Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

BUCHAN,John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BUCHAN,John A lost lady of old years: a romance
London Nelson 1950 Reprint. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Owner's name on ffep; dust jackeet foxed, with a little wear at edges. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BUCHAN, John Greenmantle
London Nelson 1947 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG- hardback (no dustjacket) 
Edge of front board nicked; spine a little bumped. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BUCHAN, John Greenmantle
London Hodder & Stoughton 1950 Reprint, Used - Good. VG hardback in Fair price-clipped dust jacket 
H&S Yellow Jacket edition. A few spots of foxing; binding tight; head & foot of spine slightly browned & bumped; dust jacket worn & soiled; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BUCHAN, John Hunting Tower
London Hodder & Stoughton 1922 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
A few spots of foxing on page fore-edge; binding tight; overall very nice condition for age. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BUCHAN, John Huntingtower
London Hodder & Stoughton. 1935 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG- hardback (no dustjacket). 
Blue cloth. Spine faded. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BUCHAN, John Huntingtower
London Thomas Nelson n.d. Reprint. Used - Good. Good hardback in Fair dustjacket. 
Spine slightly bumped; dust jacket worn and chipped at edges, with faded spine. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BUCHAN, John John Burnet of Barns
London John Lane the Bodley Head 1939 Reprint. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Some foxing; cloth faded, with stain on back board; spine browned. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BUCHAN, John Midwinter
London Hodder & Stoughton 1941 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Owner's name on front free end paper; pages browned; binding tight; spine a little faded & bumped. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BUCHAN, John Naval episodes of the Great War
London Thoms Nelson & Sons 1938 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG rebound hardback. 
Prize bookplate on front pastedown. School prize rebinding, in blue cloth with dark blue half leather (spine a little faded), with raised bands on spine, blue marbled endpapers; gilt title on spine and 'Epworth College, Rhyl' in gilt on front board. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BUCHAN, John Poems Scots and English
London T.C.& E.C. Jack 1917 Reprint, Used - Good. VG hardback in Poor dust jacket 
Second impression. Owner's initials on ffep; black cloth slightly faded on spine; dust jacket worn, fragile & browned; with loss to spine & front panel; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BUCHAN, John Salute to adventurers
London Thomas Nelson 1943 Reprint Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
Undated, but with owner's name dated 1943 on front free end paper. Pages clean; binding tight; gilt lettering on spine dull & worn; dust jacket worn at edges; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BUCHAN, John Scholar-gipsies
London John Lane the Bodley Head 1927 New ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Gift inscrip on ffep; dust jacket worn and chipped at edges, with foxing & browned spine. The Week-end Library edition. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BUCHAN, John Sick Heart River
London Hodder & Stoughton 1941 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dust jacket 
Owner's name (dated 1941) on front free end paper; tiny stain on a few pages; binding tight; spine bumped at head & foot; dust jacket not price-clipped, but worn, with some creasing; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BUCHAN, John Sir Walter Scott
London Cassell 1932 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Spine a little bumped; dust jacket chipped at edges. 
Price: 46.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 BUCHAN, John Sir Walter Scott
London Cassell 1932 2nd ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket). 
Foreedge foxed; slight foxing on end papers; spine slightly bumped. Second edition, published in same month as first edition. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BUCHAN, John The blanket of the dark
London Hodder and Stoughton 1931 1st ed Used - Acceptable. fair hardback (no dust jacket) 
Reading copy - pages clean; binding tight; loss of colour to green cloth on boards; spine bumped at head & foot with some wear to cloth 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BUCHAN, John The clearing house: a survey of one man's mind
London Hodder and Stoughton 1946 Used - Good. VG hardback in Fair dust jacket 
2nd impression. Owner's name on front free end paper; pages clean; binding tight; spine a little faded; dust jacket worn, with short tears & small loss at head & foot of spine; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BUCHAN,John The free fishers
London Hodder & Stoughton 1934 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Owner's name on ffep; spine a little bumped. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 BUCHAN, John The free fishers
London Hodder & Stoughton 1934 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
Green cloth with gilt. A few spots of foxing on page fore-edge & page fore-edge; binding tight. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 BUCHAN, John The free fishers
London Nelson 1936 New edition Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; foot of spine bumped; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 8.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BUCHAN,John on 3rsusedbooks.ca
BUCHAN,John on Aldertonbooks.com
BUCHAN,John on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
BUCHAN,John on Bibliodisia.com
BUCHAN,John on Blinebooks.com
BUCHAN,John on Bluejacketbooks.com
BUCHAN,John on Bookcastle.us
BUCHAN,John on Bookendsusedbooks.com
BUCHAN,John on Booklot.net
BUCHAN,John on Booksrmagic.com
BUCHAN,John on Carmsrarebooks.com
BUCHAN,John on Eridgebooks.com
BUCHAN,John on Fleamarketbooks.com
BUCHAN,John on Genethebookpeddler.com
BUCHAN,John on Grendelbooks.com
BUCHAN,John on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
BUCHAN,John on Hoffmansbookshop.com
BUCHAN,John on Holybournebooks.com
BUCHAN,John on Idahojims.com
BUCHAN,John on Kbookscanada.com
BUCHAN,John on Ladylisabooks.com
BUCHAN,John on Lairdbooks.com
BUCHAN,John on Literarycatbooks.com
BUCHAN,John on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
BUCHAN,John on Olmsteadbooks.com
BUCHAN,John on Onceuponatimebooks.com
BUCHAN,John on Ozzbooks.com.au
BUCHAN,John on Paulfosterbooks.com
BUCHAN,John on Peakirkbooks.com
BUCHAN,John on Pellabooks.com
BUCHAN,John on Psychobabel.eu
BUCHAN,John on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
BUCHAN,John on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
BUCHAN,John on Retrieverbooks.com.au
BUCHAN,John on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
BUCHAN,John on Sandyaco.com
BUCHAN,John on Schoonerbooks.com
BUCHAN,John on Thebookscene.com
BUCHAN,John on Theglasskey.co.uk
BUCHAN,John on Thegreatbookescape.com
BUCHAN,John on Therobbinn.co.uk
BUCHAN,John on Thompsonrarebooks.com
BUCHAN,John on Turnthepagebooks.com
BUCHAN,John on Vintage-books.com
BUCHAN,John on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com