Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

TREVELYAN, George Macaulay Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 TREVELYAN, George Macaulay England under Queen Anne: Ramillies and the pact with Scotland
London Longmans, Green 1932 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Bookplate on front pastedown; some foxing; spine faded and a little bumped. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 TREVELYAN, George Summons to a high crusade
Forres The Findhorn Press 1986 090524964X / 9780905249643 First ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. Signed copy. 
Presentation inscrip by author on half-title page. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 TREVELYAN, George Otto The American revolution, parts I & II (3 volumes)
London Longmans, Green 1899 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardbacks in maroon cloth 
Part II in 2 volumes, published 1903. Michael Foot's copy, with his signature in both volumes of Part II, with pencil notes, sidelining & underlining. Bindings tight; spines bumped at head & foot, with some wear to cloth; folding map in vol.3 creased. This is a very heavy set; additional postage will be required for shipment outside UK 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 TREVELYAN, George Otto The American Revolution, vols. I - VI
London Longmans, Green 1913 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardbacks in green / maroon cloth 
Published 1912-1914. Previous owner's name on ffep of vols.1-IV; end papers tanned; page fore-edges lightly foxed; bindings tight. Vols 1-4 bound in green cloth; concluding vols.5-6 (George the Third and Charles Fox parts 1 & 2) bound in maroon/burgundy cloth. Spines bumped at head & foot; front board of vol.5 discoloured, with dents in top edge of board; spine of vol.6 a little faded. This is a heavy set; additional postage may be required for shipment outside UK 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 TREVELYAN, George Otto (Sir) The early history of Charles James Fox
London Longmans 1901 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in maroon cloth with gilt. 
Some light scattered foxing; spine a little faded & bumped; small stain on front board. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 TREVELYAN, George Otto The life and letters of Lord Macaulay (2 volumes)
London Longmans, Green 1876 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardbacks in blue half-leather. 
This set is available for immediate despatch from UK. Marbled boards, end papers & page fore-edge; gilt decoration & red leather title label on both spines; some loss of colour to blue leather; owner's name (dated 1904) on verso of both ffeps; board corners worn 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


TREVELYAN, George Macaulay on Ahabbooks.com
TREVELYAN, George Macaulay on Booksr4u.net
TREVELYAN, George Macaulay on Brownsbooks.ca
TREVELYAN, George Macaulay on Christianbooksaustralia.com
TREVELYAN, George Macaulay on Gloversbookery.com
TREVELYAN, George Macaulay on Ladylisabooks.com
TREVELYAN, George Macaulay on Monkeyread.com
TREVELYAN, George Macaulay on Mysticlink.com
TREVELYAN, George Macaulay on Odonoghuebooks.com
TREVELYAN, George Macaulay on Rwmilitarybooks.com
TREVELYAN, George Macaulay on Thebooksend.com
TREVELYAN, George Macaulay on Thebooktree.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie