Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

LORD, Horace Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 LORD, Horace A century at Lord's: 100 years of ironmongery in a furniture town
High Wycombe Isaac Lord Ltd. 1992 0951901001 / 9780951901007 First edition Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Pages clean; cover slightly worn. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ENGLISH, Horace Bidwell A comprehensive dictionary of psychological and psychoanalytical terms: a guide to usage
London Longmans, Green 1958 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback in blue cloth 
Pages clean; binding tight; spine bumped at head & foot, with dull gilt lettering. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 VACHELL Horace Annesley A drama in sunshine
London Methuen 1915 New ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in grey cloth 
A few spots of foxing; binding tight; spine discoloured, with wear at head & foot. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 VACHELL, Horace Annesley An impending sword
London Stanley Paul n.d. Ed.not stated. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Pages browned; small stain on back board. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 VACHELL, Horace Annesley Arising out of that
London Hodder & Stoughton 1935 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Spine a little faded & foxed, with bumping & slight wear to cloth at head and foot; owner's name on ffep verso. "Being an eye-witness' account of the life, love, laughter, work and thought of the inhabitants of the village of Venner" 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 LYTLE, John Horace Breaking a bird dog: a treatise on training
NY Appleton 1924 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Piece of rusty metal in spine; binding tight; board corners bumped & a little worn; gilt lettering badly dulled. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 KIRKMAN, F.B. and HUTCHINSON, Horace G. (eds) British sporting birds
London T.C. & E.C. Jack 1936 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in blue cloth (no dust jacket). 
43 plates, all present (collated). Some wear to cloth on spine. This is a heavy book; additional postage may be required for shipment outside the UK. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 VACHELL, Horace Annesley Brothers: the true story of a fight against the odds
London John Murray 1904 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in blue cloth with white and gilt 
Owner's name on ffep; feps faintly browned; minor marking to text; spine & board corners bumped with some wear to cloth. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Q. HORATII FLACCI (HORACE) Carminum Libri IV, Epodon Liber
London Macmillan 1967 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
Edited with introduction & notes by T.E. Page. Owner's name on ffep; pages clean in tight binding. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Q. HORATI FLACCI (HORACE) Epistvlae: the Epistles of Horace
London Macmillan 1965 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
Edited with notes by Augustus S. Wilkins. Owner's name on ffep; pages clean in tight binding. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 VACHELL, Horace Annesley Fishpingle: a romance of the countryside,
London John Murray 1939 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback in Fair dust jacket 
A few spots of foxing, with some foxing on page fore-edge; owner's name oon front free end paper; binding tight; spine tanned; dust jacket worn, with loss at top edge of front panel, & stained spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 HUTT, Horace Gloucestershire Rugby Football Union centenary year book 1878 - 1978: history of championship performances
Horace Hutt 1978 1st edition Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket as published) 
A clean, tight copy. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BUSHNELL, Horace God in Christ: discourses delivered at New Haven, Cambridge, and Andover with a preliminary dissertation on language
London Richard D. Dickinson 1888 Used - Good. Good hardback in blue cloth 
Undated reprint (1st of a proposed uniform edition); owner's inscrip dated 1888 on ffep, with theological college bookplate on front pastedown. Pages clean; binding tight; spine darkened, with wear to cloth at head & foot, & dull gilt title. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 WALPOLE, Horace Historic doubts on the life and reign of King Richard III
London J. Dodsley 1768 Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in marbled boards with black half-le 
Front board, ffep & frontis detached; some loss to spine (about 50%); sellotape repairs in first 2 gutters; some foxing; pencil annotation and sidelining; owner's name on ffep; leather worn at board corners. With line portraits of 'King Richard III' 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 HIRD, Horace How a city grows: historical notes on the city of Bradford
Bradford Horace Hird 1966 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback. Signed copy. 
Signed by author on title page. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 McCOY, Horace I should have stayed home
London Methuen 1939 2nd ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Feps browned; inscrip on ffep; spine slightly bumped; dust jacket a little worn at edges, with loss to back flap. Faint biro marks on dust jacket front panel - scribble on yellow band & letters of title lightly filled-in. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 HAYES, M. Horace Illustrated horse-breaking
London Hurst & Blackett 1905 3rd ed Used - Good. Good hardback in brown cloth 
Some blue-crayon sidelining;; hinges cracked & repaired; spine bumped & worn at head & foot. This is a heavy book; standard postage applies only for shipment to USA & Great Britain 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 VACHELL, Horace Annesley Into the land of nod
London Hutchinson n.d. (c.1931). Reprint. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Owner's name (dated Mar.'32) on ffep; a little light foxing; spine faded & browned. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 McCOY, Horace Kiss tomorrow goodbye
London Arthur Barker 1949 1st ed VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Owner's name on feps; some light foxing; pink cloth faded on spine & mottled on boards. 
Price: 18.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 MACKILLOP, J.; HUTCHINSON, Horace G. & DAWSON, Kenneth Letters to young sportsmen on hunting, angling & shooting
London Country Life 1930 Rev.ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Illus by Lionel Edwards. 
A little wear to board corners; spine browned; cloth slightly marked otherwise VG. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


LORD, Horace on Abookstop.com
LORD, Horace on Act2books.com
LORD, Horace on Agorabooks.net
LORD, Horace on Avenuebookandco.com
LORD, Horace on Bibliodisia.com
LORD, Horace on Bluestockingbooks.net
LORD, Horace on Bohemianbookworm.com
LORD, Horace on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
LORD, Horace on Bookmarcsonline.com
LORD, Horace on Carmsrarebooks.com
LORD, Horace on Clhawley.co.uk
LORD, Horace on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
LORD, Horace on Dtpendletonbooks.com
LORD, Horace on Dunawaybooks.com
LORD, Horace on Earthlightbooks.com
LORD, Horace on Genethebookpeddler.com
LORD, Horace on Gfwilkinsonbooks.com
LORD, Horace on Gibsonbooks.com
LORD, Horace on Grendelbooks.com
LORD, Horace on Hammondsbooks.net
LORD, Horace on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
LORD, Horace on Hyperionbookstore.com
LORD, Horace on Jeffstarkbooks.com
LORD, Horace on Kbookscanada.com
LORD, Horace on Lakesidebooks.com
LORD, Horace on Mylibrarymarket.com
LORD, Horace on Nomadestore.com
LORD, Horace on Odonoghuebooks.com
LORD, Horace on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
LORD, Horace on Phatpocket.com
LORD, Horace on Polesworthbookshop.com
LORD, Horace on Raindogbooks.com
LORD, Horace on Remembrancebooks.com.au
LORD, Horace on Riverwoodsbooks.com
LORD, Horace on Russellbooks.com
LORD, Horace on Sackofbooks.com
LORD, Horace on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
LORD, Horace on Thebearbookcompany.com
LORD, Horace on Thebookannex.com
LORD, Horace on Thebooksend.com
LORD, Horace on Thomasrarebooks.com
LORD, Horace on Thompsonrarebooks.com
LORD, Horace on Trentsbookshelf.com
LORD, Horace on Wrigleycrossbooks.com
LORD, Horace on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie