Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

DE LA MARE, Walter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 DE LA MARE, Walter A beginning and other stories.
London Faber & Faber. . 1955 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
Owner's name on ffep; front end paper & dust jacket flaps slightly foxed; slight wear to edges of dust jacket; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 DE LA MARE, Walter A froward child
London Faber & Faber 1934 1st ed VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Slight damage to paperboards at head of spine; pink dust jacket a little worn & faded, with browned spine & small loss at head of spine. 
Price: 11.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 DE LA MARE, Walter Behold, this dreamer: of reverie, night, sleep, dream, love-dreams, nightmare, death, the unconscious, the imagination, divination, the artist, and kindred subjects
London Faber and Faber 1939 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Signed copy 
Inscribed by de la Mare on front free end paper; owner's name on ffep. Pages slightly yellowed; binding tight; blue cloth a little discoloured on boards; spine darkened, with wear at head & foot, but gilt still fairly bright. 
Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 DE LA MARE, Walter Broomsticks & other tales
London Constable 1925 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket). Illus by Bold. 
Spine and top edge of boards a little faded. Please note that this is not the Signed Limited Edition. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 DE LA MARE, Walter Collected poems
London Faber 1942 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dust jacket Illus by Berthold Wolpe 
Owner's inscription on ffep; binding tight; head & foot of spi ne bumped with a little wear to cloth; dust jacket worn at edges, with small loss; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 DE LA MARE, Walter Collected poems
London Faber & Faber 1942 New edition Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Berthold Wolpe 
Pages clean; binding tight;dust jacket worn at edges; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 DE LA MARE, Walter Early one morning
London Faber & Faber. 1935 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket); t.e.g. 
Spine a little bumped. "In the Spring: chapters on children and on childhood as it is revealed in particular in early memories and in early writings" 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 DE LA MARE, Walter / BIANCO, Pamela Flora: a book of drawings
London Heinemann 1919 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in white paperboards. 
Board corners a little bumped; spine crushed at foot. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 DE LA MARE, Walter J. ("Walter Ramal") Henry Brocken: his travels and adventures in the rich and strange, scarce-imaginable regions of romance
London John Murray 1904 1st.ed. VG hardback in blue cloth with gilt. 
Elaborate gilt decoration on spine a little dull; spine slightly bumped. First edition, first issue, with plain top edge & lacking closing bracket on title page. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 DE LA MARE, Walter and others Humorous tales from 'Blackwood'
Edinburgh William Blackwood 1944 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
War economy standard. Pages clean; binding tight; spine a little faded. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 DE LA MARE, Walter Inward companion: poems
London Faber & Faber 1950 1st.ed. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Dust jacket worn at top edge with small loss. 
Price: 5.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 DE LA MARE, Walter Lewis Carroll
London Faber & Faber 1932 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Bookplate on front pastedown; spine faded; slight fading to boards. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 DE LA MARE, Walter Love
London Faber & Faber 1943 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket). Illus by Barnett Freedman. 
Spine faded and stained; slight wrinkling to cloth at bottom of spine & boards. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 DE LA MARE, Walter Memoirs of a midget
London Faber & Faber 1945 New ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in Poor dustjacket 
Board corners a little bumped & worn; dj worn, with browned spine with loss at foot; & loss to front panel affecting title. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 DE LA MARE, Walter Memoirs of a midget
London Collins 1926 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Both pastedowns a little stained; page fore-edge lightly foxed; binding tight; head & foot of spine a little bumped. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 DE LA MARE, Walter Motley and other poems
London Constable 1925 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket) 
A little wear at head of spine. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 DE LA MARE, Walter Motley and other poems
London Constable 1918 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket) 
Spine browned with surface rubbing & minor wear at foot. 
Price: 6.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 DE LA MARE, Walter Motley and other poems
London Constable 1921 Reprint. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Gift inscrip on ffep; feps browned; first pages uncut; dust jacket appears to have been trimmed by nearly 1cm at top edge. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 DE LA MARE, Walter Motley and other poems.
London Faber & Faber 1944 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket 
Gift inscrip on ffep; stain in gutter of p.viii-1; pages otherwise clean; binding tight; dust jacket a little worn, with browned spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 DE LA MARE, Walter and others Number Six Joy Street: a medley of prose & verse for boys and girls
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1928 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Poor dustjacket. Illus by Marian Allen 
Dust jacket worn with loss to back panel and head of spine. Includes contributions from Compton Mackenzie, Eleanor Farjeon, Laurence Houseman, Algernon Blackwood and Lord Dunsany. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


DE LA MARE, Walter on Aurorabookshop.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Bibliodisia.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Blinebooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Bluemountainbooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Bookbill.net
DE LA MARE, Walter on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Bookmarcsonline.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Carmsrarebooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Extraordinarybooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Gloversbookery.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Go-bookworld.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Goldsworthbooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
DE LA MARE, Walter on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
DE LA MARE, Walter on Grendelbooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Hoffmansbookshop.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Holybournebooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Idahojims.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Johnemmettbooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Lacroixbookseller.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Lairdbooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Literarycatbooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Marchhousebooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
DE LA MARE, Walter on Midwaybook.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Oldkidsbooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Onceuponatimebooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Parigibooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Peakirkbooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Pellabooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Polesworthbookshop.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Psychobabel.eu
DE LA MARE, Walter on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
DE LA MARE, Walter on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
DE LA MARE, Walter on Retrieverbooks.com.au
DE LA MARE, Walter on Ryanbooksnyc.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Schoonerbooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Thebooksend.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Theglasskey.co.uk
DE LA MARE, Walter on Thompsonrarebooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Twicesoldtales.ca
DE LA MARE, Walter on Uncommonbooksonline.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Wellfleetbooks.com
DE LA MARE, Walter on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com