Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

GALSWORTHY, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 GALSWORTHY, John A motley
London William Heinemann 1924 Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback (no dust jacket) 
Popular edition, 1925. Pages a little browned; hinges cracked & repaired; spine & board edges faded. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 GALSWORTHY, John A motley.
London Heinemann 1910 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in green cloth 
Armorial bookplate on front pastedown; a few spots of foxing; binding tight; spine slightly bumped at head & foot & a little browned. 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 GALSWORTHY, John A sheaf
London Heinemann 1916 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in grey paperboards 
Pages clean; binding tight; minor damage at head of spine 
Price: 9.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 GALSWORTHY, John A stoic, and The apple tree,
London Heinemann 1920 Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback (no dust jacket) 
Popular edition (smaller format). Pages browned; spine & edge of back board faded. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 GALSWORTHY, John Beyond
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1927 Used - Very Good. VG hardback with marbled board & half-cloth 
No inscriptions or annotations; pastedowns and end papers yellowed at edges; binding tight; black cloth spine & board corners; black marbled boards. Volume 4791 in Tauchnitz collection of British authors 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 GALSWORTHY, John Beyond: a narrative
London Heinemann 1927 New edition. Used - Good. Good in soft blue full leather; teg 
The Grove Edition, volume 7. No inscriptions or annotations; slight wear at head of spine. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 GALSWORTHY, John Escape: an episodic play in a prologue and two parts
London Duckworth 1926 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Armorial bookplate (Baron de Spon) on front pastedown; spine a little darkened & worn 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 GALSWORTHY, John Exiled: an evolutionary comedy in three acts
London Duckworth 1929 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
Armorial bookplate on front pastedown; no inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket spine slightly faded, with minor wear at head; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 GALSWORTHY, John Five tales
London Heinemann 1918 1st.ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Owner's name on ffep; pages slightly buckled; board corners bumped; front board creased; spine bumped, with very dull gilt title 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 GALSWORTHY, John Flowering wilderness
London Heinemann 1932 1st edition Used - Good. Good hardback in Fair dust jacket 
Pages clean, with a little faint foxing on prelims; binding tight; slight loss of colour on boards; dust jacket a little worn, with small loss to spine; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 GALSWORTHY, John Flowering wilderness
London Heinemann 1932 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dust jacket slightly worn at edges; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. A sequel to 'Maid in Waiting'. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 GALSWORTHY, John Forsytes, Pendyces and others
London William Heinemann 1935 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
Armorial bookplate on front pastedown; binding tight; slight wear to cloth at head of spine. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 GALSWORTHY, John Fraternity
London Heinemann 1948 Reprint. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Grove edition - smaller format, dark green cloth with gilt. Free end papers browned, pages otherwise clean in tight binding. Gilt on spine a little dull. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 GALSWORTHY, John In Chancery
London Heinemann 1921 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Free end papers lightly browned; binding tight; spine browned, with dull gilt lettering, & a little wear at head & foot. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 GALSWORTHY, John Justice and other plays (3 volumes in 1)
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1912 Reprint, Used - Very Good. VG hardback in dark blue cloth 
Previous owner's name on title pages of each volume and elsewhere in book; at least one page has been previously repaired with tape (now yellowed); pages browned (some quite badly); binding tight; blue cloth faded on boards; spine browned & bumped. Issued as volumes 4362, 4596,4539, in the Tauchnitz Collection of British Authors, now bound in one volume (without original wraps), containing Justice, The pigeon, The llittle dreamer, Family man, Loyalties, Windows, A bit o' love, The foundations and The skin game 
Price: 9.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 GALSWORTHY, John Justice: a tragedy in four acts
London Duckworth 1910 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in green cloth 
Armorial bookplate (Baron de Spon)on front pastedown;free end papers slightly browned; no inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; spine a slightly bumped at head & foot 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 GALSWORTHY, John Loyalties: a drama in three acts
London Duckworth 1922 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
Armorial bookplate (Baron de Spon) & owner's name on front end paper; page fore-edge faintly foxed; minor bumping at head & foot of spine. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 GALSWORTHY, John Maid in waiting
London Heinemann 1931 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Text VG, but some colour-loss on boards; dust jacket worn and chipped at edges with fraying at head of spine. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 GALSWORTHY, John Maid in waiting
London Heinemann 1931 1st ed. Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
Armorial bookplate (Baron de Spon) on front pastedown; no inscriptions or annotations; spine slightly bumped ata head & foot; binding tight; dust jacket worn & chipped & a little soiled, with minor loss at head of spine; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 GALSWORTHY, John Memories
London Heinemann 1930 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Fair dustjacket. Illus by Maud Earl 
Gift inscrip on ffep; feps browned; dust jacket worn and chipped at edges with small loss 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


GALSWORTHY, John on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
GALSWORTHY, John on Beaglebooks.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Beasleybooks.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Bibliodisia.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Blinebooks.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Bluejacketbooks.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Bluemountainbooks.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Bookbill.net
GALSWORTHY, John on Bookmarcsonline.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Booksofparadise.net
GALSWORTHY, John on Dauntlessbooks.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Dunbarbooks.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Eveleighbooks.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Extraordinarybooks.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Firsteditiontoo.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Goldsworthbooks.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
GALSWORTHY, John on Grendelbooks.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Hoffmansbookshop.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Kbookscanada.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Kjcactus.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Leonardshoup.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Longfellowspdx.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
GALSWORTHY, John on Ozzbooks.com.au
GALSWORTHY, John on Pbkpalace.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Peakirkbooks.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Pilgrimbooks.net
GALSWORTHY, John on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
GALSWORTHY, John on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
GALSWORTHY, John on Retrieverbooks.com.au
GALSWORTHY, John on Royaloakbookshop.net
GALSWORTHY, John on Ryanbooksnyc.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Sandyaco.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Snowdensbooks.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Swantradingcompany.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Thebookscene.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Thebooksend.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Trivillagebooks.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Uncommonbooksonline.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Wfsandercombe.com
GALSWORTHY, John on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie