Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

SHAW, Bernard Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SHAW, Bernard An unsocial socialist
London Constable. 1924 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Popular edition. Some foxing & light browning to pages; attractive early dust jacket by Jerrold a little worn. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SHAW, Bernard An unsocial socialist
London Constable 1914 Reprint. Used - Good. Good hardback in green cloth with gilt. 
Spine browned. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SHAW, Bernard An unsocial Socialist
London Constable 1924 Popular ed. VG hardback in Fair dustjacket. 
Pages slightly browned with a little scattered foxing; dj worn & foxed, with triangular loss to front panel, affecting title. 
Price: 11.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SHAW, Bernard Androcles and the lion, Overruled, Pygmalion
London Constable 1951 Reprint. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Standard edition. End papers faintly foxed. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SHAW, George Bernard Bernard Shaw's rhyming picture guide to Ayot Saint Lawrence
Luton Leagrave Press, 1950 1st ed Used - Good. Good stapled paperback pamphlet 
Shaw's last completed work, illustrated with his photographs. Pages clean; cover a lttle soiled, with rusty staples 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SHAW, Bernard Caesar and Cleopatra: a history
London Constable 1926 Used - Good. Good paperback 
The Dramatic Works of Bernard Shaw, no IX. Owner's name on first page; cover a little browned, with worn & badly browned & creased spine. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SHAW, George Bernard Captain Brassbound's conversion: an adventure
London Constable 1920 New edition Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Gift inscription on verso of front free end paper; feps a little browned; spine slightly browned & worn. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SHAW, Bernard Everybody's political what's what ?.
London Constable 1945 2nd edition. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
Pages clean; binding tight; slight wear to edges of dust jacket; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SHAW, Bernard Geneva, Cymbeline refinished, & Good King Charles
London Constable 1946 1st ed.thus VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Standard edition. Dust jacket slightly worn at edges with some browning to spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SHAW, Bernard Geneva, Cymbeline Refinished, & Good King Charles.
London Constable 1946 1st ed.thus. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
Standard edition of the works of GBS. A few spots of foxing on end papers & dust jacket; binding tight; dust jacket a little worn with browned spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SHAW, Bernard Geneva: a fancied page of history in three acts
London Constable 1939 1st ed VG hardback in pictorial paperboards. Illus by Feliks Topolski 
Spine a little browned & worn. 
Price: 6.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SHAW, George Bernard Getting Married and the shewing-up of Blanco Posnet; Androcles and the Lion & Pygmalion and other plays
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1914 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in dark blue cloth 
3 volumes bound in one. Previous owner's inscription on title pages; pages very browned with age; binding tight; blue cloth faded and spine bumped; issued as volumes 4488, 4548, & 4532 in the Tauchnitz Collection of British authors. Also contains John Bull's other island, How he lied to her husband, Major Barbara 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SHAW, Bernard John Bull's other island with How he lied to her husband and Major Barbara
London Constable 1947 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Standard edition. End papers faintly foxed; dj spine a little browned; short tears in edges of dj. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SHAW, George Bernard Man and superman, Back to Methuselah & Saint Joan
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1920 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in dark blue cloth 
3 volumes bound in one. Previous owner's inscription on title pages and end pages of each volume; pages of 'Man & Superman' very browned with age; binding tight; blue cloth faded and spine bumped; issued as volumes 4436, 4578 & 4657 in the Tauchnitz Collection of British authors 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SHAW, Bernard Man and superman. A comedy and a philosophy
London Constable 1947 Reprint. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Standard edition. End papers and dust jacket flaps slightly foxed; short tear at head of dj spine front joint. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 SHAW, Bernard Man and superman: a comedy and a philosophy
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1913 Used - Good. Good hardback in paperboards with cloth spine 
Gift inscription on half-title page; pages very browned; lacks front free end paper; binding tight; spine a little worn and faded. Vol 4436 in Tauchnitz Collection of British Authors 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 SHAW, Bernard My dear Dorothea
London Phoenix House. 1956 1st UK ed. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Illus by Clare Winsten. 
Feps a little browned; slight wear to dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 SHAW, Bernard My dear Dorothea
London Phoenix House. 1956 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Illus by Clare Winsten. 
Short tear in dust jacket at foot of back fold; feps a little browned. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 SHAW, Bernard Plays and players: essays on the theatre
London Oxford University Press 1952 1st ed.thus. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. DJ by Lynton Lamb 
Owner's name on ffep. The World's Classics no.535; selected with an introduction by A.C. Ward. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 SHAW, Bernard Plays pleasant and unpleasant, the second volume containing the four pleasant plays
London Constable 1947 Reprint. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Standard edition. Contains Arms & the Man, Candida, The Man of Destiny and You Never Can Tell. End papers slightly foxed; some wear to edges of dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SHAW, Bernard on Aboundbookcompany.com
SHAW, Bernard on Aldertonbooks.com
SHAW, Bernard on Bibliodisia.com
SHAW, Bernard on Bluejacketbooks.com
SHAW, Bernard on Bluemountainbooks.com
SHAW, Bernard on Bookendsusedbooks.com
SHAW, Bernard on Bookmarcsonline.com
SHAW, Bernard on Booksrmagic.com
SHAW, Bernard on Borgasorusbooks.com
SHAW, Bernard on Carmsrarebooks.com
SHAW, Bernard on Collinsbooks.com
SHAW, Bernard on Dauntlessbooks.com
SHAW, Bernard on Dunbarbooks.com
SHAW, Bernard on Firsteditiontoo.com
SHAW, Bernard on Gloversbookery.com
SHAW, Bernard on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
SHAW, Bernard on Grendelbooks.com
SHAW, Bernard on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
SHAW, Bernard on Hoffmansbookshop.com
SHAW, Bernard on Holybournebooks.com
SHAW, Bernard on Johnemmettbooks.com
SHAW, Bernard on Kbookscanada.com
SHAW, Bernard on Kjcactus.com
SHAW, Bernard on Ladylisabooks.com
SHAW, Bernard on Lowestcostbooks.com
SHAW, Bernard on Maplehillbooks.com
SHAW, Bernard on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
SHAW, Bernard on Midwaybook.com
SHAW, Bernard on Oldkidsbooks.com
SHAW, Bernard on Ozzbooks.com.au
SHAW, Bernard on Paulfosterbooks.com
SHAW, Bernard on Peakirkbooks.com
SHAW, Bernard on Pellabooks.com
SHAW, Bernard on Plaintalesbooks.com
SHAW, Bernard on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
SHAW, Bernard on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
SHAW, Bernard on Quinndavis.com
SHAW, Bernard on Royaloakbookshop.net
SHAW, Bernard on Sandyaco.com
SHAW, Bernard on Thatusedbookstore.com
SHAW, Bernard on Thebookscene.com
SHAW, Bernard on Thebooksend.com
SHAW, Bernard on Trivillagebooks.com
SHAW, Bernard on Uncommonbooksonline.com
SHAW, Bernard on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie