Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

BLACKWOOD Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BLACKWOOD Countryside tales from 'Blackwood'
Edinburgh Blackwood 1947 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Post war economy standard. Spine a little bumped, with slightly rubbed & dulled gilt title. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BLACKWOOD, Algernon Dudley & Gilderoy: a nonsense
London Ernest Benn 1929 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. 
Inscrip on ffep; red staining at edges of fixed eps; dj a little soiled, with wear at head of spine & corners. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BLACKWOOD, Algernon Dudley & Gilderoy: a nonsense
London Ernest Benn 1929 1st ed Poor hardback (no dustjacket). 
Top corner of ffep clipped; end papers damp stained, with bad discolouration to cloth on spine & back board. Internally VG - suitable for rebinding. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BLACKWOOD Strange tales from 'Blackwood'
Edinburgh Wm. Blackwood 1950 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Spine very slightly creased lengthwise. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BLACKWOOD, Algernon Tales of the uncanny and supernatural
London Peter Nevill 1952 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket). 
Edges of boards a little rubbed 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BLACKWOOD, Robert Melvin The battles of the British Army, being a popular account of all the principal engagements during the last hundred years
London Simpkin, marshall 1906 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in green cloth with gilt 
Undated & with no edition stated - appears to be the 1st edition c.1906. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering, & decoration of a cannon, swords & pile of cannon balls. Owner's inscrip on front pastedown; some foxing; front hinge cracked & repaired; spine a little bumped. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BLACKWOOD, Algernon The best supernatural tales of Algernon Blackwood
New York Causeway 1973 0883560208 / 9780883560204 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
New edition. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket a little worn, with badly faded spine; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BLACKWOOD, Algernon The extra day
London Macmillan 1915 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in embossed blue cloth with gilt. 
Spine a little bumped; gilt still bright. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BLACKWOOD, Caroline The fate of Mary Rose
London Jonathan Cape 1981 0224017918 / 9780224017916 First ed. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. 

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BLACKWOOD, Algernon The fruit stoners: being the adventures of Maria among the fruit stoners
London Grayson & Grayson 1934 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BLACKWOOD, Algernon The human chord
London Macmillan 1910 1st ed Fair hardback in blue cloth with gilt. 
Suitable for rebinding. Internally clean, but end papers stained; cloth worn, stained & soiled with browned spine. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BLACKWOOD, Easley The human element in bridge: how to play people as well as cards
London Faber & Faber 1951 1st ed. Used - Very Good. Good hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Some foxing; cutting from 'Bridge Magazine' tipped-in on back ffep; selotape stains on pastedowns & ffep. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BLACKWOOD, Algernon The lost valley and other stories
London Eveleigh Nash 1910 Reprint Good hardback in green cloth with black & gilt let Illus by W.Graham Robinson. 
Bookplate & owner's name on ffep; tissue guard to frontis browned; some scattered foxing; spine & board corners a little bumped. Spine is faded & browned, with wear to cloth along the joints; gilt spine lettering a little rubbed but still bright; all 8 i 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BLACKWOOD on Brownsbooks.ca
BLACKWOOD on Coasbooks.com
BLACKWOOD on Doullbooks.com
BLACKWOOD on Goddingsltd.co.uk
BLACKWOOD on Karenmillward.com
BLACKWOOD on Manorfarmbooks.com
BLACKWOOD on Midtownscholar.com
BLACKWOOD on Mingbooks.co.uk
BLACKWOOD on Moodybooks.net
BLACKWOOD on Sales.acornbookshop.com
BLACKWOOD on Washburn-books.com
BLACKWOOD on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie