Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

BARTIMEUS Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BARTIMEUS A make-and-mend
London Rich & Cowan 1934 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Gift inscrip on ffep; spine a little bumped; foreedge foxed; dust jacket worn and creased at head of spine. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BARTIMEUS A make-and-mend
London Rich & Cowan 1934 First edition Used - Good. Good hardback in Good price-clipped dust jacket 
Owner's inscription on front free end paper; some foxing, quite heavy on page fore-edge; binding tight; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 19.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BARTIMEUS Naval occasions and some traits of the sailor-man
London William Blackwood 1916 Reprint. Used - Good. Good hardback in pale blue cloth. 
Pages browned; end papers foxed; spine a little bumped. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BARTIMEUS Naval occasions and some traits of the sailor-man
London William Blackwood 1915 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in bright blue cloth. 
Feps a little browned. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BARTIMEUS Naval occasions and some traits of the sailor-man
Edinburgh William Blackwood 1915 Reprint. Used - Good. Good hardback in bright blue cloth with black titl 
Feps faintly browned; spine bumped and a little browned. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BARTIMEUS Naval occasions and some traits of the sailor-man
London Penguin 1936 1st Penguin ed VG paperback. 
Orange & White Penguin no.25. Pages & cover a little browned; top 1/4 of spine & back cover faded. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 RITCHIE, Lewis (Bartimeus) The epic of Malta
London Odhams Press 1943 1st ed. Used - Good. VG hardback in Fair dust jacket 
Pages clean; binding tight; head of spine a little faded; dust jacket worn, with tear in front panel & some loss; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 "BARTIMEUS" The long trick
London Cassell 1917 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback in blue cloth 
1st edition, 4th impression. Some foxing throughout; board corners worn; spine bumped at head & foot, with wear to cloth; spine joints worn; gilt on spine dull. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BARTIMEUS The Navy eternal
London Hodder & Stoughton 1918 Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated buff cloth. Illus by Douglas Swale. 
Brief inscrip on ffep; some foxing. Undated and with no edition stated - could be First edition of 1918. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BARTIMEUS The Navy eternal which is the Navy-that-floats, the Navy-that-flies and the Navy-under-the-sea
London Hodder & Stoughton 1918 Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated buff cloth 
Undated and with no edition stated - may be the First ediiton of 1918. Lacks front free end paper, otherwise VG in tight binding. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BARTIMEUS Under sealed orders: a tale of yesterday
London Collins 1938 1st ed VG hardback in Poor dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Blue cloth slightly discoloured at head of spine; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket worn & tatty, with chipping & tears at edges & loss at head & foot of spine. 
Price: 33.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BARTIMEUS Under sealed orders: a tale of yesterday
London Collins 1945 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
Pages clean; binding tight; some wear to edges of dust jacket; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BARTIMEUS on Baileybooks.ca
BARTIMEUS on Bailgatebooks.com
BARTIMEUS on Booksoutofprint.com.au
BARTIMEUS on Brimstonesbooks.com
BARTIMEUS on Brownsbooks.ca
BARTIMEUS on Chapter1.co.za
BARTIMEUS on Crawfordsnautical.com
BARTIMEUS on Doreenstephensbooks.com
BARTIMEUS on Doullbooks.com
BARTIMEUS on Hammondsbooks.net
BARTIMEUS on Hedgerowbooks.com
BARTIMEUS on Hessaybooks.co.uk
BARTIMEUS on Holybournebooks.com
BARTIMEUS on Kandjsplace.com
BARTIMEUS on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
BARTIMEUS on Lairdbooks.com
BARTIMEUS on Leurabooks.com.au
BARTIMEUS on Marblehillbooks.com
BARTIMEUS on Mccauleybooks.com
BARTIMEUS on Naughtonsbooks.com
BARTIMEUS on Peakirkbooks.com
BARTIMEUS on Retrieverbooks.com.au
BARTIMEUS on Russellbooks.com
BARTIMEUS on Rwmilitarybooks.com
BARTIMEUS on Thebooktree.co.uk
BARTIMEUS on Thecountrycook.com.au
BARTIMEUS on Used-and-rare-books.com
BARTIMEUS on Washburn-books.com
BARTIMEUS on Wheenobooks.com
BARTIMEUS on Williamsbooks.ca
BARTIMEUS on Worldofrarebooks.com
BARTIMEUS on Yare-books.co.uk
BARTIMEUS on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie