Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

MAUGHAM, W.Somerset Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MAUGHAM, W.Somerset Ashenden, or the British agent
London William Heinemann 1948 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Reprint of Collected edition. A few spots of foxing; front hinge cracked & repaired; spine a little faded, with worn gilt lettering. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MAUGHAM, W. Somerset Cakes and ale or the skeleton in the cupboard
London Heinemann 1930 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
Some foxing on pages & page fore-edge, quite heavy on a few pages; remnants of bookplate on front pastedown; binding tight; spine slightly browned & bumped. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MAUGHAM, W. Somerset Cakes and ale, or the skeleton in the cupboard
London William Heinemann 1935 New edition. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in half-leather 
In ochre half-leather, with mottled brown board & marbled end paper; gilt decoration & leather title/author labels on spine; pages clean; bindig tight; leather a little worn at head of spine, with scrape on author panel. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MAUGHAM, W. Somerset Cakes and ale, or The skeleton in the cupboard
London Penguin Books 1963 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 
Penguin no.651. Pages and spine a little browned. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MAUGHAM, W. Somerset Catalina
London Heinemann 1948 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Fore-edge foxed; dust jacket a little worn at edges with browned spine. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MAUGHAM, W.Somerset Catalina: a romance
London Heinemann 1948 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jackeet 
Gift inscrip on ffep; page fore-edge a little foxed; binding tight; dust jacket a little worn at edges with chipping at head of spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MAUGHAM, W.Somerset Christmas holiday
NY Doubleday, Doran 1939 Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
1st US edition. Lacks front free end paper; a little foxing; binding tight; board corners a little worn; spine bumped at head & foot, with near illegible lettering 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MAUGHAM, W. Somerset Christmas holiday
London Heinemann 1939 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Bookplate (dated February 1939) on front pastedown; free end papers a little yellowed; some light scattered foxing; spine faded, with short split in cloth at head. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 MAUGHAM, W. Somerset Christmas holiday
London William Heinemann 1951 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Collected edition. A few spots of foxing on end papers; binding tight; board corners a little worn; spine a little stained, with badly worn lettering. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 MAUGHAM, W. Somerset Collected short stories. volumes I - IV
London Folio Society 1998 Folio Soc.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardbacks in VG slicase Illus by Christopher Brown 
Pages clean; bindings tight; appear almost as-new and unread. This is a heavy set, & additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MAUGHAM, W. Somerset Sheppey: a play in three acts
London Heinemann 1933 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG- dust jacket. 
Pages clean;' binding tight; a little faint foxing on page fore-edge; dust jacket (not price-clipped) a little foxed, with browned spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 MAUGHAM, W. Somerset The judgement seat
London Centaur Press 1934 1st ed Signed copy. VG hardback in black cloth with gilt. Frontis by Ulrica Hyde 
No.22 of a limited edition of 150 copies, with limitation signed by Maugham; frontispiece signed by artist. Slight loss of surface gloss at top of both boards; pages clean; binding tight. 
Price: 280.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 MAUGHAM, W. Somerset The mixture as before
London Heinemann 1940 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Spine a little bumped, with badly dulled lettering. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 MAUGHAM, W. Somerset The mixture as before
London Heinemann 1940 1st ed. Used - Good. VG hardback in Fair dustd jacket 
A book of short stories. Bookplate on front pastedown; page fore-edge a little foxed; binding tight; dust jacket worn at edges, with tears in back panel & small loss at head of spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 MAUGHAM, W. Somerset The mixture as before
London Heinemann 1940 1st ed VG hardback in Fair dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Bookplate (dated June 1940) on front pastedown; page fore-edge foxed, with some scattered foxing on pages; dust jacket not price-clipped, but worn at edges with some loss. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 MAUGHAM, W. Somerset The razor's edge
London Heinemann. 1944 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback in Fair recycle 
War economy standard. Cloth a little marked; dust jacket lacks front flap, small loss at head and foot of spine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 MAUGHAM, W. Somerset The razor's edge
London Heinemann 1944 1st ed VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. War economy standard; owner's name (dated July 1944) on front free end paper; a few spots of foxing on page fore-edge, otherwise a clean copy in tight binding; lacks 'a' on p.126 (4th line from bottom); d 
Price: 183.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 MAUGHAM, W.Somerset The selected novels of W. Somerset Maugham, vol.II
London Heinemann 1961 Reprint Used - Very Good. Good hardback in Good dust jacket 
Owner's name on front free end paper; pages clean; light foxing on page fore-edge; binding tight; cloth a little worn at head & foot of spine; dust jacket worn & chipped, with short tears, dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film. Contains: The moon & sixpence; The narrow corner; The painted veil 
Price: 9.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 MAUGHAM, W. Somerset / MARTIN, C.M. (ed) The tenth man
London Heinemann n.d. (1940s) 1st ed VG stapled paperback. Illus with B&W film stills. 
Staples rusty - cover pulling away from text block; owner's name on front cover. From the 1913 play - film version by Associated British Pictures, re-told and edited by C.M. Martin. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 MAUGHAM, W. Somerset The vagrant mood: six essays
London Heinemann 1952 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
Pages clean; binding tight; red cloth slightly faded on front board; spine faded & bumped. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Aboundbookcompany.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Aldertonbooks.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Beaglebooks.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Bibliodisia.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Blinebooks.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Bluemountainbooks.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Bookendsusedbooks.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Bookmarcsonline.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Booksofaurora.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Charteroakbooks.net
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Collinsbooks.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Extraordinarybooks.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Fleamarketbooks.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Goldsworthbooks.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Grendelbooks.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Gusbooks.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Hoffmansbookshop.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Johnemmettbooks.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Kbookscanada.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Kjcactus.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Llfbooks.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Longfellowspdx.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Maplehillbooks.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Midwaybook.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Oldkidsbooks.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Oxfordhousebooks.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Paulfosterbooks.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Sandyaco.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Schoonerbooks.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Swantradingcompany.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Thebooksend.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Thegreatbookescape.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Thompsonrarebooks.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Trivillagebooks.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Turnthepagebooks.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Vinegarworksbooks.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Vintage-books.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Wellfleetbooks.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Wfsandercombe.com
MAUGHAM, W.Somerset on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie