Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

MAWSON, Thomas H. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MAWSON, Thomas H. An imperial obligation: industrial villages for partially disabled soldiers & sailors
London Grant Richards 1917 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. . 
1st edition, 2nd impression. A little foxing; tissue guard to frontis browned; spine bumped; dust jacket slightly worn at head of spine. Foreword by Sir Douglas Haig; colour frontis by Louis Raemaekers. Scarce in the origial dust jacket. 
Price: 106.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 H.T. (Helen THOMAS) As it was
London Heinemann 1926 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
1st edition, 2nd edition (Oct.1926). Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges, with lightly faded & browned spine; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BROWN, Thomas H. Coats of arms in Cleveland
Middlesbrough Privately published 1973 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Signed copy 
Presentation inscription by author on title page; handwritten list of heraldic clours on blank page; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BROWN, Thomas H. Coats of arms in Cleveland
Middlesborough Privately published n.d. (1973) 1st ed ?Signed copy. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Signature on title page probably that of author; some corrections made to text. 
Price: 9.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 THOMAS, R.H. Penelve; or among the Quakers: an American story
London Headley Brothers 1898 First ed. Good hardback in pale green decorated cloth with g Illus by Osman Thomas 
Front hinge cracked but tight; spine bumped, with worn gilt lettering; board corners a little bumped. 
Price: 16.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THOMAS. H.H. Rock gardening for amateurs
London Cassell 1932 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Poor Dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. With 8 tipped-in colour photos. Some foxing; inscrip on front paste-down; dj very tatty, in 3 pieces with half of spine lost 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THOMAS, J.F.H. and others Sheep
London Faber & Faber 1945 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
War economy standard. Spine a little faded. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 PARDOE. H.S. & THOMAS, B.A. Snowdon's plants since the glaciers: a vegetational history
Cardiff National Museum of Wales 1992 0720003652 / 9780720003659 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
A clean, bright copy 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 McPHERSON, Thomas H. The argument from design
London Macmillan 1972 0333102797 / 9780333102794 1st edition, Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; short tear in top edge of dust jacket front panel; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 THOMAS, J.F.H. The grazing animal
London Faber & Faber 1949 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Feps faintly foxed; slight fading on boards & spine; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges, with loss at spine foot. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 THOMAS, J.F.H. The grazing animal
London Faber and Faber 1949 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Owner's name on front free end paper; short tear in edge of title page; pages clean; binding tight; green cloth faded on spine, with some wear at head. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 INGOLDSBY, Thomas (BARHAM, R.H.) The Ingoldsby legends, or Mirth and Marvels, second series
London Richard Bentley 1842 3rd ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in impressed blue cloth with gilt. Illus by Cruickshank. 
Top third of half-title page cut off; bookplate on front pastedown; owner's name on ffep verso; hinges cracked but tight; board edges & spine head & foot a little worn; gilt on spine slightly rubbed. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 THOMAS, W.H. (ed) The Penhold Log, volume IV, number 6, December 1943: Christmas number
Penhold 36 SFTS 1943 1st ed. Used - Good. Good stapled paperback magazine 
Produced by the RAF Training School at Penhold in Alberta, Canada. Staples rusty, with some staining; cover a little browned. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 THOMAS, W.H. (ed) The Penhold Log, volume V, number 6, June 1944
Penold SFTS Penhold. 1944 1st ed VG stapled paperback magazine. 
A magazine produced by the RAF Training School at Penhold, Alberta, Canada.Staples rusty. Includes an article on night flying. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 THOMAS, W.H. (ed) The Penhold Log, volume V, number 7, July 1944
Penhold No.36 SFTS 1944 1st ed. Used - Good. Good stapled paperback magazine 
Staples rusty, with some staining; cover a little soiled, with water-stains. Produced for the RAF Training School in Albert, Canada. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MAWSON, Thomas H. on Antiquarius.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Aucott.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Bibliodisia.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Bondbooks.co.uk
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Bookarc.com.au
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Bookcrazy.us
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Booksbyjan.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Booksmaps.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Braintreeusedbooks.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Brimstonesbooks.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Brownsbooks.ca
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Carmsrarebooks.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Darkwoodbooks.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Davidevesbooks.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Fishingbooksandvideos.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Goodwillbooks.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Hurleybooks.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Idahojims.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Naughtonsbooks.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Net-treasure.co.uk
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Nomadestore.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Oldscrolls.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Pandy-books.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Peakirkbooks.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Prairiecreekbooks.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Psychobabel.eu
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Rainydaybooks.ca
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Russellbooks.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Rwmilitarybooks.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Thebooktree.co.uk
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Thomasrarebooks.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Wisestreetbooks.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Worldofrarebooks.com
MAWSON, Thomas H. on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie