Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

EVELYN, George Palmer / FALLS, Cyril (ed) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 EVELYN, George Palmer / FALLS, Cyril (ed) A diary of the Crimea
London Gerald Duckworth 1954 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket. 
Spine a llittle bumped at head & foot; dust jacket worn at edges, with browned spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 JOWETT, Evelyn M. A history of Merton and Morden
London Merton & Morden Festival Cte 1951 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in printed paperboards. . 
Small annotation on title page verso. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WAUGH, Evelyn A little learning: an autobiography: the early years
Boston Little, Brown 1964 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
Pages clean; binding tight; spine slightly bumped at head & foot. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WAUGH, Evelyn A tourist in Africa
London Chapman & Hall 1960 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
A few spots of white paint on dust jacket front cover; dj spine browned, with short closed tear at head. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ANTHONY, Evelyn Albatross
London Hutchinson 1982 0091506107 / 9780091506100 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 

Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ANTHONY, Evelyn Albatross
London Hutchinson 1982 0091506107 / 9780091506100 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 

Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 LAUDER, Evelyn & SPINDLER, Amy An eye for beauty
NY Harry N. Abrams 2002 0810932849 / 9780810932845 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WHITAKER, Evelyn Baby Bob
London W. & R. Chambers 1908 Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial boards. Illus by W.H.C. Groome. 
By the author of 'Laddie' etc. Probably 1st ed (see COPAC). Blue cloth with black, brown & gilt illustartion.. All illus present. Prize book- plate on front paste-down; slight wear to corners & spine. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BERCKMAN, Evelyn Be all and end all
London Hamish Hamilton 1976 0241894662 / 9780241894668 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 

Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ANTHONY, Evelyn Bloodstones
London Bantam Press 1994 0593036565 / 9780593036563 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 WAUGH, Evelyn Brideshead revisited: the sacred and profane memories of Captain Charles Ryder
London Penguin 1981 0140008217 / 9780140008210 Reprint. Used - Good. Good paperback 
Pages browned; cover a little soiled. Reading copy. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 PIPER, Evelyn Bunny Lake is missing
London Secker & Warburg 1957 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket 
Gift inscription on front free end paper; half-title page & rear f.e.p. a little browned; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket spine browned; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 WALLACE, Evelyn Cake decorating and sugarcraft
London Hamlyn 1977 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket 
Updated edition. Owner's name & small label on ffep. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 WALLACE, Evelyn Cake decorating and sugarcraft
London Newnes 1969 2nd ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 EATON, Evelyn Canadian circus
London Thomas Nelson 1939 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Inscrips on ffep & back pastedown; annotation on p.142 & 216; scattered light foxing; dj worn at edges. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 LIP, Evelyn Chinese geomancy: a layman's guide to Feng Shui
Singapore Times Books International 1984 9971650134 / 9789971650131 2nd edition Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards 
Reprint, 1986. Owner's name on verso of front free end paper; binding tight. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 LIP, Evelyn Chinese temple architecture in Singapore
Singapore Singapore University Press 1983 9971690640 / 9789971690649 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Owner's name on first page; corners of front cover slighly curled. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 UNDERHILL, Evelyn Concerning the inner life
London Methuen 1927 Reprint Used - Acceptable. Fair paperback. 
Spine & part of front cover browned; spine creased and worn, with loss at foot. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 TOYE, Doris Lytton / FORBES, Evelyn (ed) Contemporary cookery: Vogue receipts 1945-1947
London Conde-Nast Publications 1947 1st.ed. Used - Good. Good in limp cloth. Illus by Winton & Welch 
Pages browned, some more than others; repaired splits in spine joints. Illustrated by John Winton and Denton Welch. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 EVERETT-GREEN, Evelyn Dick Whistler's tramp
London Religious Tract Society 1900 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in decorated red cloth. 
Undated - probably c.1900. Prize bookplate on front pastedown; feps browned; page foreedge foxed; spine a little browned. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


EVELYN, George Palmer / FALLS, Cyril (ed) on Aedenstclair.com
EVELYN, George Palmer / FALLS, Cyril (ed) on Lacroixbookseller.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie