Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

HUGHES, Thomas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HUGHES, Thomas A journal by Thos: Hughes for his amusement, & designed only for his perusal by the time he attains the age of 50 if he lives so long (1778-1789)
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1947 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket 
Pages clean; binding tight; red cloth slightly mottled on boards; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 HUGHES, Thomas Memoir of Daniel Macmillan
London Macmillan 1882 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in dark green cloth with gilt. 
Tissue guard to frontis browned; end papers foxed; spine slightly bumped. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HUGHES, Thomas The stranger's handbook to Chester and its environs
Manchester E.J. Morten 1972 0901598399 / 9780901598394 New ed. VG hardback (no dustjacket). Illus by George Measom 
Gift inscrip on ffep. "Containing a short sketch of its history and antiquities, a descriptic walk round the walls and a visit to the cathedral, castle and Eaton Hall.";first published in 1856. 
Price: 8.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HUGHES, Thomas Tom Brown's school days
Cambridge Macmillan & Co 1857 2nd.ed. Used - Good. Good rebound hardback. 
Owner's name on front pastedown & title page; rebound in blue cloth, badly faded to olive on spine & front board; small stain at top edge of some pages; what appears to be old glue stain in gutter between half-title & title pages; half-title page has be 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HUGHES, Thomas Tom Brown's school days
London Macmillan and Co. 1858 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback in green cloth 
A little light foxing; neatly rebound in dark green cloth with cream title label on spine. 
Price: 37.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 HUGHES, Thomas Tom Brown's schooldays
London Ward Lock 1905 Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated pale cream cloth 
Undated reprint without illustrations - probably early 20th century. Title page browned; some foxing ; tiny nick in edge of 1st 2 pages; binding tight; spine a little darkened & bumped, with worn decoration. Attractive 'art nouveau' style decoration on spine & front board, in grey & green, with gilt lettering. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 HUGHES, Thomas Tom Brown's schooldays
London. Godfrey Cave Associates 1979 0906223105 / 9780906223109 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket 
Facsimile of the 1889 edition illustrated by Arthur Hughes. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HUGHES, Thomas Tom Brown's schooldays
London Ward, Lock 1900 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback in red cloth Illus by H.M. Brock. 
Undated, but probably c.1900, Gift inscription on ffep verso; a little light foxing; small red stain on verso of 1 plate; spine a little darkened & bumped, with dull gilt. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 HUGHES, Thomas Tom Brown's schooldays
London Wardf, Lock n.d. (1951) Reprint. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket. 
Economy standard; gift inscrip (1951); slight wear to dust jacket at head & foot of spine. The New Prize Library edition; nice copy in an attractive pictorial dustjacket. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 HUGHES, Thomas Tom Brown's schooldays
London Dent 1951 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) Illustrated by S. Van Abbe. 
Pages clean; binding tight; spine slightly bumped. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 HUGHES, Thomas Vacation rambles
London Macmillan 1895 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in green cloth with gilt. 
Small crack in front hinge; slight wear to board edges. Travel in Europe and America in the late Victorian years. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


HUGHES, Thomas on 3rsusedbooks.ca
HUGHES, Thomas on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
HUGHES, Thomas on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
HUGHES, Thomas on Anovelideabooks.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Bluejacketbooks.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
HUGHES, Thomas on Bookfaerie.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Bookmarcsonline.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Booksliquidation.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Booksofaurora.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Booksofparadise.net
HUGHES, Thomas on C-books.co.uk
HUGHES, Thomas on Eveleighbooks.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Fleamarketbooks.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Frenchborobooks.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Gloversbookery.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Go-bookworld.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Hammondsbooks.net
HUGHES, Thomas on Hoffmansbookshop.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Idahojims.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Lairdbooks.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Literarycatbooks.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Maplehillbooks.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Marchhousebooks.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
HUGHES, Thomas on Olmsteadbooks.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Oncereadbooks.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Onceuponatimebooks.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Oxfordhousebooks.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Ozzbooks.com.au
HUGHES, Thomas on Pandy-books.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Peakirkbooks.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Polesworthbookshop.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Psychobabel.eu
HUGHES, Thomas on Sandyaco.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Schoonerbooks.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
HUGHES, Thomas on Thebooksend.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Therobbinn.co.uk
HUGHES, Thomas on Trivillagebooks.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Twicesoldtales.ca
HUGHES, Thomas on Vintage-books.com
HUGHES, Thomas on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie