Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

HUDSON, W.H Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HUDSON, W.H A hind In Richmond Park
London Dent 1922 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
A few spots of foxing on page fore-edge; binding tight; spine a little bumped at head & foot, with badly dulled gilt lettering. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 HUDSON, W.H. A shepherd's life
London Macdonald Futura 1981 0354046500 / 9780354046503 New edition Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
Illustrated edition, with a foreword by Phil Drabble. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket faded; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HUDSON, W.H. A shepherd's life
London J.M. Dent 1949 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Everyman's Library, no.926. Owner's name on title page; spine & top edge of front board faded. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HUDSON, W.H. A shepherd's life: impressions of the South Wiltshire Downs
Stroud Nonsuch 2006 New edition. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
A clean copy. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HUDSON, W.H. Afoot in England
London Dent 1935 Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket). 
Cheap edition. Foxing to prelims; spine browned, with wear to top edge & badly dulled title. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 HUDSON, W.H. Birds and man
London Duckworth 1930 Reprint. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
New Readers Library edition. Dust jacket spine a little browned. 
Price: 8.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 HUDSON, W.H. Birds in a village
London Chapman & Hall 1893 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in green cloth 
Bookplate tipped-in on ffep; some browning to pages; binding tight; spine faded & bumped, with badly worn gilt lettering. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HUDSON, W.H. Birds in a village
London Chapman & Hall 1893 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in brown cloth 
Armorial bookplate (Baron de Spon) on front pastedown; owner's stamps on ffep verso; owner's inscription (identifying the village) on title page; binding tight; spine a little bumped at head & foot. Bound in brown buckram, with gilt motif on front board & gilt letttering on spine. 8pp catalogue at rear. 
Price: 19.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 HUDSON, W.H. British birds: with a chapter on structure and classification by Frank E. Beddard F.R.S.
London Longmans, Green & Co., 1897 New ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in red cloth; aeg 
With 8 attractive chromolithographs by G. Thorburn, plus B&W illus. Lacks ffep; some light foxing; spotty loss of colour to cloth; spine faded & scuffed with wear at head & foot. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BUCHANAN, A. and HUDSON W.H. Building construction plates for students and others, Part I: elementary course
London Batsford 1926 Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket). 
Undated - inscription (1926) on title page; slight wear to spine; remains on transfers on front pastedown. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 HUDSON, W.H. Far away and long ago: a history of my early life
London J.M. Dent 1918 1st ed Used - Acceptable. Ex lib hardback in green cloth 
Ex WHSmith library, in green library binding; bookplate on front pastedown; owner's inscription on front free end paper; board corners worn; spine bumped & worn at head & foot. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 HUDSON, W.H. Green mansions
NY Alfred A.Knopf 1926 Pocket Book ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Dust jacket spine browned, with chipping at head and foot. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 HUDSON, W.H. Hampshire days
London Duckworth 1928 New ediiton Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
No inscriptions or annotations; end papers tanned; binding tight; spine a little worn & faded at head & foot. New readers Library edition 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 HUDSON, W.H. Nature in Downland
London J M Dent 1923 Reprint Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback (no dust jacket) 
Page fore-edge a little browned & foxed; binding tight; nasty mildew-stain on back board; spine darkened, with illegible lettering. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 HUDSON, W.H. The book of a naturalist
London Nelson 1925 Reprint. Used - Acceptable. Good hardback (no dust jacket). 
Undated - probably 1920s. Spine a little faded & bumped; feps a little browned; owner's name on ffep. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 HUDSON, W.H. The Land's End: a naturalist's impression in west Cornwall.
London Dent 1935 Cheap ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket) 
Short split (repaired) in cloth at foot of spine back joint. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 HUDSON, W.H. The Land's End: a naturalist's impressions in West Cornwall.
London Dent 1926 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Some foxing; dust jacket worn at edges with browned spine. Reprint in the New Popular Edition. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 HUDSON, W.H. The naturalist in La Plata
London Chapman & Hall 1895 3rd ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated olive-green cloth with Illus by J. Smit 
Corner of both feps torn off; stain on page foreedge; tissue guard to frontis foxed; spine bumped, with near-illegible lettering board corners worn. Front board shows a capybara with young swimming across a river. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


HUDSON, W.H on 86books.com
HUDSON, W.H on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
HUDSON, W.H on Bibliodisia.com
HUDSON, W.H on Bluejacketbooks.com
HUDSON, W.H on Bluemountainbooks.com
HUDSON, W.H on Bookendsusedbooks.com
HUDSON, W.H on Bookfaerie.com
HUDSON, W.H on Bookmarcsonline.com
HUDSON, W.H on Booksofaurora.com
HUDSON, W.H on Carmsrarebooks.com
HUDSON, W.H on Dauntlessbooks.com
HUDSON, W.H on Dunbarbooks.com
HUDSON, W.H on Go-bookworld.com
HUDSON, W.H on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
HUDSON, W.H on Grendelbooks.com
HUDSON, W.H on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
HUDSON, W.H on Hoffmansbookshop.com
HUDSON, W.H on Idahojims.com
HUDSON, W.H on Johnemmettbooks.com
HUDSON, W.H on Kjcactus.com
HUDSON, W.H on Ladylisabooks.com
HUDSON, W.H on Lairdbooks.com
HUDSON, W.H on Lectioz.com
HUDSON, W.H on Leonardshoup.com
HUDSON, W.H on Literarycatbooks.com
HUDSON, W.H on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
HUDSON, W.H on Midwaybook.com
HUDSON, W.H on Oldkidsbooks.com
HUDSON, W.H on Oxfordhousebooks.com
HUDSON, W.H on Polesworthbookshop.com
HUDSON, W.H on Psychobabel.eu
HUDSON, W.H on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
HUDSON, W.H on Retrieverbooks.com.au
HUDSON, W.H on Robertsbookshop.com
HUDSON, W.H on Royaloakbookshop.net
HUDSON, W.H on Ryanbooksnyc.com
HUDSON, W.H on Swantradingcompany.com
HUDSON, W.H on Thatusedbookstore.com
HUDSON, W.H on Thebookscene.com
HUDSON, W.H on Thebooksend.com
HUDSON, W.H on Therobbinn.co.uk
HUDSON, W.H on Thompsonrarebooks.com
HUDSON, W.H on Turnthepagebooks.com
HUDSON, W.H on Uncommonbooksonline.com
HUDSON, W.H on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie