Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

INGOLDSBY, Thomas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 INGOLDSBY, Thomas Misadventures at Margate: a legend of Jarvis's Jetty.
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1885 Used - Good. Good in paper-covered boards with cloth spine. Illus by Ernest M Jessop. 
Undated - probably 1880s. Boards a little soiled, with wear at edges & stain at bottom edge of back board; cloth frayed at head & foot of spine; bottom corner of each page stained; a little wear to edges of some pages; end papers look as if they may have been renewed. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 INGOLDSBY, Thomas Misadventures at Margate: a legend of Jarvis's Jetty.
London Eyre & Spottiswoode n.d. (1889) Ed.not stated. Good hardback in paperboards with cloth spine. Illus by Ernest M. Jessop 
Pages loose as usual, but complete. 
Price: 53.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 INGOLDSBY, Thomas The Ingoldsby legends or Mirth & marvels
London Richard Burlington & Son 1885 Reprint. Used - Good. Good hardback in grey-green cloth with gilt. Illus by Cruikshank 
Inscrip on half-title page; feps a little browned; spine bumped & browned with illegible lettering. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 INGOLDSBY, Thomas The Ingoldsby Legends or mirth and marvels
London Richard Bentley 1877 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback in full red leather with gilt; aeg 
With illustrations by Cruikshank, Leech & Tenniel. A little foxing on prelims, pages otherwise clean in tight binding;front hinge cracked & neatly repaired; leather a little worn at board corners & spine joints. A handsome volume, with marbled end papers, gilt decoration; raised bands on spine; 2 blue ribbon page markers (very fragile, one detached). This is a heavy book; additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 INGOLDSBY, Thomas The Ingoldsby legends or mirth and marvels, Second series
London Richard Bentley 1852 5th ed. VG hardback in original dark blue cloth with gilt. 
A little scattered light foxing; spine slightly bumped at head & foot. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 INGOLDSBY, Thomas The Ingoldsby legends or mirth and marvels, third series
London Richard Bentley 1852 5th ed. VG hardback in original dark blue cloth with gilt. 
Spine a little bumped at head & foot; a few scribbled lines on ffep. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 INGOLDSBY, Thomas The Ingoldsby legends, or mirth and marvels
London Warne n.d. New ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pale blue cloth with quarter vellum Illus by Cruickshank & Leech 
Free end papers browned; a little scattered light foxing. Pretty decoration on vellum spine in blue and gilt, with leather title label. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 INGOLDSBY, Thomas (BARHAM, R.H.) The Ingoldsby legends, or Mirth and Marvels, second series
London Richard Bentley 1842 3rd ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in impressed blue cloth with gilt. Illus by Cruickshank. 
Top third of half-title page cut off; bookplate on front pastedown; owner's name on ffep verso; hinges cracked but tight; board edges & spine head & foot a little worn; gilt on spine slightly rubbed. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 INGOLDSBY, Thomas The Ingoldsby legends, or Mirth and marvels: first series
London Richard Bentley 1846 3rd ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in original publisher's cloth. 
Front hinge cracked but tight; cloth worn at head and foot of spine, with slight loss at head; board corners a lttle bumped. Overall a nice clean copy. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 INGOLDSBY, Thomas The Ingoldsby legends, or, mirth and marvels
London Macmillan 1936 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
With steel engrqavings by Cruickshank, Leech & Barham. End papers slightly foxed; binding tight; green cloth badly faded on spine. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 INGOLDSBY, Thomas The knight & the lady
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1886 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback in paperboards with cloth spine 
Undated - but almost certainly the 1st edition of 1886. No inscriptions or annotations; pages clean although some staining at edges which does not affect text or illustrations; binding tight; pictorial front board is very stained and worn; back board a little worn; board edges bevelled. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Argyleemporium.com.au
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Bibliodisia.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Boardsandwraps.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Bohemianbookworm.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Booksrmagic.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Booksuniversal.net
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on C-books.co.uk
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Carmsrarebooks.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Chapter1.co.za
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Dunbarbooks.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Eridgebooks.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Eveleighbooks.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Goldsworthbooks.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Hardingsbooks.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Havercroftbooks.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Kandjsplace.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Lairdbooks.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Lazarusbooks.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Literarycatbooks.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Midwaybook.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Odonoghuebooks.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Psychobabel.eu
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Quercusbooks.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Rareandrecent.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Russellbooks.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Sales.acornbookshop.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Scottemersonbooks.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Thebooksend.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Thebooktree.co.uk
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Thomasrarebooks.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Trilliumbooks.ca
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Washburn-books.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Worldofrarebooks.com
INGOLDSBY, Thomas on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie