Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

MOORE, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MOORE, John A walk through Surrey
UK Woollashill/John Moore Soc. 1990 New ed. VG A4 paperback with cloth tape spine. Illus by Barrington Browne 
First published in 1939. Duplicated typescript, with a foreword by Humphrey Phelps. No.29 of a limited edition of 100 copies, with limitation signed by Humphrey Phelps. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MOORE, John Among the quiet folks
Gloucester Alan Sutton 1984 0862991463 / 9780862991463 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Crease in front cover. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MOORE, John Brensham Village
London Collins 1946 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket a little browned & worn; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Includes a 2-page hand-written letter from John Moore, on his headed paper; letter is to 'Jack' & is discussive covering village cricket & comments on the judiciary. He also refers to a 'new sonnet'. This is probably 'England 1944', which is also enclosed in the book as a 1 page type-script, with a pencil note 'sent me by him in May 1948'. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MOORE, John Brensham Village
London Penguin Books 1952 Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
1st Penguin edition. Orange and White Penguin no.883. Pages a little browned. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MOORE, John Brensham Village
London Collins 1946 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket 
Blind stamp and gift inscription on ffep; dust jacket worn at edges with small stain on back panel; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MOORE, John Brensham Village
London Collins 1946 1st edition Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in Fair dust jacket 
Damp affected - wrinkling & light stains on end papers & boards; no inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped, but worn, browned & damp-stained; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 CHAMBERS / (MOORE, John C) Chambers's Journal: November 1932 (8th series, part 11)
London Chambers 1932 1st edition Used - Very Good. VG paperback journal. 
Contains the article 'Panting Wings' by John C. Moore. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MOORE, John & RODCHUE, Salowak Colloquial Thai: the complete course for beginners
London Routledge 2005 0415329779 / 9780415329774 Used - Very Good. VG language pack 
Paperback book (2nd edition reprint, 2006), CDs & audiocassettes in plastic case. Appears little used; slight damage to edge of plastic case. 
Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 MOORE, John & RODCHUE, Saowalak Colloquial Thai: the complete course for beginners
London Routledge 2005 Paperback. Used - Very Good. VG language pack 
Paperback book, CDs & audiocassettes in plastic case. Appears to be unused. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 MOORE, John Come rain, come shine: more country contentments
London Collins 1956 1st ed VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Illus by Jennefer Porter 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dust jacket not price-clipped, but a little worn at edges with foxing on verso. 
Price: 13.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MOORE, John Come rain, come shine: more country contentments
London Collins 1956 1st edition Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) Illustrated by Jennefer Porter 
Pages clean; page fore-edge foxed; binding tight; spine slightly bumped at head & foot. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 MOORE, John Come rain, come shine; more country contentments
London Collins 1956-01-01 1st ed. Used - Acceptable. Ex lib hardback (no dust jacket) 
Ex Boots Library - Label on front board with trace of label on back pastedown; pages generally clean in tight binding; spine slightly bumped with dull gilt lettering 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 MOORE, Colin and BROWN, John Community versus crime
London Bedford Square Press 1981 0719910609 / 9780719910609 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 
A clean copy 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 MOORE, John Dance and skylark
London Reprint Society 1952 Book Club edition Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket) 
Good hardback in bright yellow cloth covers and black leather label with gilt lettering to spine. No inscriptions or annotations; pages browned; binding tight. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 MOORE, John S. (ed) Domesday Book 15: Gloucestershire
Chirchester Phillimore 1982 0850333210 / 9780850333213 1st ed thus. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. A clean copy in tight binding. 
Price: 11.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 MOORE, John S. (ed) Domesday Book 15: Gloucestershire
Chichester Phillimore 1982 0850333210 / 9780850333213 Used - Very Good. VG in limp cloth 
New edition. A clean copy 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 MOORE, John S. (ed) Domesday Book 15: Gloucestershire
Chichester Phillimore 1982 0850333210 / 9780850333213 1st ed thus. VG paperback. 

Price: 6.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 MOORE, John S. (ed) Domesday Book 15: Gloucestershire
Chichester Phillimore 1982 0850333210 / 9780850333213 Used - Very Good. VG softcover 
1st edition thus, edited & translated by John S. Moore. Pages clean; cover a little worn. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 MOORE,John S. (ed) Goods and chattels of our forefathers: Frampton Cotterell and district probate inventories 1539-1804
Chichester Phillimore 1976 0850332222 / 9780850332223 1st ed Used - Acceptable. Ex lib hardback (no dust jacket) 
Ex school library - stamps, labels, etc.; no inscriptions or annotation; binding tight; yellow cloth a little stained & discoloured. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 MOORE, John (ed) Jane's fighting ships 1979-80
London Jane's Publishing Co. 1979 0354005871 / 9780354005876 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket 
82nd year of issue. No inscriptions or annotations; pages clean; binding tight; blue cloth slightly faded at board edges; dust jacket faded in places and worn, with some small repaired tears; dj not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film; This is a very heavy book; additional postage may be required for shipment outside UK 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MOORE, John on 3rsusedbooks.ca
MOORE, John on Abookstop.com
MOORE, John on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
MOORE, John on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
MOORE, John on Anovelideabooks.com
MOORE, John on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
MOORE, John on Blinebooks.com
MOORE, John on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
MOORE, John on Bookmarcsonline.com
MOORE, John on Booksrmagic.com
MOORE, John on C-books.co.uk
MOORE, John on Chapter1.co.za
MOORE, John on Christianbooksaustralia.com
MOORE, John on Christinesbooks.net
MOORE, John on Dtpendletonbooks.com
MOORE, John on Durnickbooks.co.uk
MOORE, John on Frenchborobooks.com
MOORE, John on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
MOORE, John on Hammondsbooks.net
MOORE, John on Hoffmansbookshop.com
MOORE, John on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
MOORE, John on Karenmillward.com
MOORE, John on Kbookscanada.com
MOORE, John on Lacroixbookseller.com
MOORE, John on Lazarusbooks.com
MOORE, John on Leurabooks.com.au
MOORE, John on Lotzabooks.com
MOORE, John on Mingbooks.co.uk
MOORE, John on Mistymorninbooks.com
MOORE, John on Mottbooks.com
MOORE, John on Oxfordhousebooks.com
MOORE, John on Pandy-books.com
MOORE, John on Peakirkbooks.com
MOORE, John on Phatpocket.com
MOORE, John on Polesworthbookshop.com
MOORE, John on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
MOORE, John on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
MOORE, John on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
MOORE, John on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
MOORE, John on Thebooksend.com
MOORE, John on Thompsonrarebooks.com
MOORE, John on Trilliumbooks.ca
MOORE, John on Twicesoldtales.ca
MOORE, John on Wfsandercombe.com
MOORE, John on Withywindlebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie