Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

STRANG, Herbert Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 STRANG, Herbert A gentleman-at-arms: being passages in the life of Sir Christopher Rudd, Knight, as related by himself in the year 1641 and now set forth
London Henry Frowde/Hodder & Stoughton 1914 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial boards Illus by Cyrus Cuneo & T.H. Robinson 
All illustrations present. Edge of one page worn; pictorial onlay on front board a little scuffed & onlay on spine badly worn; cloth worn at head & foot of spine. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 STRANG, Herbert A thousand miles an hour
London Oxford University Press 1924 1st.ed. VG hardback in pictorial paperboards in Good dustj 
Light foxing on pages & page fore-edge; tear in ffep neatly repaired; wear at head & foot of spine; dust jacket worn at edges; dj spine faded, with fraying at head & foot. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 STRANG, Herbert Barclay of the Guides
London Oxford University Press 1924 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Undated - c.1924. Prize bookplate (1926) on front pastedown; page foreedge foxed; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges, with short tears & foxing. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 STRANG, Herbert Brown of Moukden: a story of the Russo-Japanese war
London Blackie 1906 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in decorated blue cloth Illustrated by William Rainey 
Owner's stamps on front end paper & half-title page; gift inscription on half-title; some light foxing throughout; binding tight; board corners a little worn; spine bumped; gilt bright. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 STRANG, Herbert King of the air or, to Morocco on an aeroplane
London Hodder & Stoughton n.d. Ed.not stated. Good hardback in pictorial red cloth. Illus by W.E. Webster 
Undated, & with no edition stated. May be the 1st edition of 1918, or an early reprint. Some foxing on pages; spine faded & bumped; back hinge cracked & reglued. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 STRANG, Herbert Lord of the seas: a story of a submarine
London Hodder & Stoughton 1909 1st ed Good hardback in pictorial blue cloth. Illus by C.Fleming Wiliams 
With colour illustrations. Ffep cut out, with cut going through to the half-title page; gift inscrip & owner's stamp on half-title; spine a little browned & bumped. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 STRANG, Herbert Round the world in seven days
London Oxford University Press 1937 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial paperboards. 
Owner's name on ffep; some foxing; board edges a little worn. The New Ensign series edition. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 STRANG, Herbert (ed) Stand by
London Oxford University Press 1920 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in paperboards with cloth spine, 
'Book belongs to..' box not completed; pages clean in tight binding; board edges worn; spine a little worn & stained. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 STRANG, Herbert The adventures of Harry Rochester
London Oxford University Press 1944 Reprint. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Some wear to edges of dust jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 STRANG, Herbert The air patrol: a story of the North-West frontier
London Henry Frowde/Hodder and Stoughton 1913 First edition Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial boards Illustrated by Cyrus Cuneo 
Bookplate & gift inscription on half-title page; some foxing; loss of colour to blue cloth on back board; spine bumped at head & foot, with some wear to cloth. With 8 colour illustrations (all present). 
Price: 37.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 STRANG, Herbert The air patrol: a story of the North-West frontier
London Frowde/H&S 1916 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in blue cloth with pictorial onlay. Illus by Cyrus Cuneo. 
Some scattered foxing; pictorial onlay on spine rubbed; white lettering on front board rubbed; spine a little browned & bumped. Reprint, undated but c.1916. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 STRANG, Herbert (ed) The big book for boys
London Oxford University Press 1933 1st edition. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial paperboards 
Undated - c.1933. Illustration on front board of boy jumping a gate; 1st story is 'For the good of the cause'. Pages clean; spine a little browned & worn. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 STRANG, Herbert (ed) The big book for boys
London Oxford University Press 1932 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial paperboards 
Some foxing; hinges cracked & repaired; spine worn at head & foot & along joints; board corners worn. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 STRANG, Herbert (Mrs) (ed) The big book of school stories for girls
London Oxford University Press 1932 Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial paperboards 
Undated & with no edition stated; gift inscription dated 1932 on front free end paper. A few spots sof foxing; binding tight; board corners worn; back board scuffed & a little soiled; spine worn, with small loss to paper at head & foot. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 CAPTAIN / STRANG, Herbert The Captain: a magazine for boys & "old boys", volume XXXVIII, October, 1917, to March 1918.
