Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

HAGGARD, H. Rider Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HAGGARD, H. Rider A farmer's year
London Longmans, Green 1899 1st.ed. Good hardback in dark blue cloth with gilt. With sepia illus. 
Some scattered light foxing; some pages uncut; small tear in front hinge; spine bumped at head & foot; cloth on spine joints a little worn. 
Price: 43.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 HAGGARD, H. Rider A farmer's year
London Longmans, Green 1899 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in grey paperboards. 
Large paper issue, no.59 of a limited edition of 100 copies. Owner's stamps in red on ffep; owner's name written on ffep; feps slightly browned; board corners worn; spine browned & bumped; paperboards a little soiled - do ask for a scan if required. 
Price: 735.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HAGGARD, H. Rider A farmer's year
London Longmans, Green and Co. 1909 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket) 
Longman's Silver Library. Spine very slightly faded. Inscription on title page. A nice, tight copy. With 2 maps and 36 B&W illustrations by G. Leon Little 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HAGGARD, H. Rider A gardener's year
London Longmans, Green and Co. 1905 1st edition Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket) 
Usual browned spine but with very clear gilt lettering. A bit of fading at top and side of boards and very slight trace of repair at edge of spine. However this is a rather better copy than is usually found and is clean and tight with no tearing or splitting of endpapers. 
Price: 58.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HAGGARD, H. Rider A gardener's year
London Longmans 1905 2nd.impression Used - Very Good. VG hardback in blue cloth in near VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Very rare in dust-jacket. The book is a really bright copy with just a little fading and couple of spots on top 1 cm of spine. This results in a matching 1cm loss at top of dustjacket which takes out the 'A' of the title. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 HAGGARD, H. Rider A history of the Transvaal
NY New Amsterdam Book Co. 1899 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in plain buff cloth. 
Inscrips on front pastedown; glue stain & surface damage to top corner of ffep; some foxing throughout; wear to cloth at head & foot of spine. A scarce Haggard title. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 HAGGARD, H. Rider African adventures
London Folio Society 1995 Folio Society ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardbacks in VG slipcase 
A very nice set of 'King Solomon's Mines', 'Allan Quatermain' and 'She'. This set will weigh 2kgs when packed and extra shipping may be requested for orders from outside the UK. Illustrated by David Eccles 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HAGGARD, H. Rider Allan and the ice-gods: a tale of beginnings
London Hutchinson 1927 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket) 
Some slight fading/loss of colour on front board & spine; prelims slightly foxed; inscrip on ffep. Catalogue for Spring 1927 as called for. Artwork from front of dustjacket tipped in. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 HAGGARD, H. Rider Allan and the ice-gods; a tale of beginnings
London Hutchinson 1927 1st edition Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket) 
A tight copy. Spine a little faded with a couple of small marks; lettering clear. A few small lightened marks on front board. Variant 1st edition without catalogue. Pencil date of May 1927 on ffep. Light foxing on first couple of pages and page edges - overall a very nice copy. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 HAGGARD, H. Rider Allan and the ice-gods; a tale of beginnings
London Hutchinson 1927 1st edition Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket) 
Owner's neat address stamp on title page and a'take care of this book' stamp on blank page preceeding first page of story; name stamped on bottom edge of pages. Variant 1st edition without catalogue. Spine has a few minor spots and a mark near bottom where small label had been. Spine a bit faded but lettering is perfectly clear. A tight copy. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 HAGGARD, H. Rider Allan Quatermain
London Longmans, Green 1887 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in brown quarter leather With illustrations 
Large paper issue, no.101 of 112. A little wear to brown cloth at board corners; leather a little worn at corners of spine; a little light scattered foxing, with more foxing on title page, frontis & tissue guard to frontis; marbled end papers in blue & gold. Hinges tight but ep's cracked when examined closely. Photos can be supplied on request. 
Price: 695.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 HAGGARD, H. Rider Allan Quatermain, being an account of his further adventures and discoveries
London Longmans 1904 New edition Used - Acceptable. Fair paperback 
Text in 2 parallel columns on pages; half-title page rather soiled & stained; early pages dog-eared; glue-stain (?) on front cover; spine worn, with some loss. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 HAGGARD, H. Rider Allan's wife
London Macdonald 1951 New ed Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket Illus by Hookway Cowles 
Page fore-edge foxed; binding tight; spine slightly faded, with dull gilt lettering; dust jacket worn at edges, with faded spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 HAGGARD, H. Rider Allan's wife and other tales
London Longmans 1934 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket With B&W illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen and Charles Kerr 
A lovely copy. Neat owner's stamps on title page, dedication page and first page. Many years ago the verso of the dustjacket was reinforced and that is probably the only reason it has survived. There is just a little insect 'nibbling' along the jacket edges by the flaps and the spine is a bit stained but this is a rare opportunity to obtain a fairly early Haggard dustjacket which is now protected by a removable clear film; dj not price-clipped. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 HAGGARD, H. Rider Alllan's wife and other tales
London Spencer Blackett 1889 1st edition Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket) 
A very nice, bright and clean copy. Endpapers have split as usual because they were too tight when bound but hinges are tight and not affected. With 34 B&W illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen and Charles Kerr 
Price: 47.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 HAGGARD, H. Rider Alllan's wife and other tales
London Longmans, Green 1895 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback in burgundy cloth with silver lettering 
A very nice, tight and bright copy. A little foxing, mostly on page edges. With 34 B&W illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen and Charles Kerr 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 HAGGARD, H. Rider Ayesha: the return of She
London Ward Lock 1905 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in blue cloth with gilt & green (no dustjacket) Illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen 
A little foxing, mostly on page edges. A really bright copy with gilt decorations on front board and spine. An exceptionally nice copy 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 HAGGARD, H. Rider Ayesha: the return of She
London Ward Lock 1905 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in blue cloth with gilt & green (no dustjacket) Illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen 
A little foxing, mostly on page edges. Slight 'bubbling' on spine and a few spots of loss of syrface colour on boards. Overall a rather nice copy of the 1st edition with the gilt decorations on front board and spine. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 HAGGARD, H. Rider Ayesha: the return of She
London Ward Lock 1905 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in blue cloth with gilt & green (no dustjacket) Illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen 
Feps a little browned; page fore-edge foxed with some foxing in text; spine a little bumped; loss of colour at bottom of front board, probably where label removed. Gilt lettering & ornament on front board and spine; green rules on front board. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 HAGGARD, H. Rider Ayesha: the return of She
London Ward Lock n.d. (1930s) Reprint. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Feps a little browned; some wear to edges of dust jacket. 
Price: 13.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


HAGGARD, H. Rider on Aldertonbooks.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Beaglebooks.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Bibliodisia.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Blinebooks.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Bookbill.net
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Bookendsusedbooks.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Booksrmagic.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Carmsrarebooks.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Dunbarbooks.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Dustwrappers.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Fleamarketbooks.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Gloversbookery.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Grendelbooks.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Gusbooks.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Hoffmansbookshop.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Idahojims.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Johnemmettbooks.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Kbookscanada.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Kjcactus.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Leonardshoup.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Llfbooks.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Maplehillbooks.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Midwaybook.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Oldkidsbooks.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Oxfordhousebooks.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Paulfosterbooks.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Peakirkbooks.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Pellabooks.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Retrieverbooks.com.au
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Royaloakbookshop.net
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Schoonerbooks.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Snowdensbooks.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Thebooksend.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Therobbinn.co.uk
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Thompsonrarebooks.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Trilliumbooks.ca
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Trivillagebooks.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Vintage-books.com
HAGGARD, H. Rider on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie