Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice At the earth's core
London Methuen 1923 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Illus by J.Allen St.John 
Free end papers a little browned; page fore-edge foxed; binding tight; green cloth irregularly faded on boards, with small ring-mark on front board;spine a little browned & bumped, with small repaired split in front joint. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice At the earth's core
London Methuen 1923 1st.ed. VG hardback (no dustjacket). Illus by J.Allen St.John 
Ownership stamp on front pastedown; page fore-edge foxed; feps a little browned; green cloth browned on spine. 6 monochrome illustrations as required. 
Price: 43.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice Carson of Venus
London Mark Goulden n.d. No ed.stated. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 
Pages a little browned; slight wear at head and foot of spine. Uncommon edition. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice Jungle girl
London Odhams Press 1933 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Green cloth blotchily faded on boards; page edges foxed; dust jacket a little worn at edges. Dust jacket has illustration of girl in a howdah on an elephant; price of 7/6 on spine, and is now protected by a removable clear film. Date shown is approximate as none shown in book. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice Jungle tales of Tarzan
London Methuen 1943 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dust jacket 
Owner's name on front free end paper; pages clean; binding tight; boards a little soiled, with small ink stain & mior colour-loss; dust jacket worn at edges, with damage at head of spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice Tarzan and the forbidden city
London Publicity Products Ltd 1952 Abridged ed. Used - Very Good. VG- hardback in VG- price-clipped dustjacket. Illus by Jesse Marsh. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Venture Library no.4. Authorized abridged edition. Wear at head & foot of spine; dust jacket a little worn at edges. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice Tarzan and the golden lion
London Methuen & Co 1924 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket) 
Blue cloth with black lettering & decoration. Free end papers a little browned; some loss of colour to boards. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice Tarzan at the earth's core
London Mark Goulden 1947 Reprint. Used - Good. Good paperback. 
Undated - late 1940s. Tear with minor loss in edge of title page; pages browned. Unusual edition; cover shows Tarzan wrestling with gorillas. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice Tarzan the untamed
London Methuen 1935 6th ed. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Gift inscrip on ffep; page fore-edge faintly foxed; dust jacket a little worn at edges. Methuen's Shilling Novels edition. 
Price: 23.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice Tarzan the untamed
London Methuen 1920 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Pages browned; spine faded, with wear to cloth (split in front joint repaired). 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice Tarzan's quest
London Mark Goulden Ltd 1945 Used - Good. Good paperback. 
Undated - probably 1940s. Title page foxed; corner of contents page dirty; pages 65-127 browned; cover a little soiled and worn. An uncommon paperback edition. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice The bandit of Hell's Bend
NY Charter Books 1952 Used - Good. Good paperback 
Pages a little browned; hole punched in corner of front cover. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice The Caspak series (3 titles)
London Tandem 1975 Used - Very Good. VG paperbacks 
Series consists of: The land that time forgot; The people that time forgot; Out of time's abyss. Top fore-edge a little stained on 2 books; all 3 spines a little worn. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice The eternal savage
London Tandem 1976 0426178572 / 9780426178576 Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Pages a little browned. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice The monster men
London Tandem 1976 0426177266 / 9780426177265 Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Pages slightly browned. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice The moon men
NY Ace Books n.d. Pbk ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 
Pages a little browned. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice The Oakdale affair
NY Charter 1979 0441605656 / 9780441605651 Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Pages a little yellowed; bookshop stamp on front cover verso. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice The outlaw of Torn
NY Ace 1978 0441645135 / 9780441645138 Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Pages a little yellowed; spine creased; bookshop stamp on front cover verso. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice The warlord of Mars
NY Grosset & Dunlap n.d. Reprint. Good hardback (no dustjacket). Frontis by J.Allen St.John. 
Reprint from early 1920s; spine a little bumped at head & foot; nice reading copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice The warlord of Mars
London Methuen 1920 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
Half-title browned; owner's name on ffep; spine faded & a little bumped. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Aboundbookcompany.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Aldertonbooks.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Beasleybooks.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Bookendsusedbooks.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Bookmarcsonline.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Buybookstoday.net
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Collinsbooks.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Dauntlessbooks.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Dunbarbooks.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Dustwrappers.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Fleamarketbooks.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Gloversbookery.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Go-bookworld.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Grendelbooks.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Hoffmansbookshop.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Jondalbook.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Kbookscanada.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Ladylisabooks.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Leonardshoup.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Llfbooks.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Lowestcostbooks.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Midwaybook.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Mistymorninbooks.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Nealfinebooks.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Oncereadbooks.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Ozzbooks.com.au
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Paulfosterbooks.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Peakirkbooks.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Pellabooks.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Retrieverbooks.com.au
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Robertsbookshop.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Royaloakbookshop.net
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Snowdensbooks.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Swantradingcompany.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Tandersonbooks.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Thebooksend.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Thegreatbookescape.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Thompsonrarebooks.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Trivillagebooks.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Withywindlebooks.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Wolfmuellersbooks.com
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com