Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

HARDY, Thomas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HARDY, Thomas Chambers's journal of popular literature, science and arts, 1865
London W & R Chambers 1865 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG in embossed green cloth with gilt decoration. 
Back board bowed; spine bumped; back free end paper creased; early pages foxed, with light foxing throughout text. This volume contains 'How I built myself a house', the first publication of the first piece of prose fiction by Thomas Hardy, written when he was 25 & training to be an architect. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 HARDY, Thomas Far from the madding crowd
London Macmillan 1919 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback in full burgundy leather 
Owner's name on front free end paper; pages clean; binding tight; stains from sellotape repairs at head & foot of spine; minor loss at head of spine. Macmillan's Pocket Hardy: the Wessex novels, vol.II 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HARDY, Thomas Far from the madding crowd
Bath Sterling 1998 0754001253 / 9780754001256 Used - Very Good. VG audio book 
Read by Nathaniel Parker. 12 cassettes in plastic box. Complete & unabridged - playing time 13 hrs 37 mins. Not ex-library - appears VG. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HARDY, Thomas Far from the madding crowd
London Macmillan 1964 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
The Scholar's Library edition, edited with introduction & notes by Cyril Aldred. Pages clean; binding tight; spine slightly bumped at head. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HARDY, Thomas Figures in a Wessex landscape: Thomas Hardy's picture of English country life
London Allison & Busby 1987 0850313732 / 9780850313734 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
2nd impression, 1988. Owner's nam eon front free end paper; no inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. This is a heavy book; additional postage may be required for shipment outside UK & USA. Edited by Joanna Cullen Browne 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MACLEOD, Donald (ed) / HARDY, Thomas Good Words for 1880 / The trumpet major
London Isbister 1880 1st.ed. Good hardback in dark green cloth with gilt. 
Some foxing; cloth worn at head & foot of spine; lacks plate facing p.437, but with extra plates facing p.653 & on p.728. Contains Hardy's 'The Trumpet major' (pre-book publication). 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 HAWKINS, Desmond / HARDY, Thomas Hardy at home: the people and places of his Wessex: a critical selection
London Barrie & Jenkins 1989 0712620346 / 9780712620345 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HARDY, Thomas Human shows far phantasies: songs, and trifles
London Macmillan 1925 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Inscrips on front free end paper; some wear to cloth of spine; spine faded; green cloth with gilt. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 HARDY, Thomas Jude the obscure
London Folio Society 1993 Folio Soc ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in slipcase 
With an introduction by Samuel Hynes, & wood engravings by Peter Reddick. Pages clean; binding tight; title panel on spine slightly scuffed. 
Price: 9.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 HARDY, Thomas Jude the obscure
London Macmillan 1922 New ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Macmillan's Pocket Library: the Wessex novels, volume IV. Owners' names on front free end paper; binding tight; spine a little bumped & worn at head & foot, with worn gilt title & decoration. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 HARDY, Thomas Poems of Thomas Hardy: a new selection
London Macmillan 1974 0333136829 / 9780333136829 1st ed VG- paperback. 
Owner's name on first page; spine badly faded, with some fading on back cover. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 HARDY, Thomas Tess of the d'Urbervilles
London Macmillan 1922 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback in full burgundy leather 
Owner's name on front free end paper; pages clean; binding tight; slight wear to leather at head & foot of spine. Macmillan's Pocket Hardy: the Wessex novels, vol.I 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 HARDY, Thomas Tess of the D'Urbervilles, 2 Vols
Marlborough Cover to Cover Cassettes 1988 1855490854 / 9781855490857 Used - Very Good. VG audiobook 
12 cassettes in 2 plastic boxes. Appear to be VG. Read by Stephen Thorne. Running time 15hrs 30mins. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 HARDY, Thomas Tess of the d'Urbervilles: a pure woman
London Macmillan 1925 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
The Wessex Novels, volume I. Postcard of Wool glued to front pastedown; owners' inscription & small label on front free end paper; corner of front board a little bent; spine faded, but gilt still bright. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 HARDY, Thomas Tess of the D'Urbervilles: a pure woman
London Osgood, McIlvaine 1897 Reprint Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in green cloth 
Hinges cracked & repaired; owner's name on fornt free end paper; pages generally clean, with light staining on pp40/41; board corners worn; cloth on spine a little damaged, with bumping at head & foot. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 HARDY, Thomas Tess of the d'Urbervilles: a pure woman
London Macmillan 1927 Reprint. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Tissue guard to frontis browned; prize bookplate on ffep, with school arms in gilt on front board; maroon cloth badly faded & browned on spine, with some fading on boards; slight wear at head & foot of spine. Wessex edition. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 HARDY,Thomas / BENINGFIELD, Gordon The darkling thrush and other poems
Devizes Select Editions 2003 0670806803 / 9780670806805 Reprint. VG hardback in laminated boards in VG dustjacket. 
A bright clean copy in protected dust jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 HARDY, Thomas The darkling thrush and other poems
London Viking 1985 0670806803 / 9780670806805 1st ed VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Illus by Gordon Beningfield 
Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Gift inscrip on ffep. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 HARDY, Thomas The dynasts
London Macmillan 1910 Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Tissue overlay to frontis browned; spine bumped & browned; with wear to cloth at head of back joint; board corners bumped. First complete edition 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 HARDY, Thomas and Florence The life of Thomas Hardy
Ware Wordsworth Editions 2007 1840225599 / 9781840225594 Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
1st edition thus. Owner's initials on front cover verso, otherwise a clean copy. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


HARDY, Thomas on Aboundbookcompany.com
HARDY, Thomas on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
HARDY, Thomas on Beaglebooks.com
HARDY, Thomas on Beasleybooks.com
HARDY, Thomas on Bibliodisia.com
HARDY, Thomas on Bluejacketbooks.com
HARDY, Thomas on Bluemountainbooks.com
HARDY, Thomas on Bookmarcsonline.com
HARDY, Thomas on Booksofaurora.com
HARDY, Thomas on Borgasorusbooks.com
HARDY, Thomas on Carmsrarebooks.com
HARDY, Thomas on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
HARDY, Thomas on Dauntlessbooks.com
HARDY, Thomas on Dunbarbooks.com
HARDY, Thomas on Eveleighbooks.com
HARDY, Thomas on Firsteditiontoo.com
HARDY, Thomas on Gloversbookery.com
HARDY, Thomas on Go-bookworld.com
HARDY, Thomas on Grendelbooks.com
HARDY, Thomas on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
HARDY, Thomas on Hoffmansbookshop.com
HARDY, Thomas on Idahojims.com
HARDY, Thomas on Johnemmettbooks.com
HARDY, Thomas on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
HARDY, Thomas on Jondalbook.com
HARDY, Thomas on Joyce-royce.com
HARDY, Thomas on Kbookscanada.com
HARDY, Thomas on Lowestcostbooks.com
HARDY, Thomas on Maplehillbooks.com
HARDY, Thomas on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
HARDY, Thomas on Midwaybook.com
HARDY, Thomas on Mistymorninbooks.com
HARDY, Thomas on Ozzbooks.com.au
HARDY, Thomas on Paulfosterbooks.com
HARDY, Thomas on Peakirkbooks.com
HARDY, Thomas on Pellabooks.com
HARDY, Thomas on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
HARDY, Thomas on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
HARDY, Thomas on Royaloakbookshop.net
HARDY, Thomas on Schoonerbooks.com
HARDY, Thomas on Swantradingcompany.com
HARDY, Thomas on Thebooksend.com
HARDY, Thomas on Thegreatbookescape.com
HARDY, Thomas on Therobbinn.co.uk
HARDY, Thomas on Uncommonbooksonline.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com