Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

COBBETT, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 COBBETT, William A grammar of the English language
Oxford BCA 2003 Book Club ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 
Oxford Language Classics series. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 COBBETT, William A year's residence in America
London Chapman & Dodd 1925 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
The Abbey Classics edition, in dark blue cloth with gilt. Undated, but c.1925. Pages clean; binding tight; spine a little bumped at head. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 COBBETT, William Advice to a lover
London Chatto & Windus 1937 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in patterned paperboards in Good dust jacket 
Zodiac Books no.5. Some light foxing; owner's label on front free end paper; binding tight;dust jacket a little worn at edges, with some foxing, & browned spine; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 COBBETT, William Advice to young men and (incidentally) to young women in the middle and higher ranks of life
London Charles Griffin 1875 New ed. VG hardback in dark blue cloth with black & gilt. 
"A series of letters address to a youth, a bachelor, a lover, a husband, a father a citizen or a subject". A little light foxing; spine bumped at head & foot, with slight wear to cloth on front joint; gilt on spine bright. 
Price: 16.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 COBBETT, William Cobbett's England: a selection from the writings of William Cobbett
London Parkgate Books 1997 1855855356 / 9781855855359 Pbk.ed. VG paperback. Illus by James Gillray. 
Edited by John Derry. A clean, bright copy. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 COBBETT, William / GREEN, Daniel (ed) Cobbett's tour in Scotland
Aberdeen Aberdeen University Press 1984 0080303846 / 9780080303840 1st ed VG paperback. 
Edited, annotated and with introduction and appendices by Daniel Green. A clean bright copy. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 COBBETT, William Journal of a year's residence in the United States of America
Gloucester. Alan Sutton 1983 0862991005 / 9780862991005 New ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Cover slightly worn. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 COBBETT, William Journal of a year's residence in the United States of America
Gloucester. Alan Sutton 1983 0862991005 / 9780862991005 Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 

Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 COBBETT, William / REITZEL, William (ed) The autobiography of William Cobbett: the progress of a plough-boy to a seat in parliament.
London Faber & Faber 1947 New ed. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
First published in 1933 as 'The progress of a plough-boy'. Gift inscrip on ffep; end papers a little foxed; gilt lettering on spine badly worn. 
Price: 8.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


COBBETT, William on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
COBBETT, William on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
COBBETT, William on Atlantavintagebooks.com
COBBETT, William on Booksagain.net
COBBETT, William on Booksandinkbookshop.com
COBBETT, William on Booksrmagic.com
COBBETT, William on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
COBBETT, William on C-books.co.uk
COBBETT, William on Carmsrarebooks.com
COBBETT, William on Chapter1.co.za
COBBETT, William on Christianbooksaustralia.com
COBBETT, William on Claytonbooks.com
COBBETT, William on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
COBBETT, William on Everyotherbook.com
COBBETT, William on Frenchborobooks.com
COBBETT, William on Gloversbookery.com
COBBETT, William on Goldsworthbooks.com
COBBETT, William on Grendelbooks.com
COBBETT, William on Hoffmansbookshop.com
COBBETT, William on Hurleybooks.co.uk
COBBETT, William on Idahojims.com
COBBETT, William on Kbookscanada.com
COBBETT, William on Leurabooks.com.au
COBBETT, William on Maranathacatholicbks.net
COBBETT, William on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
COBBETT, William on Midwaybook.com
COBBETT, William on Nomadestore.com
COBBETT, William on Onceuponatimebooks.com
COBBETT, William on Phatpocket.com
COBBETT, William on Polesworthbookshop.com
COBBETT, William on Psychobabel.eu
COBBETT, William on Rareandrecent.com
COBBETT, William on Readinghabit.com.au
COBBETT, William on Readingplanet.co.uk
COBBETT, William on Remembrancebooks.com.au
COBBETT, William on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
COBBETT, William on Russellbooks.com
COBBETT, William on Schoonerbooks.com
COBBETT, William on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
COBBETT, William on Sunmountbooks.com
COBBETT, William on Thebestbooksforless.com
COBBETT, William on Thomasrarebooks.com
COBBETT, William on Trilliumbooks.ca
COBBETT, William on Uncommonbooksonline.com
COBBETT, William on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com