Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

CARR, John Dickson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CARR, John Dickson A Dr Fell omnibus comprising The Mad Hatter Mystery, Death-Watch,The Black Spectacles and The Seat of the Scornful
London Hamish Hamilton 1959 1st edition. Used - Good. Good hardback in Fair price-clipped dust jacket 
Owner's inscription on front free end paper;a few spots of foxing / browning; no inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket repriced at 18s; dj worn & stained dust jacket protected in removable clear film. DJ design by Biro. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CARR, John Dickson Below suspicion
London Hamish Hamilton 1952 Reprint Used - Good. Ex-lib hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Ex lib - stamps, sellotape stains, lacks ffep; dust jacket a little worn at edges - good reading copy. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 CARR, John Dickson Captain Cut-Throat
NY Harper & Brothers 1955 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket) 
End papers a little foxed & marked; spine slightly bumped. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 CARR, John Dickson Dark of the moon
NY Berkley Publishing Co 1969 Used - Good. Good paperback. 
Pages a little browned; some wear to cover. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 CARR, John Dickson In spite of thunder: a Dr.Fell detective novel
London Hamish Hamilton 1960 1st ed VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. A few spots of foxing, otherwise a very nice copy with no inscriptions; dust jacket not price-clipped. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 CARR, John Dickson Patrick Butler for the defence
London Hamish Hamilton 1956 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
Pages browned; binding tight 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 CARR, John Dickson Poison in jest
London Penguin 1959 Reprint Used - Good. Good paperback 
Green & White Penguin no.250. Pages & spine browned; spine slightly worn. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 CARR, John Dickson Scandal at High Chimneys
London Hamish Hamilton 1959 1st ed. Used - Acceptable. Ex-lib hardback (no dustjacket). 
Ex Boots Library - trace of label on front board. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 CARR, John Dickson Scandal at High Chimneys: a Victorian melodrama
London Hamish Hamilton 1959 1st ed. Used - Acceptable. Ex lib hardback (no dust jacket) 
Ex Boots Library - label on front board. Good reading copy. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 CARR, John Dickson The blind barber
Bath Lythway Press 1976 0850466881 / 9780850466881 Large type edition Used - Acceptable. Ex lib hardback 
Ex public library - stamps, etc.; lacks front free end paper; in laminated rebinding incorporating dust jacket. Reading copy only. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 CARR, John Dickson The case of the constant suicides.
London Penguin Books 1955 Reprint Used - Good. Good paperback 
Green & White Penguin no.947. Pages a little browned; soem wear & browning to spine 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 CARR, John Dickson The Emperor's snuff box
London Hamish Hamilton 1943 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Poor dustjacket. 
Pages slightly browned; end papers a little foxed; dust jacket very tatty, with loss at head of spine. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 CARR, John Dickson The Emperor's snuff-box
London Hamish Hamilton 1943 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Owner's inscription on front pastedown; front hinge reglued; some wear to cloth at head & foot of spine. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 CARR, John Dickson The Emperor's snuff-box
NY Harper & Brothers 1942 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Cloth worn at head and foot of spine; crease in cloth on board board; discolouration on front paste-down. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 CARR, John Dickson The life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
London John Murray 1949 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket 
End papers foxed; minor wear to edges of dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 CARR, John Dickson The Mad Hatter mystery
London Penguin Books 1955 Reprint Used - Acceptable. Fair paperback 
Green & White Penguin no.610. Reading copy only - bottom 2cm of first page torn off; pages & cover browned; cover rather soiled & worn. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 CARR, John Dickson The witch of the low-tide
London Penguin 1964 Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 
Pages a little browned; slight wear to spine edges. 1st Penguin edition. Penguin no.C2132. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


CARR, John Dickson on Aldertonbooks.com
CARR, John Dickson on Aurorabookshop.com
CARR, John Dickson on Beasleybooks.com
CARR, John Dickson on Bibliodisia.com
CARR, John Dickson on Bluemountainbooks.com
CARR, John Dickson on Bookendsusedbooks.com
CARR, John Dickson on Booksinrockford.com
CARR, John Dickson on Booksnmorepa.com
CARR, John Dickson on Booksonlinebrighton.com
CARR, John Dickson on Bungalowbooks.com
CARR, John Dickson on C-books.co.uk
CARR, John Dickson on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
CARR, John Dickson on Dauntlessbooks.com
CARR, John Dickson on Downtownbooksellers.com
CARR, John Dickson on Eridgebooks.com
CARR, John Dickson on Fatcitybookstore.com
CARR, John Dickson on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
CARR, John Dickson on Go-bookworld.com
CARR, John Dickson on Goldsworthbooks.com
CARR, John Dickson on Gusbooks.com
CARR, John Dickson on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
CARR, John Dickson on Holybournebooks.com
CARR, John Dickson on Jondalbook.com
CARR, John Dickson on Kbookscanada.com
CARR, John Dickson on Kjcactus.com
CARR, John Dickson on Llfbooks.com
CARR, John Dickson on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
CARR, John Dickson on Mysteriousbookshop.com
CARR, John Dickson on Oddballbooks.com
CARR, John Dickson on Oldkidsbooks.com
CARR, John Dickson on Olmsteadbooks.com
CARR, John Dickson on Onceuponatimebooks.com
CARR, John Dickson on Pandy-books.com
CARR, John Dickson on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
CARR, John Dickson on Parigibooks.com
CARR, John Dickson on Psychobabel.eu
CARR, John Dickson on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
CARR, John Dickson on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
CARR, John Dickson on Thatusedbookstore.com
CARR, John Dickson on Thebookscene.com
CARR, John Dickson on Thebooksend.com
CARR, John Dickson on Tulsabooksinc.com
CARR, John Dickson on Turnthepagebooks.com
CARR, John Dickson on Vintage-books.com
CARR, John Dickson on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com