Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CLERIHEW, E. and CHESTERTON, G.K. Biography for beginners: being a collection of miscellaneous examples for the use of upper forms.
London T. Werner Laurie 1905 1st ed. Used - Good. Good in limp green clolth 
'Clerihew' = E.C.Bentley; drawings by Chesterton. Book must have been carelessly stored at some time, as there is a slightly diagonal bend across cover & pages; head & foot of spine a little worn. 
Price: 42.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CHESTERTON, G.K. Chaucer
London Faber & Faber. 1934 New ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Some scattered light foxing; spine bumped and a little browned. The Rose and Crown Library no.5. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 CHESTERTON, G.K. Come to think of it...: a book of essays
London Methuen. 1930 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. t.e.g. 
Strip of slight browning on feps; spine slightly bumped otherwise a bright clean copy in like dj with tiny water-stain on spine. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 CHESTERTON, G.K. Come to think of it...: a book of essays
London Methuen 1930 1st ed VG hardback in VG dustjacket; t.e.g. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Bookplate and gift inscrip on front end paper; spine slightly bumped at head; dust jacket a little worn, with faded spine; slight fraying at head of dj spine. Publisher's code '330' on last page of ads. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 CHESTERTON, G.K. English men of letters: Robert Browning.
London Macmillan, 1903 1st ed. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in red cloth 
Bookplate of Lees-Milne family on front pastedown, with signature of James Lees-Milne, June 1926, Eton, on front free end paper; end papers foxed; binding tight; red cloth a little soiled on boards & faded on spine, with repaired split in back joint, & dull gilt title 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 CHESTERTON, G.K. Essays and poems
London Penguin Books 1958 1st edition. Used - Good. Good paperback 
Edited by Wilfrid Sheed. Penguin no.1068. Pages & cover browned; front cover a little soiled. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 CHESTERTON, G.K . Father Brown: selected stories
London Hamlyn 1987 0600551563 / 9780600551560 New ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Oxford World Classics, with an introduction by Ronald Knox. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 CHESTERTON, G.K. Father Brown: selected stories.
London Oxford University Press 1963 Reprint. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
The World's Classics edition (no.547) with an introduction by Ronald Knox. Pages clean; binding tight. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 CHESTERTON, G.K. G.K. Chesterson (Short stories of to-day and yesterday)
London Harrap 1928 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
Pages clean; binding tight;dust jacket a little worn at edges, with browned spine; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 CHESTERTON, G.K. G.K. Chesterton (Methuen's Library of Humour)
London Methuen 1933 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
Edited by E.V. Knox. Page fore-edge faintly foxed; binding tight; spine slightly buped at head & foot. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 CHESTERTON, G.K. George Bernard Shaw
London John Lane the Bodley Head 1914 Popular ed. Good hardback in embossed red cloth with gilt. 
Owner's name on ffep; pages browned; spine a little faded with dull gilt title, & slight wear at head. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 CHESTERTON, G.K. and others My best story: an anthology of stories chosen by their own authors
London Faber & Faber 1929 Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
2nd impression. Owner's name on half-title page; a few spots of foxing; binding tight;spine a little faded & bumped. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 CHESTERTON, G.K. Poems
London Folio Society 2007 Folio Soc ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no slipcase) 
Selected & introduced by Kenneth Baker & illustrated by John Lawrence. Pages clean; binding tight. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 CHESTERTON, G.K. Robert Louis Stevenson
London Hodder & Stoughton n.d. (1927) 1st.ed. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 

Price: 16.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 CHESTERTON, G.K. St. Francis of Assisi
London Hodder & Stoughton 1923 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardbck (no dust jacket) 
Undated reprint in 'People's Library' series, with owner's name dated 1923 on front pastedown; front en dpaper a little browned; a few spots of foxing; biding tight; spine slightly darkened & bumped. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 CHESTERTON, G.K. Stories, essays and poems
London J M Dent 1946 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback in Fair dust jacket 
Everyman's Library no.913. Owner's name on front free end paper; binding tight; spine a little faded; dust jacket worn & chipped, with tears, small loss, & browned spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 CHESTERTON, G.K. Tales of the long bow
London Cassel 1925 First edition Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
A little light foxing; binding tight; spine slightly yellowed. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 CHESTERTON, G.K. Tales of the long bow
London Cassell 1925 1st ed VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Page fore-edge foxed, with light foxing on end paper; green cloth slightly faded on spine. 
Price: 23.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 CHESTERTON, G.K. The annotated Innocence of Father Brown
Oxford. Oxford University Press 1987 0192177486 / 9780192177483 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket 
1st edition. With introduction and notes by Martin Gardner. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 CHESTERTON, G.K. The annotated Innocence of Father Brown
Oxford Oxford University Press 1988 0192821644 / 9780192821645 Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 
With introduction and notes by Martin Gardner. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Aldertonbooks.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Beaglebooks.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Beasleybooks.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Bibliodisia.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Bluejacketbooks.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Bookbill.net
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Buybookstoday.net
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Carmsrarebooks.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Firsteditiontoo.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Goldsworthbooks.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Grendelbooks.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Gusbooks.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Hollarbooks.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Johnemmettbooks.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Jondalbook.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Joyce-royce.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Kbookscanada.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Kjcactus.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Ladylisabooks.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Lectioz.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Literarycatbooks.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Marys-books.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Midwaybook.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Oldlighthousebooks.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Paulfosterbooks.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Peakirkbooks.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Pellabooks.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Robertsbookshop.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Royaloakbookshop.net
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Schoonerbooks.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Snowdensbooks.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Thebookscene.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Thebooksend.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Thegreatbookescape.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Thompsonrarebooks.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Trivillagebooks.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Wfsandercombe.com
CLERIHEW, E. And CHESTERTON, G.K. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com