Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

STRETTON, Hesba Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 STRETTON, Hesba "No place like home"
London Religious Tract Society 1885 Used - Very Good. VG in brown cloth with black and gilt. 
Undated - probably 1880s/1890s. A little scattered light foxing; spine slightly bumped; feps browned. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 STRETTON, Hesba A thorny path
London Religious Tract Society n.d. Reprint Used - Good. Good in pictorial boards. Illus by Victor Prout. 
Hinges cracked but tight; spine bumped & a little browned. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 STRETTON, Hesba Alone in London
London Religious Tract Society 1878 Used - Good. Good in blue cloth with gilt. 
Inscrip (1878) on ffep; feps browned; spine bumped & browned; with wear to cloth along joints; cloth a little dirty. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 STRETTON, Hesba Fern's Hollow
London Religious Tract Society n.d. Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG in decorative boards. 
Some foxing; spine bumped and a little browned. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 STRETTON, Hesba Little Meg's children
London Religious Tract Society 1907 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback in decorated brown cloth 
Undated - gift inscription dated 1907 on front free end paper; some foxing; binding tight; spine faded & bumped, with some wear to cloth. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 STRETTON, Hesba Max Kromer: a story of the siege of Strasbourg
London Religious Tract Society 1891 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG in decorative boards. 
Undated - Prize bookplate (1891) in ffep verso; some foxing; spine browned & bumped, with ink number; board corners rubbed. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 STRETTON, Hesba Mrs Burton's best bedroom and other stories
London Religious Tract Society 1921 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG in pictorial boards. 
Undated - Prize bookplate (1921) on ffep; spine a little bumped. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 STRETTON, Hesba Pilgrim Street: a story of Manchester life
London Religious Tract Society 1865 Ed.not stated. Used - Good. Good in original embossed cloth with gilt. 
A little scattered foxing; original purple cloth badly faded on front cover, with browned, bumped spine and dulled gilt. Undated, but circa 1860/1870. Publisher's ads at rear list 5 other titles by this author. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 STRETTON, Hesba The children of Cloverley
London Religious Tract Society 1880 Ed.not stated. Used - Very Good. VG in blue cloth with gilt & black. 
Inscrip (1881) on ffep; a little browning on some pages; spine bumped; gilt still bright. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 STRETTON, Hesba The crew of the Dolphin
London Religious Tract Society 1908 New ed. Used - Very Good. VG in decorative boards. 
Undated - prize bookplate (1908) on front pastedown; end papers browned; a little scattered foxing; spine slightly bumped. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 STRETTON, Hesba The Lord's purse bearers
London Religious Tract Society n.d. Ed.not stated. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in decorative boards with gilt title 
Some foxing; lacks ffep; spine a little bumped; initials & number neatly written on title page. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 STRETTON, Hesba The sweet story of old: a Sunday book for the little ones
London Religious Tract Society 1885 Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated dark blue cloth. Illus by R.W. Maddox. 
Undated - probably 1880s. Spine bumped at head and foot; some loss of colour to cloth along spine back joint. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 STRETTON, Hesba Through a needle's eye
London Religious Tract Society n.d. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in dark green cloth with gilt. 
Feps browned; spine bumped with wear to cloth & a little browned; gilt title & decoration on front board bright. A very nice copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 33.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


STRETTON, Hesba on Abooklegacy.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Adamsavebooks.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Aldersgatebooks.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Antiquarianbooks.biz
STRETTON, Hesba on Argyleemporium.com.au
STRETTON, Hesba on Astleybookfarm.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Aucott.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Baileybooks.ca
STRETTON, Hesba on Bohemianbookworm.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Bookhousestl.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Booksforyou.us
STRETTON, Hesba on Booksontheblvd.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Chapter1.co.za
STRETTON, Hesba on Christianbooksaustralia.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Daveshootsbookseller.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Doreenstephensbooks.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Doullbooks.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Dustjacket.ca
STRETTON, Hesba on Genesbooks.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Genethebookpeddler.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Hallofbooks.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Hoffmansbookshop.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Kbookscanada.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Lavendierbooks.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Lazarusbooks.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Leurabooks.com.au
STRETTON, Hesba on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
STRETTON, Hesba on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Montrosehouse.com.au
STRETTON, Hesba on Moonsbooksonline.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Naughtonsbooks.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Onceuponatimebooks.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Peakirkbooks.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Pellabooks.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Poormansbooks.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
STRETTON, Hesba on Rileybooks.co.uk
STRETTON, Hesba on Russellbooks.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Seaoceanbooks.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Thebooktree.co.uk
STRETTON, Hesba on Thelibertybookshop.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Worldofrarebooks.com
STRETTON, Hesba on Yare-books.co.uk
STRETTON, Hesba on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie