Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

BROWNING, Robert Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BROWNING, Robert Balaustion's adventure: including a transcript from Euripides
London Smith, Elder 1871 1st ed Good hardback in brown cloth with black & gilt. 
Front hinge cracked, exposing muslin; bookplate on front pastedown; spine bumped & browned with dull gilt. 
Price: 5.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BROWNING, Robert Balaustion's adventure: including a transcript from Euripides
London Smith, Elder 1871 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in brown cloth 
Armorial bookplate (Baron de Spon) on front pastedown; front hinge cracked & clumsily repaired; pages yellowed; boards a little discoloured; wear at head & foot of spine, & repaired split in back joint. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BROWNING, Robert Bells and pomegranates: second series
London Ward Locke 1897 New ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in green cloth with gilt; t.e.g. 
Gift inscrip (1897) on front free end paper; feps browned; board corners and spine a little bumped. 19th Century Classics series. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BROWNING, Robert Dramatic Idylls
London Smith, Elder 1879 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback in olive-green cloth 
Armorial bookplate (Baron de Spon) on front pastedown; binding tight; spine a little browned, with bumping & wear at head & foot. Without 'First Series' on spine. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BROWNING, Robert Dramatic idyls: second series
London Smith, Elder 1880 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in brown cloth 
Nice fresh copy. Armorial bookplate on front pastedown (Baron de Spon); gilt on spine bright; slight wear and bumping at head & foot of spine. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BROWNING, Robert La Saisiaz: The two poets of Croisic
London Smith, Elder & Co 1878 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in original blue/green cloth with gi 
Small bookplate on front pastedown; owner's initials on title page; spine a little bumped and browned; slight wear to board corn Bevelled edges to boards; black line decoration on boards; gilt lettering &rules on spine, still fairly bright. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BROWNING, Robert La Saisiaz: The two poets of Crostic
London Smith, Elder 1878 New ed. VG hardback in full brown morocco leather; a.e.g. 
Finely bound, with raised spine bands, gilt lettering; gilt dentelles on end papers; gilt on top fore-edge a little dull; lacks ribbon page marker; faint damp-stain at bottom edge of last few pages. 
Price: 8.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BROWNING, Robert Letters of Robert Browning collected by Thomas J. Wise
London John Murray 1933 First edition Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Pages clean; page fore-edge foxed; binding tight; owner's name on front free end paper; irregular loss of colour to green cloth on boards; spine a little darkened & bumped; board corners bumped. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BROWNING, Robert Pippa passes: a drama
London George G Harrap & Co 1913 Used - Good. Good in decorated brown cloth 
King's Treasury series. Small book, 10 x 14cm, in figured brown cloth with yellow & blue decoration on front board & spine. Owner's stamps on end papers; some wear to decoration on front board; light stain on first couple of pages; corner of p/5/6 torn off. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BROWNING, Robert Prince Hohenstiel-Schwangau, saviour of society
London Smith Elder & Co 1871 1st UK ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in original royal blue cloth with gi 
Small bookplate on front pastedown; owner's initials (1872) on title page; spine and board corners a little bumped. Bevelled edges to boards; impressed line decoration on boards; gilt lettering /rules /decoration on spine still reasonably bright. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BROWNING, Robert Rabbi Ben Ezra
London T.H. Foulis 1910 New edition Used - Good. Good in card cover 
London Booklets IV, with 4 colour illustrations by W. Russell Flint. Small book - 8 x 15 cm approx. Undated - c.1910. Pages clean; slight wear to spine. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BROWNING, Robert Robert Browning
London Studio Vista 1970 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
The Pocket Poets series; selected by Inigo Kilborn. A clean copy 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BROWNING, Robert Songs selected from the works of Robert Browning
London The Astolat Press 1903 1st edition. Used - Good. Good hardback in paperboards with cloth spine 
The Oakleaf series. Brief gift inscription; appears to lack front free end paper. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BROWNING, Robert The poetical works of Robert Browning, volumes 1-8
London Smith, Elder 1902 New edition, Used - Good. Good hardbacks in brown half-leather 
8 volumes bound into 4 books, with black half-leather & green boards, & gilt lettering & rules; top edges gilt. Pages clean; bindings tight; spines of all 4 volumes faded to a uniform brown, with wear to spine joints & board corners. A nice little set. This is a heavy set; standard postage applies only for shipment to USA & Great Britain 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BROWNING, Robert on Aboundbookcompany.com
BROWNING, Robert on Bibliodisia.com
BROWNING, Robert on Blinebooks.com
BROWNING, Robert on Bookmarcsonline.com
BROWNING, Robert on Booksofaurora.com
BROWNING, Robert on Buybookstoday.net
BROWNING, Robert on Carmsrarebooks.com
BROWNING, Robert on Collinsbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert on Eponabooks.com
BROWNING, Robert on Eveleighbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert on Gloversbookery.com
BROWNING, Robert on Go-bookworld.com
BROWNING, Robert on Goldsworthbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert on Grendelbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
BROWNING, Robert on Hoffmansbookshop.com
BROWNING, Robert on Jdholmes.com
BROWNING, Robert on Johnemmettbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
BROWNING, Robert on Jondalbook.com
BROWNING, Robert on Kbookscanada.com
BROWNING, Robert on Ladylisabooks.com
BROWNING, Robert on Longfellowspdx.com
BROWNING, Robert on Maplehillbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
BROWNING, Robert on Midwaybook.com
BROWNING, Robert on Mistymorninbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert on Oldlighthousebooks.com
BROWNING, Robert on Oxfordhousebooks.com
BROWNING, Robert on Ozzbooks.com.au
BROWNING, Robert on Paulfosterbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert on Peakirkbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert on Pellabooks.com
BROWNING, Robert on Plaintalesbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
BROWNING, Robert on Royaloakbookshop.net
BROWNING, Robert on Ryanbooksnyc.com
BROWNING, Robert on Schoonerbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert on Snowdensbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert on Swantradingcompany.com
BROWNING, Robert on Thebooksend.com
BROWNING, Robert on Therobbinn.co.uk
BROWNING, Robert on Thompsonrarebooks.com
BROWNING, Robert on Trilliumbooks.ca
BROWNING, Robert on Uncommonbooksonline.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie