: Julius Caesar
London Ginn & Company Ltd 1961 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG softcover 
Ex school book - list of names on first page. Pages generally clean. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SHAKESPEARE, William Antony and Cleopatra
London Methuen 1986 0416476309 / 9780416476309 Reprint. VG paperback. 
The Arden edition, edited by M.R. Ridley. Spine a little faded. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SHAKESPEARE, William Cymbeline
London Methuen 1960 Reprint. Good hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Arden edition, edited by J.M. Nosworthy. Owner's name on ffep; some underlining; page fore-edge a little foxed; dust jacket spine a little browned. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SHAKESPEARE, William Cymbeline (Arden Shakespeare)
London Methuen 1969 0416278302 / 9780416278309 Reprint. VG paperback. 
Arden edition, edited by J.M. Nosworthy. Owner's name on half-title page. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SHAKESPEARE, William Julius Caesar, and the life of William Shakespeare
London The Gawthorn Press 1954 1st ed. Used - Good. VG hardback in Fair dust jacket 
Illustrated with stills from the MGM film (1953). Undated, but probably 1953 or 1954. With an introduction by John Gielgud. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket rather tatty, with loss at head of spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SHAKESPEARE, William King Henry VIII
London Methuen 1968 Pbk ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 
The Arden Shakespeare. Edited by R.A. Foakes. Spine a little faded. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SHAKESPEARE, William King Lear
London Methuen 1961 8th ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Owner's name on ffep. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. The Arden Edition of Shakespeare, edited by Kenneth Muir. Reprint of 8th edition. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SHAKESPEARE, William King Lear
London Oval Projects 1984 Used - Very Good. VG paperback Illus.by Ian Pollock 
1st edition thus - graphic novel format, with complete text. A clean, tidy copy. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SHAKESPEARE, William King Lear
London Methuen 1977 0416101704 / 9780416101706 Reprint. VG- paperback. 
The Arden edition, edited by Kenneth Muir. Text clean, but cover a little creased & worn. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SHAKESPEARE, William King Richard II
London Methuen 1974 041610200X / 9780416102000 Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Reprint. The Arden Shakespeare. Edited by Peter Ure 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SHAKESPEARE, William King Richard II
London The Folio Society 1958 Folio Soc ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no slipcase) 
With an introduction by John Gielgud & designs by Loudon Sainthill. End papers a little foxed, with a few spots of foxing on page fore-edge. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SHAKESPEARE, William King Richard II (The New Cambridge Shakespeare)
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1992 0521297656 / 9780521297653 Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Reprint. A clean & tidy copy. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 VIECELI, Emma & SHAKESPEARE, William Manga Shakespeare: Much Ado About Nothing
London SelfMadeHero 2009 0955816963 / 9780955816963 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
A bright clean copy, almost as-new. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SHAKESPEARE, William Measure for measure
London Methuen 1970 041649630X / 9780416496307 Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Reprint. The Arden Shakespeare. Edited by J W Lever. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SHAKESPEARE, William / PHILLIPS, Hubert and FALCONER, Pearl Meet William Shakespeare
London Cornleaf Press 1949 1st ed VG paperback in Good dustjacket. 
Dust jacket worn at edges with short tears & browned spine. 
Price: 6.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 SHAKESPEARE, William Othello
Greenhouse Publications 1985 0727018922 / 9780727018922 Used - Very Good. VG paperback Illus.by Oscar Zarate 
1st edition thus - in graphic novel format. Entire text, unabridged & unexpurgated. A tidy copy. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 SHAKESPEARE, William Shakespeare's Tragedy of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark
East Aurora Roycroft Shop 1902 New edition. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in full red leather 
A lovely edition, finely bound by Fickentscher, Leipzig, in full crimson morocco with gilt rules & decoration; raised bands on spine; hand-made paper. Armorial bookplate on front free end paper, with some offsetting onto pastedown, partly covered by small bookplate; edges of free end papers browned from contact with leather; pages clean; binding tight; slight wear to leather on spine. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 SHAKESPEARE, William Shakespeare, volume IV: the tragedies and the poems
London Heron Books 1995 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback in maroon faux-leather 
1 volume of the Heron edition, bound in maroon faux leather with gilt, & ribbon page-marker. Pages clean; binding tight.. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 SHAKESPEARE, William Shakspere's works (12 volumes)
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 1907 New ed. Used - Good. Good hardbacks in green cloth 
The Avon edition, with the text mainly that of Delius. Some marks & foxing on pages; bindings tight; most spines bumped at head & foot, with some wear to cloth; spine of vol.III darkened; gilt bright on front boards, but a little dull on spines. This is a heavy set; standard postage applies only for shipment to USA & Great Britain 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 SHAKESPEARE, William The ages of man: Shakespeare's image of man and nature
London Readers Union 1950 Book Club ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Edited by George Rylands. Pages clean; binding tight; spine a little faded & stained. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SHAKESPEARE, William on Aldertonbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Bluemountainbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Bookmarcsonline.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Booksofaurora.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Carmsrarebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Collinsbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Dauntlessbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Diatropebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Dunbarbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Eveleighbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Gloversbookery.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE, William on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE, William on Grendelbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Hoffmansbookshop.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Idahojims.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Joyce-royce.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Kbookscanada.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Ladylisabooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Leonardshoup.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Lowestcostbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Maplehillbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Marchhousebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Midwaybook.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Nealfinebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Oxfordhousebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Ozzbooks.com.au
SHAKESPEARE, William on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
SHAKESPEARE, William on Paulfosterbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Peakirkbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Pellabooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE, William on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Schoonerbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Sleepysidebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Snowdensbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Sunmountbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Swantradingcompany.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Thebooksend.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Therobbinn.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE, William on Thompsonrarebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Uncommonbooksonline.com
SHAKESPEARE, William on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com