Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

HORLER, Sydney Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HORLER, Sydney Checkmate
London Hodder & Stoughton n.d. (1930) 1st.ed. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Feps slightly browned; yellow cloth faded on spine, with some discolouration on boards. 
Price: 5.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 HORLER, Sydney Checkmate
London Hodder & Stoughton 1930 Used - Very Good. VG in yellow cloth with black title & red diamond 
Spine & board corners a little bumped, with slight wear to cloth; end papers & half-title page a little browned; fore-edge foxed Possibly first edition of 1930, as this title is first in the list of author's publications and all other titles listed publishe dprior to this date 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HORLER, Sydney Danger's bright eyes
London Hodder & Stoughton 1931 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
Pages generally clean; binding tight; slight bumping & wear at head & foot of spine. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HORLER, Sydney Danger's bright eyes
London Thomas Nelson & Sons 1948 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
Undated & with no edition stated, but gift inscrip on ffep is dated 1948; smaller format, so probably a reprint from c.1947/8. page fore-edge foxed; binding tight; gilt lettering on spine a little worn, 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HORLER, Sydney Danger's bright eyes
London Hodder & Stoughton 1941 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
H&S Yellow Jacket edition. Pages browned with some foxing; binding tight; dust jacket a little worn at edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 HORLER, Sydney Dark journey
London Hodder & Stoughton 1941 Reprint Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback (no dust jacket) 
Pages browned; boards a little soiled & faded; spine faded, browned & a little worn. Reading copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 HORLER, Sydney Dr. Cupid
London Herbert Jenkins 1941 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Spine a little bumped; feps browned; a little scattered foxing. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HORLER, Sydney Excitement: an impudent autobiography
London Hutchinson 1933 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket). Signed copy 
Presentation inscrip by author on title page; a little light foxing; spine a little faded and bumped. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 HORLER, Sydney Exit the Disguiser: a 'Tiger Standish' adventure
London Hodder & Stoughton 1948 1st ed. Used - Good. VG- hardback in Good price-clipped dust jacket 
Gift inscrip dated Xmas 1948 on ffep; faint foxing on page fore-edge; some loss of colour to red cloth; dust jacket worn at edges with small loss at foot of spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 HORLER, Sydney Heart cut diamond
London Hodder and Stoughton 1929 1st ed. Used - Good. Good+ hardback (no dust jacket) 
Owner's inscrip on ffep; binding tight; mustard-yellow cloth browned on spine & soiled on boards. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 HORLER, Sydney High hazard
London Hodder & Stoughton 1950 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
A little scattered light foxing; spine faded and browned. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 HORLER, Sydney Huntress of death
London Hodder & Stoughton 1933 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Shallow dents & wrinkle in blue cloth on front board; spine a little browned & bumped; owner's name on front pastedown; pages clean; binding tight. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 HORLER, Sydney Huntress of death
London Hodder & Stoughton 1935 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Owner's name on half-title page; some foxing; binding tight; red cloth faded on spine 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 HORLER, Sydney Instruments of darkness
London Hodder & Stoughton 1938 Reprint. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
A little light scattered foxing; binding tight; splash-mark with loss of colour to red cloth on front board; pale mark on spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 HORLER, Sydney Man alive
London Herbert Jenkins 1947 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Spine slightly bumped. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 HORLER, Sydney My lady dangerous
London Collins 1935 Reprint. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Maroon cloth badly faded & browned on spine; spine bumped at head & foot. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 HORLER, Sydney Nighthawk mops up
London Hodder & Stoughton 1944 1st.ed. VG economy standard hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Page fore-edge a little foxed; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges, with some creasing. 
Price: 13.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 HORLER, Sydney Nighthawk swears vengeance:
London Hodder & Stoughton 1954 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good+ dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dust jacket a little worn at edges, with short tear; sellotape stains at head & foot of spine. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 HORLER, Sydney Princess after dark
London Hodder & Stoughton 1931 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Spine browned & bumped; binding tight; good reading copy. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 HORLER, Sydney Ring up Nighthawk
London Hodder & Stoughton 1947 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Spine very slightly faded; small splash-mark on back board; free end papers a little browned. Pink cloth with black lettering. Spine slightly faded; small splash-mark on back board; free end papers a little browned. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


HORLER, Sydney on Barbarossabooks.com
HORLER, Sydney on Barharborbookshop.com
HORLER, Sydney on Beasleybooks.com
HORLER, Sydney on Bibliodisia.com
HORLER, Sydney on Bongbongbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney on Bookendsusedbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney on Booksandbobs.co.uk
HORLER, Sydney on Brimstonesbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney on C-books.co.uk
HORLER, Sydney on Chapter1.co.za
HORLER, Sydney on Claytonbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney on Diversitybooks.com.au
HORLER, Sydney on Doreenstephensbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney on Earthlightbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney on Ewellbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
HORLER, Sydney on Hoffmansbookshop.com
HORLER, Sydney on Hurleybooks.co.uk
HORLER, Sydney on Khbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney on Leurabooks.com.au
HORLER, Sydney on Loyaloakbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney on Mccauleybooks.com
HORLER, Sydney on Melanienelsonbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
HORLER, Sydney on Mingbooks.co.uk
HORLER, Sydney on Pandy-books.com
HORLER, Sydney on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
HORLER, Sydney on Paulfosterbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney on Peakirkbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney on Ppetersonbookseller.com
HORLER, Sydney on Rareandrecent.com
HORLER, Sydney on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
HORLER, Sydney on Retrieverbooks.com.au
HORLER, Sydney on Riverwashbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney on Sales.acornbookshop.com
HORLER, Sydney on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney on Thebooktree.co.uk
HORLER, Sydney on Theglasskey.co.uk
HORLER, Sydney on Thompsonrarebooks.com
HORLER, Sydney on Used-and-rare-books.com
HORLER, Sydney on Wfsandercombe.com
HORLER, Sydney on Williamsbooks.ca
HORLER, Sydney on Worldofrarebooks.com
HORLER, Sydney on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com