Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

HAMILTON, Frederic & STRAIGHT, Douglas (eds) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HAMILTON, Frederic & STRAIGHT, Douglas (eds) The Pall Mall Magazine, vol. III (3), May to August 1894
London 1894 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated blue cloth with gilt 
Prelims & last few pages foxed & browned; pages clean; binding tight; spine discoloured, & bumped at head & foot. This is a very heavy book; additional postage will be required for shipment outside UK. With contributions from Rudyard Kipling, Edmund Gosse, Symons & others 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 HAMILTON, Frederic & STRAIGHT, Douglas (eds) The Pall Mall Magazine, vol. IV (4), September to December 1894
London 1894 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated blue cloth with gilt 
Prelims & last few pages a little foxed; pages clean; binding tight; spine discoloured, & bumped at head & foot. This is a very heavy book; additional postage will be required for shipment outside UK. Contains chapters I - XV of Joan Haste by Rider Haggard. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HAMILTON, Frederic & STRAIGHT, Douglas (eds) The Pall Mall Magazine, vol.II (2), November 1893 - April 1894
London George Routledge & Sons 1894 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated buff cloth 
HInges cracked & repaired; prelims browned; pages clean; buff cloth rather soiled, with bumping & wear at head & foot of spine. This is a very heavy book; additional postage will be required for shipment outside UK. With contributions from Rudyard Kipling, Bram Stoker, E.F. Benson, Thomas Hardy & others 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HAMILTON, Frederic & STRAIGHT, Douglas (eds) The Pall Mall Magazine, vol.IX (9), May to August 1896
London 1986 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated blue cloth qith gilt 
Prelims & last few pages foxed; pages clean; binding tight; spine discoloured, & bumped at head & foot. This is a very heavy book; additional postage will be required for shipment outside UK. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HAMILTON, Frederic & STRAIGHT, Douglas (eds) The Pall Mall Magazine, vol.V (5), January to April 1895
London 1895 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated blue cloth with gilt 
Prelims & last few pages foxed; pages clean; hinges cracked & repaired; binding tight; spine discoloured, & bumped at head & foot. This is a very heavy book; additional postage will be required for shipment outside UK. Contains chapters 16-28 of Joan Haste by Rider Haggard 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 HAMILTON, Frederic & STRAIGHT, Douglas (eds) The Pall Mall Magazine, vol.VI (6), May to August 1895
London 1895 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated blue cloth with gilt. 
Prelims & last few pages foxed; pages clean; binding tight; spine discoloured, & bumped at head & foot. This is a very heavy book; additional postage will be required for shipment outside UK. Contains chapters 29-40 of Joan Haste by Rider Haggard 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 HAMILTON, Frederic & STRAIGHT, Douglas (eds) The Pall Mall Magazine, vol.VII (7), September to December 1895
London 1895 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated blue cloth with gilt 
Prelims & last few pages foxed; pages clean; hinges cracked & repaired; binding tight; spine discoloured, & bumped at head & foot. This is a very heavy book; additional postage will be required for shipment outside UK. With contributions by Arthur Symons and others 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HAMILTON. Frederic & STRAIGHT, Douglas (eds) The Pall Mall Magazine, volume VIII (8), January to April, 1896
London 1896 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated blue clolth with gilt 
Prelims & last few pages foxed; pages generally clean; binding tight; spine discoloured, & bumped at head & foot; small dents in bottom edge of both boards. This is a very heavy book; additional postage will be required for shipment outside UK. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie