Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

PHILLPOTTS, Eden Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 PHILLPOTTS, Eden A Cornish droll
London Hutchinson 1930 Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
New edition in the 'Famous 3/6 novels' series, c.1930. Pages browned with a few spots of foxing; spine bumped at head & foot. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 PHILLPOTTS, Eden A hundred lyrics
London Ernest Benn 1930 1st ed. Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
Front free end papers a little browned; owner's name on ffep; cream paperboards lightly foxed; binding tight; dust jacket worn, chipped and foxed; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 PHILLPOTTS, Eden A year with Bisshe-Bantam
London Blackie 1934 1st ed Good hardback (no dust jacket). 
Spine bumped at head & foot; cloth a little soiled. 
Price: 6.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 PHILLPOTTS, Eden Address unknown
London Hutchinson n.d. (1949) 1st ed VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. 
Dust jacket slightly worn at edges with browned spine. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 PHILLPOTTS, Eden Dark horses
London John Murray 1939 New ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
A story of Devon. Cheap edition. Gift inscrip & owner's stamp on ffep; some foxing; binding tight; gift sticker on dust jacket flap; dj a little worn at edges with faded spine (not price-clipped); dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 PHILLPOTTS, Eden Faith Tresilion
London Ward, Lock 1916 1st ed. Used - Acceptable. Ex lib hardback in grey/green cloth with gilt 
Ex literary institute - stamp, remains of label. Some marks & foxing on pages; binding tight; cloth worn & scuffed - reading copy only. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 PHILLPOTTS, Eden Nancy Owlett
London Raphael Tuck 1933 1st ed VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Illus by C.E. Brock 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. With 8 colour plates (all present). Gilt lettering on spine a little dull; some foxing; dust jacket not price-clipped, but with some wear, soiling and tears; dj spine browned 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 PHILLPOTTS, Eden Quartet
London Hutchinson 1946 1st ed. Used - Acceptable. Good hardback in Poor dust jacket 
Post war economy standard. A little light foxing; gift label sellotaped to front pastedown; spine a little bumped; binding tight; dust jacket worn & tatty, with loss to spine & considerable sellotape repairs. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 PHILLPOTTS, Eden The farmer's wife
London Duckworth 1925 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Owner's name on title page; pages clean with a little light foxing in places; covers a little grubby and worn; a good reading copy 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 PHILLPOTTS, Eden The whirlwind
London Chapman & Hall 1907 5th ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in red cloth with gilt 
With 12 B&W photographic illustrations (all present). Some foxing; binding tight; boards a little faded; spine faded & browned, with bumping & wear at head & foot. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 PHILLPOTTS, Eden The white camel
London Country Life 1936 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. Illus by Sheikh Ahmed. 
Gift inscrip on ffep; page foreedge foxed; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges, with browned spine. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 PHILLPOTTS, Eden There was an old woman
London Hutchinson n.d. (1st.ed.) VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Not dated & not edition stated, but First edition of 1947; dust jacket not price-clipped, showing price of 10/6 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 PHILLPOTTS, Eden There was an old woman
London Hutchinson 1947 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
Pages clean; binding tight; spine a little bumped; gilt lettering a little rubbed. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 PHILLPOTTS, Eden. Through a glass darkly.
London Hutchinson 1951 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG- price-clipped dust jacket 
Pages clean in tight binding; slight wear to edges of dust jacket; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 PHILLPOTTS, Eden Wild fruit
London John Lane the Bodley Head 1911 1st.ed. VG hardback in decorated olive-green cloth with gi 
Feps browned; spine slightly bumped at head & foot. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 PHILLPOTTS, Eden & PHILLPOTTS, Adelaide Yellow sands: a comedy in three acts
London Duckworth 1927 Reprint. Good paperback playscript. 
A little foxing; yellow cover browned & a little soiled. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Beasleybooks.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Bibliodisia.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Blinebooks.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Bookbill.net
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Booksleftbehind.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on C-books.co.uk
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Chapter1.co.za
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Circlecitybooks.net
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Coldtonnage.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Eveleighbooks.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Gloversbookery.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Guthriebooks.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Hoffmansbookshop.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Just-us-books.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Leurabooks.com.au
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Longfellowspdx.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Lotzabooks.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Mahlerbooks.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Martysbooks.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Mysteriousbookshop.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Olmsteadbooks.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Onceuponatimebooks.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Parigibooks.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Psychobabel.eu
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Roberterwinbooks.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Robertsbookshop.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Russellbooks.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Sandyaco.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Schoonerbooks.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Thebookscene.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Therobbinn.co.uk
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Tulsabooksinc.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Uncommonbooksonline.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Villagebookmarket.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Vintage-books.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Wolfmuellersbooks.com
PHILLPOTTS, Eden on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie