Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

COX, H. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 COX, H. "Dogs and I"
London Hutchinson 1932 Ex lib rebound hardback. With B&W illus. 
Undated & with no edition stated, but date stamp on library label of 1932 indicates the 2nd edition published in that year. Rebound in green cloth with gilt; library label on back pastdown, with some damage to back free end paper where labels remove 
Price: 6.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BURNS, C.H. "Legs, Gentlemen, legs!": notes on the theory and practice of riding and keeping horses, with reasons
London Constable 1937 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Lacks front free end paper; binding tight; green cloth stained on spine. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HARRISON, T.H. "Letter to Oxford".
Wyck Reynold Bray The Hate Press. 1933 1st ed Used - Acceptable. Fair paperback 
Some foxing; cover faded, with damage to overlapping edges. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SMITH, J.H. 'The great human exploit': historic industries of the North-West
Chichester Phillimore 1973 0850331080 / 9780850331080 1st ed VG paperback. 
A clean, tidy copy. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 CLARKE, P.H. 100 Soviet chess miniatures
London Bell 1963 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
Owner's name on ffep; binding tight; dust jacket spine slightly browned; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 LANDON, H.C. Robbins 1791: Mozart's last year
London Flamingo 1990 0006543243 / 9780006543244 Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
A clean copy. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 LANDON, H.C. Robbins 1791: Mozart's last year
London Thames & Hudson 1988 0500014116 / 9780500014110 First edition Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
Owner's name on front free end paper; no inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 COUNSELL, H.E. 37 The Broad: memoirs of an Oxford doctor
London Hale 1943 1st ed Used - Good. VG hardback in Fair dust jacket 
War economy standard. Page fore-edge; end papers & dust jacket foxed; binding tight; dust jacket worn, with some loss to spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BIGGS, H.L. & MOON, J.S. (eds) 750 Motor Club Bulletin, January - December 1952
Middlesex 750 Motor Club 1952 Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperbacks 
A set of 12 pamphlets being the Bulletin of the 750 Motor Club for the year 1952. All slightly yellowed with age with some foxing; rusted staples. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 TUXFORD, H.H. (Miss) A book of cookery recipes (for use with Bakerloo, Newholme, Reliable and Kitchenette gas cookers)
Liverpool Stoves Ltd 1930 1st ed Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback 
Undated - probably c.1930. Some foxing; binding tight; cloth soiled & discoloured, with wear to spine joints. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MELLOR, J.H. et al A century of British fabrics 1850-1950
Leigh-on-Sea. F.Lewis 1955 1st UK ed. Ex-lib hardback (no dust jacket). With B&W illus. 
Ex RSA library - elegant bookplate on front pastedown, class mark on spine; spine browned; cloth marked. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 OGILVIE, Will H. A clean wind blowing
London Constable 1930 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket). Illus by J.Morton Sale. 
Spine slightly bumped. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 OGILVIE, Will H. A clean wind blowing
London Constable 1930 1st ed Good hardback (no dustjacket). Illus by J. Morton Sale 
Prize bookplate on front pastedown; owner's name on ffep; a little light scattered foxing; spine faded & bumped. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 LIDDELL, M.H. A collation of the Early English Text Society's edition of Palladius on Husbondry with Ms. Bodl. Add. A.369 (formerly in Colchester Castle)
Early English Text Society 1895 1st edition. Used - Acceptable. Ex lib hardback 
Ex public library - stamp, date label & barcode; rebound in blue cloth. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 McLINTOCK, A.H. (ed) A descriptive atlas of New Zealand
Wellington R. E.Owen 1960 1st ed VG hardback in Fair dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Cloth lifting from board at corner of front board; dust jacket tatty, with tears & some loss. 
Price: 8.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BRIGGS, G.H. A determination of the absolute velocity of the alpha-particles from radium C'
London Royal Society 1936 1st ed VG paperback offprint. 
Reprinted from 'Proceedings of the Royal Society of London' series A no.890vol.157 pp.183-194 October 1936. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 HONY, H.C. and IZ, Fahir A English-Turkish / Turkish-English dictionary (2 volumes)
Oxford Clarendon Press 1947 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. 2VG hardbacks in VG price-clipped dustjackets. 
Published 1947-1952. This set is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjackets protected in removable clear film. Volume I - English/Turkish 510pp; Volume II - Turkish/English 397pp. This is a heavy book; standard postage applies only for shipment to USA & Great Britain 
Price: 26.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 POYNTER, H. May A fair Jacobite: a tale of the exiled Stuarts
London Thomas Nelson 1905 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in decorated boards with gilt & pictor 
Prize bookplate (1906) on front pastedown; feps a little browned; spine a little bumped at head & foot. First published in 1904. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 HAGGARD, H. Rider A farmer's year
London Longmans, Green 1899 1st.ed. Good hardback in dark blue cloth with gilt. With sepia illus. 
Some scattered light foxing; some pages uncut; small tear in front hinge; spine bumped at head & foot; cloth on spine joints a little worn. 
Price: 43.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 HAGGARD, H. Rider A farmer's year
London Longmans, Green 1899 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in grey paperboards. 
Large paper issue, no.59 of a limited edition of 100 copies. Owner's stamps in red on ffep; owner's name written on ffep; feps slightly browned; board corners worn; spine browned & bumped; paperboards a little soiled - do ask for a scan if required. 
Price: 735.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


COX, H. on Allbooksconsidered.com
COX, H. on Bibliodisia.com
COX, H. on Booksets.com
COX, H. on Chelseabooks.ca
COX, H. on Dunawaybooks.com
COX, H. on Easychairbooks.com
COX, H. on Eurolibros.com
COX, H. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
COX, H. on Guthriebooks.com
COX, H. on Hammondsbooks.net
COX, H. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
COX, H. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
COX, H. on Nomadestore.com
COX, H. on Notquitenewstuff.com
COX, H. on Robertsbookshop.com
COX, H. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
COX, H. on Sandyaco.com
COX, H. on Used-and-rare-books.com
COX, H. on Wingsavionics.com
COX, H. on Yourinternationalbookstore.com
COX, H. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie