Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

BOWEN, Marjorie Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BOWEN, Marjorie 'Because of these things...'
London Methuen 1941 Used - Good. Good paperback. 
Pages slightly browned; spine browned & a little worn. Methuen's Sixpennies series. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BOWEN, Marjorie Boundless water
London Ward Lock 1928 Reprint. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. 
Dust jacket protected in removable film. Gift inscrip dated 1942 on ffep; spine slightly faded; dust jacket worn & chipped. No.145 of Ward Lock reprint series. 
Price: 18.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BOWEN, Marjorie Burning glass
London Collins n.d. (1928) Reprint. Good paperback. 
Pages browned with a little foxing; cover worn, with small loss at head of spine. Pocket magazine format 6d novels series (no.14) 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SHEARING, Joseph (Marjorie BOWEN) For her to see
London Hutchinson n.d. (1947) 1st ed VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. 
Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Economy standard; dj a little worn at edges. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SHEARING, Joseph (Marjorie BOWEN) Forget-me-not
London Heinemann 1932 1st ed VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Blue cloth, a little faded/browned on spine; wear to cloth at head & foot of spine. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BOWEN, Marjorie Lovers' knots
London Collins n.d.(c.1930) Reprint. Fair paperback. 
Bottom half of title page has been torn off; pages browned; cover a little worn. Collins pocket magazine format series (no.231). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BOWEN, Marjorie Lovers' knots
London Everett n.d. New ed. VG hardback in red cloth with gilt. 
Everett's Library edition (pocket size); spine a little bumped. 
Price: 6.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BOWEN, Marjorie Sundry great gentlemen: some essays in historical biography
London John Lane the Bodley Head 1928 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket). 
Spotty browning to prelims; owner's names on ffep and title page; spine bumped with dulled lettering. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BOWEN, Marjorie The burning glass
London Collins n.d. Ed.not stated. Good hardback in red cloth with black lettering. 
Undated & with no edition stated - may be the First edition of 1918. Back free end paper creased; some loss of colour & staining on back board; insect-nibbling on back pastedown; spine faded & bumped. 
Price: 6.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BOWEN, Marjorie The cheats
London Collins n.d. (1928) Reprint. VG paperback. 
Pages browned; spine a little worn. Collins 6d novels (pocket magazine format) no.9. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BOWEN, Marjorie The cheats: a romantic fantasy
London Collins n.d. (c.1931) Reprint. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Feps browned; page fore-edge foxed; dust jacket worn & soiled, with remains of label on spine. First published in 1920. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BOWEN, Marjorie The governor of England
London Methuen 1927 7th ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Cheltenham College library bookplate & barcode on front pastedown, but no other library markings; page fore-edge a little foxed; binding tight; spine slightly faded. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BOWEN, Marjorie (Joseph SHEARING) The story of the Temple and its associations
London Griffin Press 1928 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Ffeps a little browned; dust jacket worn at edges, with small loss to browned spine. Marjorie Bowen was also well known as Joseph Shearing in the field of detective fiction. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BOWEN, Marjorie The sword decides!
London Alston Rivers 1908 1st.ed. VG hardback in decorated red cloth with gilt. 
Owner's name on ffep; some scattered foxing; spine browned & bumped; small marks on cloth on front board; Small dent (like a tooth-mark) in edge of first pages. "A chronicle of a queen in the Dark Ages: founded on the story of Giovanna of Naples". 
Price: 16.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 BOWEN, Marjorie The triumphant beast: a tribute, a confession, an apology
London The Bodley Head 1934 1st ed Ex lib hardback (no dustjacket). 
Ex Boots Library - trace of label on front board & back pastedown, otherwise VG. Magenta cloth slightly faded on spine. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BOWEN, Marjorie The Viper of Milan
London Readers Library Publishing Company 1928 Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
Undated cheap edition (small format) - probably late 1920s. Pages a little browned, with small type; dust jacket bright, but shipped at edges, with small loss at foot of spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BOWEN, Marjorie The viper of Milan: a romance of Lombardy
London Alston Rivers 1906 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in decorated green cloth. 
Some foxing; spine bumped at head & foot, with slight wear to cloth. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BOWEN, Marjorie on Agorabooks.net
BOWEN, Marjorie on Ainsworthbooks.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Bluejacketbooks.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Bluestockingbooks.net
BOWEN, Marjorie on Bookbill.net
BOWEN, Marjorie on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Booksandbobs.co.uk
BOWEN, Marjorie on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Booksrmagic.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Brimstonesbooks.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Brownsbooks.ca
BOWEN, Marjorie on Bubbasbookswap.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on C-books.co.uk
BOWEN, Marjorie on Carmsrarebooks.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Chapter1.co.za
BOWEN, Marjorie on Christianbooksaustralia.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Collinsbooks.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Dbworldwidebooks.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Dunbarbooks.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Durnickbooks.co.uk
BOWEN, Marjorie on Fleamarketbooks.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Genethebookpeddler.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Gusbooks.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Just-us-books.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Lastwordbooks.org
BOWEN, Marjorie on Leurabooks.com.au
BOWEN, Marjorie on Melanienelsonbooks.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
BOWEN, Marjorie on Oldfloridabookstore.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Pandy-books.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Peterreynoldsbooks.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Phatpocket.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Primrosehillbooks.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
BOWEN, Marjorie on Readitagain1.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Retrieverbooks.com.au
BOWEN, Marjorie on Sandyaco.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
BOWEN, Marjorie on Thebearbookcompany.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Thebooksend.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Thomasrarebooks.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Thompsonrarebooks.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Worldofrarebooks.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Wrigleycrossbooks.com
BOWEN, Marjorie on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie