Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

DRINKWATER, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 DRINKWATER, John Abraham Lincoln: a play
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1928 Reprint Used - Good. Good paperback 
Pages slightly yellowed; owner's name on front cover; spine browned. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 DRINKWATER, John Bird in hand: a play in three acts
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1927 Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
1st edition, 2nd impression, 1928. Pages clean; binding tight; spine faded, with a little fading on boards. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 DRINKWATER, John Cromwell and other poems
London David Nutt 1913 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in red cloth with gilt. 
Deckle edges of pages a little foxed. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 DRINKWATER, John Mr.Charles, King of England
London Hodder & Stoughton 1926 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dust jacket 
Tiny loss of colour & some bumping to top and bottom of spine; dust jacket worn at edges with browned spine; dj protected by removable clear film; some light foxing. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 DRINKWATER,John Oliver Cromwell: a play
London Sidgwick & Jackson. 1922 Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
1st edition, 3rd impression. Free end papers browned; gift inscription on front free end paper; page fore-edge foxed; board edges faded; spine browned, with browned & slightly damaged paper title label (spare label present at rear). 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 DRINKWATER, John Pepys: his life and character
London Heinemann 1930 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Owners' name & label on front end paper; edge of 1 plate a little worn; spine bumped at head & foot, with some wear to cloth. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 DRINKWATER, John Poems
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1928 Pbk.ed. Used - Good. Good paperback. 
Cover worn, with browned & creased spine with small loss; front joint fragile. Tauchnitz collection of British and American authors, vol.4853. Selected by the author for this edition. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 DRINKWATER, John Poems of love and earth
London David Nutt 1912 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in dark cream boards with gilt title. 
Spine browned; gilt still bright; some foxing throughout. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 DRINKWATER, John Poems of men and hours
London David Nutt 1911 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in cream paperboards 
Some light foxing; spine a little browned. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 DRINKWATER, John Robert E Lee: a play
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1923 First edition Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
Gift inscription on front free end paper; end papers browned; binding tight; spine faded, with browned & slightly damaged paper title label. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 DRINKWATER, John Robinson of England
London Methuen 1937 1st ed VG hardback (no dustjacket). Illus by J.H. Dowd. 
Presentation inscrip by Daisy Drinkwater (author's wife) on ffep; blue cloth browned on spine. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 DRINKWATER, John The life and adventures of Carl Laemmle
London Heinemann 1931 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
Very faint yellowing to feps; minor bumping to spine; dj slighly worn at edges with paper reinforcements inside 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 DRINKWATER, John The muse in council
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1925 1st ed Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Owner's name on ffep; some foxing throughout; spine faded, with wear to cloth at head & foot & on spine joints; small hole at foot of spine. 
Price: 5.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 DRINKWATER, John The storm: a play in one act
Birmingham John Drinkwater 1915 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG sewn paperback pamphlet. 
A clean copy 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 DRINKWATER, John The way of poetry
London Collins 1947 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Library of Classics edition (small format). Undated - c.1947. Small bookplate & owner's name on ffep; dust jacket spine faded. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


DRINKWATER, John on Atlantavintagebooks.com
DRINKWATER, John on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
DRINKWATER, John on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
DRINKWATER, John on Beasleybooks.com
DRINKWATER, John on Bibliodisia.com
DRINKWATER, John on Blinebooks.com
DRINKWATER, John on Bluemountainbooks.com
DRINKWATER, John on Bookmarcsonline.com
DRINKWATER, John on Booksandinkbookshop.com
DRINKWATER, John on Booksleftbehind.com
DRINKWATER, John on Chapter1.co.za
DRINKWATER, John on Claytonbooks.com
DRINKWATER, John on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
DRINKWATER, John on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
DRINKWATER, John on Go-bookworld.com
DRINKWATER, John on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
DRINKWATER, John on Hammondsbooks.net
DRINKWATER, John on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
DRINKWATER, John on Hoffmansbookshop.com
DRINKWATER, John on Johntaylorbooks.com
DRINKWATER, John on Just-us-books.com
DRINKWATER, John on Lazarusbooks.com
DRINKWATER, John on Leurabooks.com.au
DRINKWATER, John on Maplehillbooks.com
DRINKWATER, John on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
DRINKWATER, John on Mimicobooks.com
DRINKWATER, John on Oddballbooks.com
DRINKWATER, John on Olmsteadbooks.com
DRINKWATER, John on Onceuponatimebooks.com
DRINKWATER, John on Oxfordhousebooks.com
DRINKWATER, John on Phatpocket.com
DRINKWATER, John on Polesworthbookshop.com
DRINKWATER, John on Psychobabel.eu
DRINKWATER, John on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
DRINKWATER, John on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
DRINKWATER, John on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
DRINKWATER, John on Russellbooks.com
DRINKWATER, John on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
DRINKWATER, John on Sweepadeal.com
DRINKWATER, John on Thebookscene.com
DRINKWATER, John on Thebooksend.com
DRINKWATER, John on Trivillagebooks.com
DRINKWATER, John on Twicesoldtales.ca
DRINKWATER, John on Uncommonbooksonline.com
DRINKWATER, John on Weberrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie