Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

LEAR, Edward Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 LEAR, Edward Edward Lear's nonsense omnibus
London Frederick Warne 1943 1st ed.thus. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good+ dust jacket 
A few spots of foxing; binding tight; dust jacket a little browned, & worn at edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 LEAR, Edward Edward Lear's nonsense songs
London Chatto and Windus 1953 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
Pages clean; a little foxing on end papers & page fore-edge; binding tight; dust jacket very slightly browned; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 LEAR, Edward For lovers of food and drink
London Collins 1978 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG small hardback in laminated boards 
Pages clean; binding tight. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 LEAR, Edward Laughable lyrics: a fourth book of nonsense poems, songs, botany, music, etc
London Robert John Bush 1877 1st ed. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in decorated red cloth with gilt. 
Gilt lettering on spine & front board; gilt & black decoration on front board. Pages clean & complete, but gutta-percha binding has perished & the pages are loose - book needs to be rebound. Spine a little browned, with wear to cloth at head & foot, & dull lettering; gilt on front board bright. 
Price: 140.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 LEAR, Edward and others Lilliput, vol.7, no. 4, issue no.49, October 1940
London Pocket Publications Ltd. 1940 1st ed Good stapled paperback pocket magazine. 
Includes 'Limericks for wartime' by Lear. Cover slightly soiled, & beginning to pull away from lower staple. 
Price: 13.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 LEAR, Edward More nonsense
London Frederick Warne 1888 Reprint. Used - Good. Good hardback in dark green cloth with gilt. 
Lacks ffep; half-title page browned; corners of boards worn; spine bumped at head and foot with wear to cloth. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 LEAR, Edward Nonsense songs and stories
London Warne 1897 9th ed. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in 2-tone decorated brown cloth with 
Some scattered foxing; gift inscrip (1899) on title page; board corners (bevelled edges) worn; spine bumped with wear to cloth. lettering on spine worn. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 LEAR,Edward Nonsense songs and stories
London Frederick Warne & Co. 1889 7th ed Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated brown cloth 
Lacks front free end paper; hinges cracked & repaired; some wear to cloth at head & foot of spine, & at board corners. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 LEAR, Edward Selected letters
Oxford Oxford University Press 1988 0198186010 / 9780198186014 First edition Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket 
Edited by Vivien Noakes. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 LEAR, Edward Teapots and quails and other new nonsenses
London John Murray 1953 1st ed VG hardback in VG- dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Edited & introduced by Angus Davidson & Philip Hofer. Dust jacket slightly worn at head of spine, with short tear. 
Price: 9.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 LEAR, Edward The book of nonsense to which added More nonsense
London Frederick Warne & Co. 1935 Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in green cloth 
Undated - c.1935. Edge of front free end paper worn; binding tight; irregular loss of colour to cloth on boards (damp affected); board corners worn. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 LEAR, Edward The complete nonsense of Edward Lear
London Faber & Faber 1948 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
Edited & introduced by Holbrook Jackson. Pages clean; owner's name on front free end paper; binding tight;some wear to lower edges of dust jacket; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 LEAR, Edward The complete nonsense of Edward Lear
London Faber 1947 Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
1st edition, 2nd impression. Pages clean; gift inscription & owner's name on front free end paper; binding tight; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film. Edited by Holbrook Jackson 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 LEAR, Edward The Jumbles and other nonsense verses
London Frederick Warne & Co 1930 Used - Good. Good hardback in blue/grey paperboards with white Illus by L.Leslie Brooke 
Undated - probably c.1930. Inscrips on front end paper; edge of one illustration worn; slight wear to cloth at head & foot of spine. 4to; white lettering & colour pictorial onlay on front board; 6 colour illustrations, illustrated title pages and end papers. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 LEAR, Edward / MEGROZ, R.L. (ed) The Lear omnibus
London Hutchinson 1947 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket. 
Spine and edge of front board faded; some wear to dust jacket edges, with browned spine & some browning to panels. Undated and with no edition stated, but appears to be 1st edition c.1947 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 LEAR, Edward / MEGROZ, R.L. (ed) The Lear omnibus
London Hutchinson 1945 New ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Undated war economy standard - probably c.1945. Spine and edge of front board faded; dust jacket worn, with a little soiling; dj spine browned. (The first rearrangement of Edward Lear's Nonsense). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 LEAR, Edward The new vestments
London Macmillan 1971 First ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket 
Dust jacket a little worn at edges with short tears. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


LEAR, Edward on 3rsusedbooks.ca
LEAR, Edward on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
LEAR, Edward on Atlantavintagebooks.com
LEAR, Edward on Bibliodisia.com
LEAR, Edward on Blinebooks.com
LEAR, Edward on Bluemountainbooks.com
LEAR, Edward on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
LEAR, Edward on Bookfaerie.com
LEAR, Edward on Bookmarcsonline.com
LEAR, Edward on Booksliquidation.com
LEAR, Edward on Booksofaurora.com
LEAR, Edward on Dunbarbooks.com
LEAR, Edward on Fleamarketbooks.com
LEAR, Edward on Genethebookpeddler.com
LEAR, Edward on Go-bookworld.com
LEAR, Edward on Goldsworthbooks.com
LEAR, Edward on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
LEAR, Edward on Grendelbooks.com
LEAR, Edward on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
LEAR, Edward on Hoffmansbookshop.com
LEAR, Edward on Kbookscanada.com
LEAR, Edward on Kjcactus.com
LEAR, Edward on Marchhousebooks.com
LEAR, Edward on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
LEAR, Edward on Midwaybook.com
LEAR, Edward on Oldkidsbooks.com
LEAR, Edward on Onceuponatimebooks.com
LEAR, Edward on Paulfosterbooks.com
LEAR, Edward on Peakirkbooks.com
LEAR, Edward on Polesworthbookshop.com
LEAR, Edward on Psychobabel.eu
LEAR, Edward on Robertsbookshop.com
LEAR, Edward on Swantradingcompany.com
LEAR, Edward on Sweepadeal.com
LEAR, Edward on Thebookscene.com
LEAR, Edward on Thebooksend.com
LEAR, Edward on Theglasskey.co.uk
LEAR, Edward on Therobbinn.co.uk
LEAR, Edward on Trivillagebooks.com
LEAR, Edward on Turnthepagebooks.com
LEAR, Edward on Twicesoldtales.ca
LEAR, Edward on Twintomes.com
LEAR, Edward on Uncommonbooksonline.com
LEAR, Edward on Vintage-books.com
LEAR, Edward on Wellfleetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie