|
|
TWAIN, Mark ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
TWAIN, Mark Life on the Mississippi London Chatto & Windus 1883 1st ed Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in red cloth Owner's name & stamp; pages clean but a little foxed; binding tight; red cloth, lettered in gold and with line drawing of river scene, scuffed and a little worn; spine very bumped, wrinkled & discoloured, with wear to cloth. "With over 300 illustrations". Publisher's catalogue for March 1883 at rear. Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
TWAIN, Mark Mark Twain's library of humour NY Charles L. Webster 1888 1st ed Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in dark brown cloth with gilt Illus by E.W. Kemble Pages generally clean with a few spots of foxing; binding tight; cloth worn at board corners, at head & foot of spine, & along spine joints; gilt lettering on spine a little dull. Do ask for further information or digital images if required. Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
TWAIN, Mark More tramps abroad London Chatto & Windus 1897 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in impressed maroon cloth with gilt. Owner's name (1897) on half title; spine a little faded; corners & spine bumped; some foxing to prelims; gilt bright Publisher's catalogue dated Sept.1897 at rear. English edition of 'Following the Equator'. Price:
53.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
TWAIN, Mark More tramps abroad London Chatto & Windus 1897 1st.ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in embossed maroon cloth with gilt. Owner's name stamped on half-title page; some foxing; spine a little faded, with bumping at head & foot; gilt still quite bright Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
TWAIN, Mark More tramps abroad London Chatto & Windus 1897 1st UK ed. Good hardback in maroon cloth with gilt. 32pp publisher's cataloague dated Sept.1897 at rear. Surface damage to front pastedown where label removed; some foxing; spine a little faded & bumped. Price:
16.67 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
TWAIN, Mark Roughing it and The innocents at home London George Routledge & Sons 1882 1st UK VG hardback in red cloth with black & gilt. Illus by F.A. Fraser A little rust-staining in gutters; binding tight; board corners & spine a little bumped, with slight wear to cloth at board corners; overall a very nice copy. Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
TWAIN, Mark The $30,000 bequest and other stories. NY Harper & Brothers 1906 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in red cloth with gilt MT & corn cob design on L. de Rothschild ex-libris bookplate on front paste down; spine very slightly faded; slight bruise to bottom edge otherwise a crisp clean copy Appears to be the 1st issue without the boxed ads for Twain books. Price:
66.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L Clements) The adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's comrade) London Chatto & Windus 1889 New edition Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in maroon half-leather Faint outline of previous owner's name on ffep; pages clean; binding tight; boards have been detached and neatly repaired, with thick tape on front hinge; half-bound in crimson leather, worn at board corners; raised bands & gilt decoration on spine, with slightly damaged title label; marbled boards a little faded and rubbed Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
TWAIN, Mark The adventures of Tom Sawyer London Nelson 1930 Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dust jacket Undated in Nelson's 1/6 Novels edition - probably 1930s. Pages clean; light stains on end papers; binding tight; minor loss of colour on boards; dust jacket slightly worn & soiled; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film Price:
3.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
TWAIN, Mark The American claimant London Chatto & Windus 1892 1st.ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in ribbed blue cloth with gilt. Illus by D. Beard & H.Hurst Spine browned with wear to cloth at head and foot. Ads at rear dated May 1892; later issue in blue cloth. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
TWAIN, Mark Tom Sawyer abroad London Chatto & Windus 1894 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in red cloth with black & gilt Illustrated by Dan Beard Feps a little browned; blind-stamp on ffep; tissue guard to frontis browned; spine browned & bumped. Publisher's catalogue dated Feb.1894 at rear. Scan of book can be supplied. Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
TWAIN, Mark on Beasleybooks.com TWAIN, Mark on Bluemountainbooks.com TWAIN, Mark on Bookendsusedbooks.com TWAIN, Mark on Bookmarcsonline.com TWAIN, Mark on Booksofaurora.com TWAIN, Mark on Booksofparadise.net TWAIN, Mark on Carmsrarebooks.com TWAIN, Mark on Charteroakbooks.net TWAIN, Mark on Collectiblefirsteditions.com TWAIN, Mark on Collinsbooks.com TWAIN, Mark on Dauntlessbooks.com TWAIN, Mark on Davesoldebookshop.com TWAIN, Mark on Dunbarbooks.com TWAIN, Mark on Eveleighbooks.com TWAIN, Mark on Firsteditiontoo.com TWAIN, Mark on Fleamarketbooks.com
| TWAIN, Mark on Geoffreysrarebooks.com TWAIN, Mark on Gloversbookery.com TWAIN, Mark on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk TWAIN, Mark on Grendelbooks.com TWAIN, Mark on Hoffmansbookshop.com TWAIN, Mark on Holybournebooks.com TWAIN, Mark on Idahojims.com TWAIN, Mark on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com TWAIN, Mark on Jondalbook.com TWAIN, Mark on Kbookscanada.com TWAIN, Mark on Ladylisabooks.com TWAIN, Mark on Lowestcostbooks.com TWAIN, Mark on Maplehillbooks.com TWAIN, Mark on Marys-books.com TWAIN, Mark on Midwaybook.com TWAIN, Mark on Oncereadbooks.com
| TWAIN, Mark on Ozzbooks.com.au TWAIN, Mark on Paulfosterbooks.com TWAIN, Mark on Peakirkbooks.com TWAIN, Mark on Pellabooks.com TWAIN, Mark on Qualityschooltextbooks.com TWAIN, Mark on Retrieverbooks.com.au TWAIN, Mark on Ryanbooksnyc.com TWAIN, Mark on Swantradingcompany.com TWAIN, Mark on Thebooksend.com TWAIN, Mark on Therobbinn.co.uk TWAIN, Mark on Trivillagebooks.com TWAIN, Mark on Uncommonbooksonline.com TWAIN, Mark on Wolfmuellersbooks.com |
|
|