Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SITWELL, Osbert and SITWELL, Sacheverell All at sea: a social tragedy in three acts for first-class passengers only
London Duckworth 1927 1st.ed. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
End papers & page fore-edge a little foxed. With a preface entitled 'A few days in an author's life' by Osbert Sitwell. 
Price: 8.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SITWELL, Sacheverell British architects and craftsmen
London Pan 1960 Rev.ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 
Pages browned. A survey of taste, design and style during three centuries, 1600 to 1830. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SITWELL, Sacheverell British architects and craftsmen: a survey of taste, design and style during three centuries 1600 to 1830
London Pan Books 1973 0330235737 / 9780330235730 Reprint. Used - Good. Good paperback 
Pages a little browned; cover slightly faded. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SITWELL, Sacheverell British architects and craftsmen: a survey of taste, design, and style during three centuries 1600 to 1830
London Batsford 1948 4th ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
Owners' name & label on front end paper; binding tight; spine a little faded. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SITWELL, Sacheverell Canons of giant art: twenty torsos in heroic landscapes
London Faber & Faber 1933 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Spine slightly faded & bumped. Wood engraving on title page by Enid Lacey. Printed at the Alcuin Press. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SITWELL, Sacheverell Doctor Donne and Gargantua
London Favil Press 1921 1st.ed. Signed copy. VG in thin marbled card cover. Frontis by Wyndham Lewis 
Privately printed limited edition of 101 copies; this copy no.65; limitation signed by Sitwell in red ink. 
Price: 166.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SITWELL, Sacheverell Far from my home
London Duckworth 1931 1st ed. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback (no dustjacket). 
Brief inscrip on title page; some scattered foxing throughout; spine bumped; cloth soiled & discoloured. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SITWELL, Sacheverell La Vie Parisienne: a tribute to Offenbach
London Faber & Faber 1937 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket). 
Pen drawing on ffep. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SITWELL, Sacheverell Liszt
NY Dover. 1967 Pbk ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 
Owner's name on first page; cover a little worn with faded spine. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SITWELL, Sacheverell Mauretania: warrior, man, and woman
London Duckworth 1940 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
A little scattered light foxing; yellow cloth a little discoloured on front board. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SITWELL, Sacheverell / RAEBURN, Michael (ed) Sacheverell Sitwell's England
London Orbis 1986 0856135089 / 9780856135088 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Photos by Edwin Smith. 
No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SITWELL, Sacheverell Sacred & profane love
London Faber & Faber 1940 1st ed VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Damp stain on front pastedown; pink cloth wrinkled on front board; owner's name on ffep; spine bumped; dust jacket tatty, with chipping & tears. 
Price: 8.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SITWELL, Sacheverell Sacred and profane love
London Faber & Faber 1941 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Owner's name on ffep; fore-edge foxed; spine bumped; dust jacket worn and chipped at edges. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SITWELL, Sacheverell Sacred and profane love
London Faber & Faber 1940 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Spine a little bumped; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges, with short tears & browned spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SITWELL, Sacheverell Selected works of Sacheverell Sitwell
London Robert Hale 1955 1st ed VG- hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Spine & board edges faded; dust jacket worn at edges. 
Price: 9.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 SITWELL, Sacheverell Spain
London Batsford 1950 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Some foxing; owner's name on ffep; mottled loss of colour to blue cloth. Collection of press clippings etc in home-made pocket on back pastedown. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 SITWELL, Sacheverell Spain
London Batsford 1950 Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
4th impression, 1955. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; slight wear at head of spine; dust jacket a little frayed at head & foot of spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 SITWELL, Sacheverell The Cyder Feast and other poems
London Duckworth 1927 1st.ed. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
A little scattered light foxing; dust jacket worn at edges, with small loss. 
Price: 11.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 SITWELL, Sacheverell The Gothick North: a study of Mediaeval life, art, and thought
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1929 1st.ed. VG hardback (no dustjacket). With B&W illus. 
Blue/grey paperboards with green cloth spine; corners of boards a little bumped and worn. 
Price: 8.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 SITWELL, Sacheverell The homing of the winds and other passages in prose
London Faber & Faber 1942 1st ed VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. War economy standard. Long gift inscrip on ffep; dust jacket worn & chipped, with some browning. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Atlantavintagebooks.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Bibliodisia.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Blinebooks.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Bluemountainbooks.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Bondbooks.co.uk
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Diatropebooks.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Eridgebooks.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Genethebookpeddler.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Gloversbookery.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Goldsworthbooks.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Grendelbooks.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Gusbooks.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Hammondsbooks.net
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Hoffmansbookshop.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Johnemmettbooks.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Kbookscanada.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Lacroixbookseller.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Lastcenturybooks.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Lectioz.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Longfellowspdx.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Midwaybook.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Oddballbooks.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Oxfordhousebooks.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Polesworthbookshop.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Psychobabel.eu
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Robertsbookshop.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Royaloakbookshop.net
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Sandyaco.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Thebookscene.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Thebooksend.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Theglasskey.co.uk
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Trivillagebooks.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Turnthepagebooks.com
SITWELL, Osbert And SITWELL, Sacheverell on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie