Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

HISSEY, James John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HISSEY, James John An English holiday with car and camera
London MacMillan and Co Ltd 1908 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardabck in blue cloth with gilt 
All illustrations present; folding map at rear. Some scattered foxing; back hinge cracked and a lttle strained; board corners a little worn; spine sligightly faded, with wear & bumping at head & foot; gilt title & decoration worn. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 STORER, James & GREIG, John Ancient reliques; or, delineations of monastic, castellated, & domestic architecture, and other interesting subjects
London W. Clarke 1812 No ed.stated. Good hardback in black half-leather with marbled p 
2 volumes in one (unpaginated); some foxing & browning to pages; armorial booklates on fep, with monastery library bookplate; spine joints & board edges worn; marbled paper on boards rubbed; 2 small areas of surface loss to spine where labels have been 
Price: 106.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 COOK, James / BARLOW,John (ed) Cook's voyages of discovery
Edinburgh Adam & Charles Black 1871 New ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in orange/red cloth with gilt. 
Front hinge cracked & reglued; tape repair on gutter edge of p.xiv; spine a little bumped & browned. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BADDELEY, John James (Sir) Cripplegate: one of the twenty-six wards of the City of London
London Privately printed. 1921 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket). 
Presentation bookplate (to Cripplegate Beadle); stain on back board; spine browned & bumped with wear to cloth; gilt vignette on front board still quite bright. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MACKAY, James & MUSSELL, John W. (eds) Medal yearbook 2005
Honiton Token Publishing 2005 1870192664 / 9781870192668 1st ed VG paperback. 
A clean copy in tight binding. 
Price: 8.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 JAMES, John (ed) / OCTAGON CAR CLUB MG Octagon Car Club Bulletin (18 issues)
Rugeley Octagon Car Club 2001 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback journals. 
Published 2001-2003. Not a complete run - 18 issues between No.368 (Jan.2001) and No.398 (July 2003). ISSN 0263-3663. All about pre-1956 M.G.s. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 FENTON, James and FULLER, John Partingtime Hall: poems
London Viking Salamander 1987 0948681055 / 9780948681059 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 DOWNEY, James Patton & POJMAN, John A. (eds) Polymer research in microgravity: polymerization and processing (
Washington DC American Chemical Society 2001 0841237441 / 9780841237445 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards 
ACS Symposium series 793. Pages clean in tight binding - almost as-new. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 MASTERS, James / BIGGS, John R. Shaftesbury: the 'Shaston' of Thomas Hardy
Shaftesbury The Book in Hand 1983 0950886807 / 9780950886800 New ed. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Facsimile of the 1932 First edition; fourteen wood engravings with a memoir of James Masters and the High House Press 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 AUDUBON, John James / DOCK, George R. The Audubon folio
NY Harry N. Abrams. 1964 New ed. VG paperback booklet + prints. 
32pp booklet, with 30 full colour prints (+ 2 duplicates) in card folder. Overall size of prints 17" x 14" approx. All prints from the birds series. Duplicates are of Yellow Breasted Chat and Passenger Pigeon 
Price: 83.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 WOODFORDE, James / BERESFORD, John (ed) The diary of a country parson 1758-1802
London Oxford University Press 1978 0192812416 / 9780192812414 Used - Good. Good paperback 
Corners of front cover and first few pages curling. Passages selected and edited by John Beresford. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 WOODFORDE, James / BERESFORD, John (ed) The diary of a country parson, 1758-1802
Oxford. Oxford University Press 1978 0192812416 / 9780192812414 Used - Good. Good paperback 
Reprint. Surface loss to top edge of front panel; spine faded. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 COOTE, James & GOODBODY, John The Olympics, 1972
London Robert Hale 1972 0709138040 / 9780709138044 1st ed. Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
Page fore-edge & dust jacket foxed; binding tight; dust jacket worn at edges with short tear, & faded spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 JAMES, John The Paladins: a social history of the RAF up to the outbreak of World War II
London Futura/Macdonald 1991 0708849164 / 9780708849163 Pbk.ed. VG paperback. With B&W illus. 

Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 JAMES, John The Paladins: a social history of the RAF up to the outbreak of World War II
London Futura 1991 0708849164 / 9780708849163 New ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
A clean copy. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ALFORD, John A. & SIMPSON, James (eds) The yearbook of Langland studies, Volume 8 .1994
East Lansing. Colleagues Press 1995 0937191574 / 9780937191576 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback 
ISSN 0890-2917. Pages clean; binding tight; foot of spine slightly bumped. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


HISSEY, James John on Aedenstclair.com
HISSEY, James John on Agorabooks.net
HISSEY, James John on Argyleemporium.com.au
HISSEY, James John on Astleybookfarm.com
HISSEY, James John on Aucott.com
HISSEY, James John on Avonhillbooks.com
HISSEY, James John on Beckhambooks.com
HISSEY, James John on Birkittsbooks.com
HISSEY, James John on Blinebooks.com
HISSEY, James John on Bookhousestl.com
HISSEY, James John on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
HISSEY, James John on C-books.co.uk
HISSEY, James John on Clhawley.co.uk
HISSEY, James John on Confettibooks.com
HISSEY, James John on Elpinarillobooks.com
HISSEY, James John on Georgejefferybooks.com
HISSEY, James John on Goddingsltd.co.uk
HISSEY, James John on Guthriebooks.com
HISSEY, James John on Johnbalebooks.com
HISSEY, James John on Just-us-books.com
HISSEY, James John on Kenworthybooks.com
HISSEY, James John on Lectioz.com
HISSEY, James John on Leonardshoup.com
HISSEY, James John on Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
HISSEY, James John on Massbaymedia.com
HISSEY, James John on Montrosehouse.com.au
HISSEY, James John on Net-treasure.co.uk
HISSEY, James John on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
HISSEY, James John on Oldsaratogabooks.com
HISSEY, James John on Pendleburys.com
HISSEY, James John on Phatpocket.com
HISSEY, James John on Polesworthbookshop.com
HISSEY, James John on Russellbooks.com
HISSEY, James John on Sackofbooks.com
HISSEY, James John on Salsusbooks.com
HISSEY, James John on Sandyaco.com
HISSEY, James John on Seaoceanbooks.com
HISSEY, James John on Senecavalleybooks.com
HISSEY, James John on Shop.abundatrade.com
HISSEY, James John on Treasuringthepast.com
HISSEY, James John on Twicesoldtales.ca
HISSEY, James John on Twintomes.com
HISSEY, James John on Vagabondbooks.com
HISSEY, James John on Wfsandercombe.com
HISSEY, James John on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com