Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

GILBERT, W.S. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 GILBERT, W.S. More Bab ballads
London MacMillan 1926 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback in red clolth with gilt 
Illustrated Pocket Classics edition (ilustrated by author). Owner's name on front free end paper; some wear to board corners & at head & foot of spine; gilt decoration on spine a lilttle worn. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 GILBERT, W.S. Original plays: second series
London Chatto & Windus 1904 New ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated green cloth. 
Hinges cracked but tight; spine bumped, with slight wear to cloth; gilt title on spine a little dulled. Contains: Broken Hearts; Engaged; Sweethearts; Dan'l Druce; Gretchen; Tom Cobb; The Sorcerer; HMS Pinafore; The Pirates of Penzance. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 GILBERT, W.S. and SULLIVAN, Arthur Songs of two Savoyards
London George Routledge 1925 E Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket) Illus by W.S. Gilbert 
Undated - inscrip (1925) on ffep; board corners slightly bumped; spine a little faded with bumping at head & foot. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 GILBERT, W.S. and SULLIVAN, Arthur Songs of two Savoyards: words, illustrations and music
London George Routledge & Sons n.d. No ed.stated. Good hardback in buff cloth with black & gilt. 
Feps and page fore-edge a little browned; spine faded with wear to cloth at head & foot. 
Price: 6.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 GILBERT, W.S. The "Bab" ballads and more "Bab" ballads: much sound and little sense
London George Routledge & Sons 1894 Reprint. Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated boards. 
Undated - owner's name (1894) on ffep; pages slightly browned with scattered foxing; back hinge cracked; spine browned & bumped, gilt dull 
Price: 26.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 GILBERT, W.S. The Bab ballads
London Macmillan 1927 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback in red cloth with gilt 
Illustrated Pocket Classics edition (illustrated by author). Date written on front free end paper; spine a little bumped at head & foot, with worn gilt decoration. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 GILBERT, W.S. The Bab Ballads with which are included Songs of a Savoyard
London Macmillan 1919 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in green cloth with gilt 
Gift inscrip on front pastedown; page fore-edge a little browned; spine a little bumped at head & foot. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 GILBERT, W.S. The Bab Ballads with which are included Songs of a Savoyard
London Macmillan 1935 Reissue Used - Very Good. G hardback in Good dust jacket 
Thin paper edition, with 350 illustrations by Gilbert. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket spine lightly browned, with chipping at head & foot; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 GILBERT, W.S. The Bab ballads, with which are included Songs of a Savoyard
London Macmillan 1968 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dust jacket spine slightly browned. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 GILBERT, W.S. & SULLIVAN, Arthur The immortal operas of Gilbert & Sullivan, containing the stories of the plays and the words and music of famous numbers from each opera, parts1-24 (complete)
London George Newnes 1930 Used - Good. Good paperback part-work 
Undated - probably c.1930. Condition of each part varies, with wear to most spines. This is a very heavy set; additional postage will be required for shipment outside UK 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 GILBERT, W.S. The Savoy Operas II
London Oxford University Press 1963 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustd jacket 
The World's Classics no.593. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket worn & chipped, with surface loss; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 GILBERT, W.S. The Savoy operas, being the complete text of the Gilbert and Sullivan operas as originally produced in the years 1875-1896
London Macmillan 1959 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
Gift inscription (for a 10th birthday) on front free end paper; no annotations; binding tight; dust jacket spine browned, with slight wear at head; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 GILBERT, W.S. (Sir) The Yeomen of the Guard or The Merryman and his Maid
London Godfrey Cave Associates 1979 0906223067 / 9780906223062 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket 
New edition. Foot of spine faded; dust jacket spine faded. With 8 illustrations in colour by W. Russell Flint & drawings in pen & ink by Charles E. Brock. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


GILBERT, W.S. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
GILBERT, W.S. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
GILBERT, W.S. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Bibliodisia.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Bluejacketbooks.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Bluemountainbooks.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Bondbooks.co.uk
GILBERT, W.S. on Bookmarcsonline.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
GILBERT, W.S. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
GILBERT, W.S. on C-books.co.uk
GILBERT, W.S. on Diatropebooks.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Downtownbooksellers.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Dunbarbooks.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Eveleighbooks.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Fleamarketbooks.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Goldsworthbooks.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Grendelbooks.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Hammondsbooks.net
GILBERT, W.S. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Holybournebooks.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Lairdbooks.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Longfellowspdx.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Maplehillbooks.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
GILBERT, W.S. on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Oddballbooks.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Oldkidsbooks.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Ozzbooks.com.au
GILBERT, W.S. on Paulfosterbooks.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Polesworthbookshop.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Psychobabel.eu
GILBERT, W.S. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
GILBERT, W.S. on Retrieverbooks.com.au
GILBERT, W.S. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Royaloakbookshop.net
GILBERT, W.S. on Ryanbooksnyc.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Schoonerbooks.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Thebooksend.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Therobbinn.co.uk
GILBERT, W.S. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Vintage-books.com
GILBERT, W.S. on Wellfleetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie