Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

HOOD, Thomas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HOOD, Thomas Poems comic and serious
Bramber Bramber Press 1995 0952678608 / 9780952678601 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 
Illustrated with his humorous woodcuts; selected with an introduction and notes by Peter Thorogood. A clean copy 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 HOOD, Thomas / DORE, Gustave Select poems of Thomas Hood
London Ward Lock n.d.(c.1880/90) Ed.not stated. VG quarto hardback in green cloth with gilt. 
Text clean, binding tight; spine a little browned, with slight wear to cloth at head & foot; gilt on front board a little rubbed With 6 full-page plates frontis + 5 plates in text) by Gustave Dore, printed on heavier gauge paper. 
Price: 66.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HOOD, Thomas The comic annual
London Hurst, Chance & Co 1830 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in maroon quarter-leather; aeg 
Lacks last plate 'The anniversary of literary fun'; bottom edge of 1 plate 'A spent ball' torn off; some foxing; binding tight; small split in leather at head of spine; board corners worn. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HOOD, Thomas The complete poetical works of Thomas Hood
London Henry Frowde 1911 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback in dark blue cloth 
Edited by Walter Jerrold. Gift inscription on front free end paper; front board a little faded; spine darkened, with wear to cloth at head & foot. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HOOD, Thomas The haunted house
London Lawrence & Bullen 1896 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in decorated blue cloth Illustrated by Austin Dobson. 
Pages clean; binding tight; some wear at head & foot of spine. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 HOOD, Thomas The haunted house
London Lawrence & Bullen 1896 New ed. Fair hardback in grey cloth with brown & gilt. Illus by Herbert Railton 
With an introduction by Austin Dobson. Free end papers browned; some foxing; damage to cloth at head of spine & foot of front board. 
Price: 11.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 HOOD, Thomas The haunted house
London Lawrence & Bullen 1896 1st ed.thus. Used - Good. Good hardback in grey/green cloth 
With an introduction by Austin Dobson. A little light scattered foxing; owner's name on half-title page; spine a little discoloured, with wear at head & foot. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HOOD, Thomas The poetical works of Thomas Hood
London Frederick Warne 1890 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in red cloth with gilt. 
"Albion" edition. Text clean and unfoxed; spine browned and a little bumped, but gilt still quite bright. With memoir, explanatory notes, etc. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 HOOD, Thomas Up the Rhine
London E. Moxon 1869 Used - Good. Good hardback in purple cloth 
A new edition, with a preface by his daughter. Erased inscriptions on front free end paper; pages clean; binding tight; spine faded to browned, with wear at head & foot. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 HOOD, Thomas Whims and oddities in prose and verse with eighty-nine original designs
London E.Moxon & Son n.d. Reprint. Fair hardback In green half-leather. 
Some browning & foxing to pages; front board hanging by a couple of threads; marbled boards scuffed & worn; leather worn at board corners; spine damaged, with loss of top 1". 
Price: 8.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


HOOD, Thomas on 3rsusedbooks.ca
HOOD, Thomas on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
HOOD, Thomas on Bibliodisia.com
HOOD, Thomas on Bondbooks.co.uk
HOOD, Thomas on Bookbill.net
HOOD, Thomas on Bookhousestl.com
HOOD, Thomas on Booksofaurora.com
HOOD, Thomas on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
HOOD, Thomas on Carmsrarebooks.com
HOOD, Thomas on Chapter1.co.za
HOOD, Thomas on Claytonbooks.com
HOOD, Thomas on Clhawley.co.uk
HOOD, Thomas on Coldtonnage.com
HOOD, Thomas on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
HOOD, Thomas on Dunbarbooks.com
HOOD, Thomas on Ewellbooks.com
HOOD, Thomas on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
HOOD, Thomas on Go-bookworld.com
HOOD, Thomas on Goldsworthbooks.com
HOOD, Thomas on Grendelbooks.com
HOOD, Thomas on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
HOOD, Thomas on Hoffmansbookshop.com
HOOD, Thomas on Johnemmettbooks.com
HOOD, Thomas on Johntaylorbooks.com
HOOD, Thomas on Just-us-books.com
HOOD, Thomas on Lacroixbookseller.com
HOOD, Thomas on Lairdbooks.com
HOOD, Thomas on Lazarusbooks.com
HOOD, Thomas on Leurabooks.com.au
HOOD, Thomas on Marchhousebooks.com
HOOD, Thomas on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
HOOD, Thomas on Mottbooks.com
HOOD, Thomas on Peakirkbooks.com
HOOD, Thomas on Phatpocket.com
HOOD, Thomas on Ppetersonbookseller.com
HOOD, Thomas on Psychobabel.eu
HOOD, Thomas on Roberterwinbooks.com
HOOD, Thomas on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
HOOD, Thomas on Schoonerbooks.com
HOOD, Thomas on Sunmountbooks.com
HOOD, Thomas on Thebookscene.com
HOOD, Thomas on Trilliumbooks.ca
HOOD, Thomas on Trivillagebooks.com
HOOD, Thomas on Turnthepagebooks.com
HOOD, Thomas on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie