Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

BRUNHOFF, Jean De Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BRUNHOFF, Jean de Babar and Father Christmas
London Methuen 1944 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket) 
Somewear on all edges and cloth spine is a bit faded. Front hinge appears to have had a strip of sellotape down it at some time but it has not taken off any of the surface. One page has a long tear and another a short tear, both repaired with archival tape. Very small loss at bottom edge of one page and minor marks on pages with just very light foxing. A good copy of this 2nd printing. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 DE BRUNHOFF, Jean Babar at home
London Methuen 1966 Reprint. Good hardback in laminated boards. 
Board corners a little worn; laminate film wrinkled on boards. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 DE BRUNHOFF, Jean Babar en famille
Paris Hachette 1938 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial paperboards with grey cloth spine 
Verso of title page lists the first 5 titles only; no later printing listed on last page. Pages clean; binding tight; boards slightly scuffed. Do ask for digital images or further information if required. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 DE BRUNHOFF, Jean Histoire de Babar le petit elephant
Paris Editions du Jardins des Modes 1931 1st ed. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in pictorial paperboards with blue cloth spine 
The first Babar book - no other titles listed. some light foxing; binding very weak & slack; board corners & edges worn; some wear to cloth at head & foot of spine. Do ask for digital images or further information if required. 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 DE BRUNHOFF, Jean Le voyage de Babar
Paris Ă‰ditions du Jardin des modes 1932 Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial paperboards with pink cloth spine. 
Although not stated, must be an early reprint, as 'Le Roi Babar' published in 1933 is listed on verso of title page. Pages clean; binding tight; boards scratched, with slight wear to edges; spine slightly faded. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 DE BRUNHOFF, Jean Les vacances de Zephir
Paris Hachette 1936 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Poor glassine wrapper 
Verso of title page lists the first 4 books only; no later printing listed on last page. Pages clean in tight binding. With remnants of original glassine wrapper, now browned & fragile with loss to spine & front panel. Do ask for further information or digital images if required. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 DE BRUNHOFF, Jean The adventures of Babar: The story of Babar the little elephant, Babar's travels & Babar the King
London Guild Publishing, 1990 Book Club ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards 
Pages clean; binding tight; board corners a little bumped, with tiny dent in edge of front board. 
Price: 8.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BRUNHOFF, Jean de / BLYTON, Enid The Babar story book
London Methuen 1942 6th ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no fustjacket). Illus by Olive Openshaw 
Inscrip on ffep verso;owner's name on front pastedown; orange cloth a little faded on spine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Abookstop.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Beasleybooks.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Bibliodisia.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Bookmarcsonline.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Booknest.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Booksonlinebrighton.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Brendaboorbooks.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on C-books.co.uk
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Corinne1300.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Cranberrybooks.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Earthlightbooks.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Gloversbookery.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Go-bookworld.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Goldsworthbooks.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Grendelbooks.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Guthriebooks.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Hammondsbooks.net
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Johnemmettbooks.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Just-us-books.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Lacroixbookseller.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Leurabooks.com.au
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Marchhousebooks.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Mistymorninbooks.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Oldkidsbooks.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Onceuponatimebooks.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Paulfosterbooks.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Peakirkbooks.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Phatpocket.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Quinndavis.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Retrieverbooks.com.au
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Robertsbookshop.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Russellbooks.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Springystreasures.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Thebooksend.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Turnthepagebooks.com
BRUNHOFF, Jean De on Twintomes.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com