London George Newnes 1918 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated red cloth 
Contains "Bright ideas, unlimited", by strang. Owner's name on ffep; ffep creased; pages browned with some foxing; hinges cracked & repaired; trade binding with boy in blazer on front board & spine; part ring-mark on front board; spine faded & bumped, with oxydised gilt. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 CAPTAIN / STRANG, Herbert and others The Captain: a magazine for boys and "old boys", volume XL, October, 1918, to March, 1919
London George Newnes 1919 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated cloth, 
Contains 'The Blue Raider' by Strang and short stories by Percy F. Westerman. Trade binding in plum-coloured cloth with boy in blazer on front board. Pages browned; biinding tight; spine faded, with worn illustration & very dull gilt. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 CAPTAIN / STRANG, Herbert and others The Captain: a magazine for boys and "old boys", volume XLIII, April to September, 1920
London George Newnes 1920 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated cloth 
Contains 'No man's island' by Strang. Trade binding in plum-coloured cloth with boy in blazer on front board. Pages browned; binding tight; front board a little speckled; spine faded, with dill & worn gilt. 
Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 STRANG, Herbert (Mrs) The girl Crusoes: a story of the South Seas
London Hodder & Stoughton 1912 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial blue cloth 
With 6 colour plates by N. Tenison. Gift inscription on front free end paper; binding tight; spine a little bumped at head & foot. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 STRANG, Herbert (Mrs) (ed) The girl's own book
London Hodder & Stoughton 1914 Used - Good. Good hardback in printed paperboards with cloth sp 
Gift inscrips (1914 & 1943) on ffep; owners' name son 'belongs to' page & title page; some foxing; spine bumped; board corners rubbed; colour pictorial onlay on front board, & 6 colour plates. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 STRANG, Herbert (ed) The great book for boys
London Oxford University Press 1930 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial paperboards 
Undated - c.1930. Illustration on front board of 3 gemsbok & hunters; 1st story is "Shaw's great day". Pages clean; board corners a little worn; spine bumped at head & foot. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


STRANG, Herbert on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
STRANG, Herbert on Bondbooks.co.uk
STRANG, Herbert on Booksandbobs.co.uk
STRANG, Herbert on Booksforyou.us
STRANG, Herbert on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
STRANG, Herbert on Booksonlinebrighton.com
STRANG, Herbert on Booksoutofprint.com.au
STRANG, Herbert on Bornagainusedbooks.com
STRANG, Herbert on Brimstonesbooks.com
STRANG, Herbert on C-books.co.uk
STRANG, Herbert on Canterburybooks.com
STRANG, Herbert on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
STRANG, Herbert on Chapter1.co.za
STRANG, Herbert on Davidevesbooks.com
STRANG, Herbert on Dunawaybooks.com
STRANG, Herbert on Grendelbooks.com
STRANG, Herbert on Havercroftbooks.com
STRANG, Herbert on Lazarusbooks.com
STRANG, Herbert on Leurabooks.com.au
STRANG, Herbert on Marchhousebooks.com
STRANG, Herbert on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
STRANG, Herbert on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
STRANG, Herbert on Oldkidsbooks.com
STRANG, Herbert on Olmsteadbooks.com
STRANG, Herbert on Peakirkbooks.com
STRANG, Herbert on Primrosehillbooks.com
STRANG, Herbert on Psychobabel.eu
STRANG, Herbert on Rareandrecent.com
STRANG, Herbert on Riverwashbooks.com
STRANG, Herbert on Roberterwinbooks.com
STRANG, Herbert on Rsgeerbooks.com
STRANG, Herbert on Russellbooks.com
STRANG, Herbert on Schoonerbooks.com
STRANG, Herbert on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
STRANG, Herbert on Secondstorybooks.ca
STRANG, Herbert on Shop.bookgarden2.com
STRANG, Herbert on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
STRANG, Herbert on Thebooktree.co.uk
STRANG, Herbert on Thecountrycook.com.au
STRANG, Herbert on Theglasskey.co.uk
STRANG, Herbert on Used-and-rare-books.com
STRANG, Herbert on Washburn-books.com
STRANG, Herbert on Wfsandercombe.com
STRANG, Herbert on Worldofrarebooks.com
STRANG, Herbert on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie