Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

SAPPER Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SAPPER Ask for Ronald Standish
London Hodder & Stoughton 1936 Reprint. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Blue cloth a little white-flecked; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges, with short tears; first reprint. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SAPPER (Cyril McNEILE) Bull-Dog Drummond
London Hodder & Stoughton n.d. (c1923) Reprint. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Red cloth with black lettering; page fore-edge foxed; feps a little browned; cloth slightly soiled, with faded & bumped spine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SAPPER Bull-Dog Drummond
London Hodder & Stoughton 1953 Pbk.ed. Good paperback. 
Some wear to spine, with repaired tears. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SAPPER (Cyril McNeile) Bull-Dog Drummond: the adventures of a demobilised officer who found peace dull
London Hodder & Stoughton 1920 1st ed VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Blue cloth with black lettering; spine faded, with irregular fading on front board; free end papers browned; pages clean; binding tight. Undated and with no edition stated, but is the First edition, with the verso of half-title page listing 6 tit 
Price: 133.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 FAIRLIE, Gerard (following SAPPER) Bulldog Drummond stands fast
London Hodder & Stoughton 1947 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Fair dustjacket. 
End papers browned; spine bumped; dust jacket very worn, with chipping at edges, loss at foot of spine & tear in spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 FAIRLIE, Gerard following SAPPER Bulldog Drummond stands fast
London Hodder & Stoughton 1951 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Bookplate on front pastedown; dust jacket worn at head and foot of spine. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SAPPER Challenge: a Bulldog Drummond novel
London Hodder & Stoughton 1937 1st ed Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Blue-grey cloth yellowed on spine; some wear to cloth at head & foot of spine, & at board corners. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 FAIRLIE, Gerard following SAPPER Hands off Bulldog Drummond!
London Hodder & Stoughton 1949 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Bookplate on front pastedown; spine slightly bumped at foot; minor wear to bottom edge of dust jacket. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 FAIRLIE, Gerard / SAPPER Hands off Bulldog Drummond!
London Hodder & Stoughton 1949 1st ed VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dust jacket not price clipped, but with some wear & chipping to edges. 
Price: 13.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SAPPER Jim Maitland
London Hodder & Stoughton 1950 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
Gift inscrip on ffep; page fore-edge a little foxed; light stain on last page; head of spine faded. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SAPPER Jim Maitland
London Hodder & Stoughton n.d. (1927) Reprint. Fair hardback (no dustjacket). 
Rather scruffy reading copy - complete but a bit worn; yellow cloth stained & soiled; spine bumped. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SAPPER and others My best detective story: an anthology of stories chosen by their own authors
London Faber & Faber 1948 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Inscrip on ffep; spine faded and a little bumped; board corners a little bumped. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SAPPER and others My best detective story: an anthology of stories chosen by their own authors
London Faber & Faber 1949 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
Selotape stain & minor surface damage on front pastedown; spine a little faded & bumped. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SAPPER No man's land
London Hodder & Stoughton 1917 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket) 
First & last pages browned; spine faded and bumped; cloth slightly soiled. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SAPPER Shorty Bill, from "No man's Land" and "The Human Touch"
London Hodder & Stoughton 1926 1st ed Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Red cloth with black lettering; spine faded, with some fading on boards; a little light scattered foxing. 
Price: 16.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 SAPPER Shorty Bill, from "No man's land" and "The human touch"
London Hodder & Stoughton n.d. (1926) 1st ed Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Red cloth with black lettering. Owner's name on front pastedown; spine a little faded & bumped. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 HENRY, O. / SAPPER The best of O. Henry: one hundred of his stories chosen by Sapper
London Hodder & Stoughton 1960 Reprint Used - Acceptable. Ex-lib hardback (no dust jacket). 
Ex school library - new front end paper, stamps on copyright page; otherwise VG. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 SAPPER The black gang
London Hodder & Stoughton 1953 Pbk.ed. VG paperback. 
Pages & spine slightly browned. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 SAPPER The black gang
London Hodder & Stoughton 1950 Reprint. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. H&S Yellow Jacket edition. Gift inscrip on ffep; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges with foxing on verso. The second Bulldog Drummond novel. 
Price: 11.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 SAPPER The female of the species
London Hodder & Stoughton 1929 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Bottom edge of front board (?ink) stained; end papers slightly foxed; spine a little bumped. An early reprint, in yellow cloth (c.1929). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SAPPER on Ainsworthbooks.com
SAPPER on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
SAPPER on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
SAPPER on Aucott.com
SAPPER on Bibliodisia.com
SAPPER on Bookhousestl.com
SAPPER on Booksandbobs.co.uk
SAPPER on Booksinbulgaria.com
SAPPER on Borisbooks.co.uk
SAPPER on Brimstonesbooks.com
SAPPER on Brownsbooks.ca
SAPPER on C-books.co.uk
SAPPER on Carmsrarebooks.com
SAPPER on Chapter1.co.za
SAPPER on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
SAPPER on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
SAPPER on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
SAPPER on Doreenstephensbooks.com
SAPPER on Easychairbooks.com
SAPPER on Eveleighbooks.com
SAPPER on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
SAPPER on Hurleybooks.co.uk
SAPPER on Kbookscanada.com
SAPPER on Lazarusbooks.com
SAPPER on Leurabooks.com.au
SAPPER on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
SAPPER on Mingbooks.co.uk
SAPPER on Mrrichardsbooks.com
SAPPER on Oddballbooks.com
SAPPER on Odonoghuebooks.com
SAPPER on Oldsaratogabooks.com
SAPPER on Peakirkbooks.com
SAPPER on Psychobabel.eu
SAPPER on Ptpbooks.com
SAPPER on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
SAPPER on Riversedgebooks.com
SAPPER on Riverwoodsbooks.com
SAPPER on Royaloakbookshop.net
SAPPER on Russellbooks.com
SAPPER on Sunflowerbooksales.com
SAPPER on Thebearbookcompany.com
SAPPER on Williamsbooks.ca
SAPPER on Worldofrarebooks.com
SAPPER on Yare-books.co.uk
SAPPER on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com