Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

TWAIN, Mark Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 TWAIN, Mark A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's court
NY Harper & Row 1965 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
Pages clean; binding tight; dust jakcet slightly worn at edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 TWAIN, Mark A Yankee at the court of King Arthur
London Chatto & Windus 1911 Reprint. Used - Good. Good hardback in red cloth with gilt. 
Gift inscrip on ffep; end papers & prelims slightly foxed; spine browned with dulled gilt lettering. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 TWAIN, Mark Extracts from Adam's diary, translated from the original ms.
London Harper & Bros 1904 New edition Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated red cloth Illustrated by F. Strothmann 
Edge of first few pages a little bumped; tissue guard to frontis foxed; binding tight; spine faded & bumped, with some wear to cloth 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 TWAIN, Mark Life on the Mississippi
London Chatto & Windus 1883 1st ed Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in red cloth 
Owner's name & stamp; pages clean but a little foxed; binding tight; red cloth, lettered in gold and with line drawing of river scene, scuffed and a little worn; spine very bumped, wrinkled & discoloured, with wear to cloth. "With over 300 illustrations". Publisher's catalogue for March 1883 at rear. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 TWAIN, Mark / DAY, A. Grove (ed) Mark Twain's letters from Hawaii
Honolulu University of Hawaii Press 1983 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Front cover and spine a little faded; small scribble on first page. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 TWAIN, Mark Mark Twain's library of humour
NY Charles L. Webster 1888 1st ed Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in dark brown cloth with gilt Illus by E.W. Kemble 
Pages generally clean with a few spots of foxing; binding tight; cloth worn at board corners, at head & foot of spine, & along spine joints; gilt lettering on spine a little dull. Do ask for further information or digital images if required. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 TWAIN, Mark More tramps abroad
London Chatto & Windus 1897 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in impressed maroon cloth with gilt. 
Owner's name (1897) on half title; spine a little faded; corners & spine bumped; some foxing to prelims; gilt bright Publisher's catalogue dated Sept.1897 at rear. English edition of 'Following the Equator'. 
Price: 53.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 TWAIN, Mark More tramps abroad
London Chatto & Windus 1897 1st.ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in embossed maroon cloth with gilt. 
Owner's name stamped on half-title page; some foxing; spine a little faded, with bumping at head & foot; gilt still quite bright 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 TWAIN, Mark More tramps abroad
London Chatto & Windus 1897 1st UK ed. Good hardback in maroon cloth with gilt. 
32pp publisher's cataloague dated Sept.1897 at rear. Surface damage to front pastedown where label removed; some foxing; spine a little faded & bumped. 
Price: 16.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 TWAIN, Mark Roughing it and The innocents at home
London George Routledge & Sons 1882 1st UK VG hardback in red cloth with black & gilt. Illus by F.A. Fraser 
A little rust-staining in gutters; binding tight; board corners & spine a little bumped, with slight wear to cloth at board corners; overall a very nice copy. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 TWAIN, Mark The $30,000 bequest and other stories.
NY Harper & Brothers 1906 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in red cloth with gilt MT & corn cob design on 
L. de Rothschild ex-libris bookplate on front paste down; spine very slightly faded; slight bruise to bottom edge otherwise a crisp clean copy Appears to be the 1st issue without the boxed ads for Twain books. 
Price: 66.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L Clements) The adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's comrade)
London Chatto & Windus 1889 New edition Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in maroon half-leather 
Faint outline of previous owner's name on ffep; pages clean; binding tight; boards have been detached and neatly repaired, with thick tape on front hinge; half-bound in crimson leather, worn at board corners; raised bands & gilt decoration on spine, with slightly damaged title label; marbled boards a little faded and rubbed 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 TWAIN, Mark The adventures of Tom Sawyer
London Nelson 1930 Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dust jacket 
Undated in Nelson's 1/6 Novels edition - probably 1930s. Pages clean; light stains on end papers; binding tight; minor loss of colour on boards; dust jacket slightly worn & soiled; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 TWAIN, Mark The American claimant
London Chatto & Windus 1892 1st.ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in ribbed blue cloth with gilt. Illus by D. Beard & H.Hurst 
Spine browned with wear to cloth at head and foot. Ads at rear dated May 1892; later issue in blue cloth. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 TWAIN, Mark The £1 000,000 bank note
London Ebury Press 1994 0091783992 / 9780091783990 New edition Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards with ribbon tie 
A 'Greetings Book'. pages clean; binding tight; slight wear to spine. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 TWAIN, Mark The man that corrupted Hadleyburg and other stories and sketches
London Chatto & Windus 1922 Reprint. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Pages browned; red cloth faded on spine. 
Price: 16.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 TWAIN, Mark The prince and the pauper: a tale for young people of all ages
London Chatto & Windus 1901 New ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in dark blue ribbed cloth with gilt. 
End papers faintly foxed; spine bumped at head & foot; gilt bright. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 TWAIN, Mark The stolen white elephant
London Chatto & Windus 1918 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback 
Spine bumped and badly faded. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 TWAIN, Mark Tom Sawyer abroad
London Chatto & Windus 1894 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in red cloth with black & gilt Illustrated by Dan Beard 
Feps a little browned; blind-stamp on ffep; tissue guard to frontis browned; spine browned & bumped. Publisher's catalogue dated Feb.1894 at rear. Scan of book can be supplied. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


TWAIN, Mark on Beasleybooks.com
TWAIN, Mark on Bluemountainbooks.com
TWAIN, Mark on Bookendsusedbooks.com
TWAIN, Mark on Bookmarcsonline.com
TWAIN, Mark on Booksofaurora.com
TWAIN, Mark on Booksofparadise.net
TWAIN, Mark on Carmsrarebooks.com
TWAIN, Mark on Charteroakbooks.net
TWAIN, Mark on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
TWAIN, Mark on Collinsbooks.com
TWAIN, Mark on Dauntlessbooks.com
TWAIN, Mark on Davesoldebookshop.com
TWAIN, Mark on Dunbarbooks.com
TWAIN, Mark on Eveleighbooks.com
TWAIN, Mark on Firsteditiontoo.com
TWAIN, Mark on Fleamarketbooks.com
TWAIN, Mark on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
TWAIN, Mark on Gloversbookery.com
TWAIN, Mark on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
TWAIN, Mark on Grendelbooks.com
TWAIN, Mark on Hoffmansbookshop.com
TWAIN, Mark on Holybournebooks.com
TWAIN, Mark on Idahojims.com
TWAIN, Mark on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
TWAIN, Mark on Jondalbook.com
TWAIN, Mark on Kbookscanada.com
TWAIN, Mark on Ladylisabooks.com
TWAIN, Mark on Lowestcostbooks.com
TWAIN, Mark on Maplehillbooks.com
TWAIN, Mark on Marys-books.com
TWAIN, Mark on Midwaybook.com
TWAIN, Mark on Oncereadbooks.com
TWAIN, Mark on Ozzbooks.com.au
TWAIN, Mark on Paulfosterbooks.com
TWAIN, Mark on Peakirkbooks.com
TWAIN, Mark on Pellabooks.com
TWAIN, Mark on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
TWAIN, Mark on Retrieverbooks.com.au
TWAIN, Mark on Ryanbooksnyc.com
TWAIN, Mark on Swantradingcompany.com
TWAIN, Mark on Thebooksend.com
TWAIN, Mark on Therobbinn.co.uk
TWAIN, Mark on Trivillagebooks.com
TWAIN, Mark on Uncommonbooksonline.com
TWAIN, Mark on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie