Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

FARNOL, Jeffery Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 FARNOL, Jeffery A pageant of victory
London Sampson Low, Marston n.d. Reprint. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Undated; reprint c.1938. Edge of front board a little wrinkled; dust jacket a little worn at edges, with foxing on verso. 
Price: 6.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 FARNOL, Jeffery Another day
London Sampson Low, Marston 1952 Reprint. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. A bright clean copy with slight wear to edges of dust jacket. 
Price: 6.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 FARNOL, Jeffery Beltane the Smith: a romance
London Sampson Low, Marston n.d. Cheap ed. VG hardback in Poor dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Undated - 1920s; new and cheaper edition. Pages browned; dust jacket tatty,with faded spine, tears, & loss to back panel. 
Price: 6.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 FARNOL, Jeffery Black Bartlemy's treasure
London Sampson Low, Marston 1952 Reprint. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. A clean copy in tight binding; dust jacket bright (not price-clipped). 
Price: 9.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 FARNOL, Jeffery Chronicles of the Imp: a romance
London Sampson Low, Marston n.d. Reprint. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Reprint (?cheap edition) c.1931. Gift inscrip on ffep; feps a little browned; some wear to spine. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 FARNOL, Jeffery Gyfford of Weare
London Sampson Low, Marston 1945 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
Undated reprint, probably 1940s. Binding tight; pages clean; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 FARNOL, Jeffery Heritage perilous
London Sampson Low, Marston (1946) 1st ed VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Post war economy standard. Undated, but all Farnol titles listed were published prior to 'Heritage'. red cloth with black lettering & double lines round title; dust jacket a little worn at edges; dj n 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 FARNOL, Jeffery Martin Conisby's vengeance
London Sampson Low, Marston n.d. Reprint. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Owner's name (dated 1923) on ffep & blank page; red cloth a little faded on spine. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 FARNOL, Jeffery My Lord of Wrybourne: being an account of his further perils, grief and joy
London Sampson Low, Marston 1948 1st ed VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Post war economy standard; dust jacket not price-clipped, showing price of 9s 6d.; foot of spine bumped; dust jacket a little worn & chipped at edges. 
Price: 9.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 FARNOL, Jeffery Our admirable Betty: a romance
London Sampson Low, Marston n.d. Ed.not stated. Good hardback in red cloth. 
Black lettering and lines on spine & front board. Undated - may be the First editon of 1918 as all titles listed were published before that date. Owner's name on ffep; cloth faded & browned on spine; damage to cloth at foot of spine. 
Price: 6.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 FARNOL, Jeffery Over the hills: a romance of the fifteen
London Sampson Low, Marston n.d. (1932) Reprint. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Page fore-edge foxed; feps a little browned; dust jacket worn & a little foxed, with much sellotape reinforcement at edges. 
Price: 11.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 FARNOL, Jeffery Over the hills: a romance of the Fifteen
London Sampson Low 1950 Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Undated reprint - probably 1950s. A few spots of foxing on fore-edge; spine slightly worn at head & foot. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 FARNOL, Jeffery Peregrine's progress
London Sampson Low, Marston n.d. Reprint. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Undated - quite an early reprint (1920s) in attractive period dust jacket. Page fore-edge foxed; free end papers a lttle browned; dust jacket slightly worn at edges, 
Price: 16.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 FARNOL, Jeffery Portrait of a gentleman in colours: the romance of Mr.Lewis Berger
London Sampson Low, Marston 1935 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Poor dust jacket. 
Most of bottom half of dust jacket torn off; yellow cloth stained & discoloured. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 FARNOL, Jeffery: The amateur gentleman: a romance
London Sampson Low 1913 1st ed. Used - Good. Good+ hardback in grey cloth 
Owner's inscrip dated 10/11/13 on ffep; free end papers browned; some foxing; spine yellowed, with some wear to cloth at head & foot. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 FARNOL, Jeffery The broad highway
London Sampson Low, Marston n.d. (1940s) Reprint. Signed copy. VG hardback in Fair price-clipped dus 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Signed by author on ffep (dated 1947); owner's name & address on ffep; page fore-edge foxed; red cloth faded at head & foot of spine; dust jacket tatty, with loss to spine. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 FARNOL, Jeffery The fool beloved
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co 1949 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Small loss at head & foot of dj spine. Not issued in USA. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 FARNOL, Jeffery The fool beloved
London Sampson Low, Marston 1949 1st ed VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dark pink cloth a little mottled on boards; page fore-edge slightly foxed; dust jacket a little worn at edges. 
Price: 5.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 FARNOL, Jeffery The glad summer: being a truly sentimental idyll
London Sampson Low, Marston 1951 1st ed VG hardback in VG- dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Red cloth with black lettering & double lines round title. Dust jacket not price-clipped, showing price of 9s 6d, but a little worn & soiled. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 FARNOL, Jeffery The high adventure
London Sampson Low, Marston (1926) 1st ed VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Undated, but publisher's catalogue at rear (undated) of just-published books lists only titles published in 1926; no Farnol titles listed on half-title verso were published after 'Adventure'. Free end pape 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


FARNOL, Jeffery on 3rsusedbooks.ca
FARNOL, Jeffery on Bibliodisia.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Birchwoodbooks.net
FARNOL, Jeffery on Bookhousestl.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Booksandinkbookshop.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Booksleftbehind.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Booksoutofprint.com.au
FARNOL, Jeffery on C-books.co.uk
FARNOL, Jeffery on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
FARNOL, Jeffery on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Carmsrarebooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Chapter1.co.za
FARNOL, Jeffery on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Durnickbooks.co.uk
FARNOL, Jeffery on Go-bookworld.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Gusbooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Guthriebooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Hoffmansbookshop.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Jrbooks.biz
FARNOL, Jeffery on Ladylisabooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Lazarusbooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Leonardshoup.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Leurabooks.com.au
FARNOL, Jeffery on Longfellowspdx.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
FARNOL, Jeffery on Mimicobooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Mingbooks.co.uk
FARNOL, Jeffery on Olmsteadbooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Onceuponatimebooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Pandy-books.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Peakirkbooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Polesworthbookshop.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Read-a-book.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Retrieverbooks.com.au
FARNOL, Jeffery on Royaloakbookshop.net
FARNOL, Jeffery on Russellbooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Sandyaco.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Schoonerbooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Sweepadeal.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Thecountrycook.com.au
FARNOL, Jeffery on Tulsabooksinc.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Turnthepagebooks.com
FARNOL, Jeffery on Twicesoldtales.ca
FARNOL, Jeffery on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie