Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

SIMENON, Georges Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SIMENON, Georges A wife at sea
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1949 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
Post-war economy standard. Page fore-edge foxed; binding tight; corner of front board slightly bumped. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SIMENON, Georges Aunt Jeanne
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1953 1st UK ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
Free end papers slightly browned; binding tight; blue cloth a little faded on spine; dust jacket slightly worn at edges, with a little fading on spine. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. DJ not price-clipped. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SIMENON, Georges Escape in vain
London Routledge 1943 1st UK ed. Used - Good. Good+ hardback (no dust jacket) 
War economy standard; end papers lightly foxed; small dent in edge of front board; slight wear at foot of spine. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SIMENON, Georges Escape in vain
London Routledge 1943 1st UK ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
War economy standard. End papers a lilttle foxed; owner's initials on ffep; board corners a little soft; spine bumped, with some wear to joints. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SIMENON, Georges Escape in vain,
London Routledge & Sons 1943 1st UK ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
Wartime economy standard. Pages a little yellowed; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped, but slightly worn at top edge; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Overall a very nice copy. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SIMENON, Georges In case of emergency / The little saint
London Penguin 1986 Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
1st edition thus. Pages slightly browned. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SIMENON, Georges L'enterrement de Monsieur Bouvet
Paris Presses Pocket 1962 Pbk.ed. VG paperback. 
Text in French. Edge of spine rubbed. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SIMENON, Georges La pipe de Maigret,
London Macmillan 1974 0333000943 / 9780333000946 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Text in French, with vocabulary at rear. Spine a little faded. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SIMENON, Georges Les fiancailles de M. Hire
Paris Presses Pocket 1976 2266000357 / 9782266000352 Pbk ed. VG paperback. 
Crease in back cover. Text in French. 
Price: 5.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SIMENON, Georges Les gens d'en face
Paris Presses Pocket 1973 Pbk ed. VG paperback. 

Price: 5.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SIMENON, Georges and others Lilliput, vol.22, no.3, issue no.129, March 1948
London Pocket Publications 1948 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback pocket magazine 
Contains 'The tell tale head' by Simenon, with other contributions by Ronald Searle, Patrick Campbell & Bill Brandt. Staples a little rusty; corner of front cover creased. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SIMENON, Georges Lost moorings
London George Routledge & Sons 1946 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Translated from French by Stuart Gilbert. Economy standard; end papers & page fore-edge a little foxed. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SIMENON, Georges Lost moorings
London Routledge 1946 1st UK ed. Good economy standard hardback (no dustjacket). 
Lacks rear fep; end papers foxed; cloth a little soiled with ring-mark; spine slightly bumped. 
Price: 5.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SIMENON, Georges Lost moorings
London Penguin 1960 Reprint. Good paperback. 
Pages and cover a little worn; slight damage at foot of spine. Green & White Penguin 857. Contains 'Blind Path' and 'Banana Tourist'. 
Price: 5.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SIMENON, Georges Lost moornings
London Penguin 1952 1st Penguin ed VG paperback. 
Pages & spine a little browned. Green & White Penguin no.857. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 SIMENON, Georges Magnet of doom
London George Routledge & Sons 1948 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Translated by Geoffrey Sainsbury. Economy standard; small string-dents to edges of front board; slight foxing to fore-edge 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 SIMENON, Georges Maigret
London BCA 1992 Book Club ed. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. TV tie-in. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. The 6 novels re-created for the TV series starring Michael Gambon: M. goes home; M & the burglar's wife; M goes to school; M sets a trap; The patience of m; M and the madwoman. A clean copy in tight bi 
Price: 9.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 SIMENON, Georges Maigret
London BCA 1992 Book Club ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG 
Contains the 6 stories featured in the TV series starring Michael Gambon as maingret: M. goes home; M & the burglar's wife; M goes to school; M sets a trap; The patience of M; and M and the madwoman. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 SIMENON, Georges Maigret and the burglar's wife
London Penguin 1963 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Penguin Crime 1362. Owner's name on front cover verso; pages a little browned; slight wear to spine. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 SIMENON, Georges Maigret and the lazy burglar
London Penguin Books 1966 Pbk.ed. VG paperback. 
Spine slightly creased. 
Price: 5.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SIMENON, Georges on Aldertonbooks.com
SIMENON, Georges on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
SIMENON, Georges on Aurorabookshop.com
SIMENON, Georges on Beaglebooks.com
SIMENON, Georges on Bestbargainbook.com
SIMENON, Georges on Bibliodisia.com
SIMENON, Georges on Bluejacketbooks.com
SIMENON, Georges on Bluemountainbooks.com
SIMENON, Georges on Bookbill.net
SIMENON, Georges on Bookedformurder.com
SIMENON, Georges on Bookendsusedbooks.com
SIMENON, Georges on Bookmarcsonline.com
SIMENON, Georges on Cerebraldeli.com
SIMENON, Georges on Collinsbooks.com
SIMENON, Georges on Firsteditiontoo.com
SIMENON, Georges on Go-bookworld.com
SIMENON, Georges on Goldsworthbooks.com
SIMENON, Georges on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
SIMENON, Georges on Grendelbooks.com
SIMENON, Georges on Hawkbooks.com
SIMENON, Georges on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
SIMENON, Georges on Jerrysscarcebooks.com
SIMENON, Georges on Johnemmettbooks.com
SIMENON, Georges on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
SIMENON, Georges on Jondalbook.com
SIMENON, Georges on Joyce-royce.com
SIMENON, Georges on Kbookscanada.com
SIMENON, Georges on Leonardshoup.com
SIMENON, Georges on Maplehillbooks.com
SIMENON, Georges on Midwaybook.com
SIMENON, Georges on Mistymorninbooks.com
SIMENON, Georges on Newberrybooksseattle.com
SIMENON, Georges on Ozzbooks.com.au
SIMENON, Georges on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
SIMENON, Georges on Peakirkbooks.com
SIMENON, Georges on Pellabooks.com
SIMENON, Georges on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
SIMENON, Georges on Retrieverbooks.com.au
SIMENON, Georges on Shirebookshome.com
SIMENON, Georges on Starrcatbooks.com
SIMENON, Georges on Swantradingcompany.com
SIMENON, Georges on Thatusedbookstore.com
SIMENON, Georges on Thompsonrarebooks.com
SIMENON, Georges on Vinegarworksbooks.com
SIMENON, Georges on Weberrarebooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CotswoldInternetBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com