Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) A critic in Pall Mall: being extracts from reviews and miscellanies
London Methuen 1919 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in green cloth with gilt. 
Pages slightly browned; spine bumped at head & foot; gilt on front board bright; end papers foxed; owner's name on ffep. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WILDE, Oscar De Profundis
London Methuen and Co. 1905 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in blue cloth with gilt 
Poignant gift inscription on ffep; some unerlining in ink; some foxing; binding tight; spine bumped at head & foot with a little wear to cloth. 1st trade edition, with publisher's catalogue for March 1905 at rear. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WILDE, Oscar Plays
London Thomas Nelson 1961 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
Undated - gift inscription dated 1916 on ffep; pages clean; binding tight. Contains Lady Windermere's fan; A woman of no importance; An ideal husband; The importance of being Ernest 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WILDE, Oscar Poems in prose
Paris Privately printed. 1905 Pirated ed. Used - Good. Good paperback 
Spine repaired with archival clear tape; some loss; spine shows price of 5/-. Trade copy with trade quality paper. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 WILDE, Oscar Salome
NY Illustrated Editions n.d. New ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in red & black cloth with gilt. Illus by Aubrey Beardsley 
Pages a little browned; gilt lettering on spine very badly worn; spine bumped. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WILDE, Oscar Salome: a tragedy in one act
NY Hartsdale House 1950 New ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
Pages clean; binding tight; some wear to edges of dust jacket; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WILDE, Oscar Selected letters of Oscar Wilde
Oxford Oxford University Press 1979 0192812181 / 9780192812186 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG- paperback. 
Edited by Rupert Hart-Davis. Front cover creased. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WILDE, Oscar Selected letters of Oscar Wilde
Oxford Oxford University Press 1979 0192812181 / 9780192812186 1st ed thus. VG paperback. 
Edited by Rupert Hart-Davis. Spine & edge of back cover faded. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WILDE, Oscar Tales (Tauchnitz editions, 2 volumes)
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1919 New ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardbacks rebound in dark blue cloth. 
This set is available for immediate despatch from UK. Volume One comprises Tauchnitz volumes nos. 4049: The Picture of Dorian Gray, 4056: De Profundis and The Ballad of Reading Gaol; Volume II comprises Tauchnitz volumes nos.4095: A House of Pomegranates, 4141: The Happy Prince and other tales (The Nightingale and the Rose; The Selfish Giant; The Devoted Friend; The Remarkable Rocket). Pages of Vol.II browned; both spines faded & browned & a little bumped. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 WILDE, Oscar The fairy stories of Oscar Wilde
London Gollancz 1985 . Used - Very Good. VG- paperback Illus by Harold Jones 
Very slight wear to cover; bookplate on half-title page. Introduction by Naomi Lewis. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 WILDE, Oscar The fairy stories of Oscar Wilde
London Gollancz 1989 0575036141 / 9780575036147 Reprint. VG paperback. Illus by Harold Jones 
With an introduction by Naomi Lewis. Corner of back cover creased. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 MASK / WILDE, Oscar The Mask, Volume Four, Number Three, January 1912 / The poet: an unpublished story
Florence Arena Goldoni 1912 Used - Good. Good paperback journal. 
Large paper edition. Edges of cover worn & chipped, with browning & soiling. A quaterly journal of the art of the theatre. Contains a one-page story ' The Poet', told by Oscar Wilde to Miss Aimee Lowther when a child and written out by her. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 WILDE, Oscar The poems of Oscar Wilde, with The Balland of Reading Goal
London Methuen 1909 Used - Good. Good hardback in green cloth; teg 
9th edition. Pages clean; edges not trimmed; gilt edged at top fore-edge; binding tight; original green cloth slightly stained at front and somewhat scratched at rear; gilt lettering & rules on spine & front board bright 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 WILDE, Oscar The portrait of Mr W.H.
London Hesperus Press 2003 1843910314 / 9781843910312 Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 
A clean copy. With a foreword by Peter Ackroyd. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 WILDE, Oscar The works of Oscar Wilde
London Collins 1931 Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket) 
Undated - probably early 1930s. Binding tight. No annotations or inscriptions. Green boards with faded spine. Gilt decoration to front cover & gilt lettering to spine (faded). Marbled end papers have residual cellotape marks. Each section neatly tabbed. With fifteen original drawings by Donia Nachshen 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 WILDE,Oscar The young king and other fairy tales
NY Macmillan 1962 1st ed.thus Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards 
With an introduction by John Updike. Spine & edge of back board a little faded. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Aboundbookcompany.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Aldertonbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Beaglebooks.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Beasleybooks.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Bibliodisia.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Bluemountainbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Bookbill.net
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Bookmarcsonline.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Booksofaurora.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Borgasorusbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Carmsrarebooks.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Collinsbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Davesoldebookshop.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Extraordinarybooks.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Fleamarketbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Go-bookworld.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Goldsworthbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Grendelbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Hoffmansbookshop.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Idahojims.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Kbookscanada.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Ladylisabooks.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Leonardshoup.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Maplehillbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Midwaybook.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Ozzbooks.com.au
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Paulfosterbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Peakirkbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Royaloakbookshop.net
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Sleepysidebooks.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Snowdensbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Sunmountbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Thebooksend.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Thegreatbookescape.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Therobbinn.co.uk
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Thompsonrarebooks.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Trivillagebooks.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Uncommonbooksonline.com
WILDE, Oscar / LUCAS, E.V. (ed) on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie