Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

BARRIE, J.M. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BARRIE, J.M. A window in Thrums
London Hodder & Stoughton 1899 Pbk.ed. Used - Good. Good paperback. Illus by William Hoe. 
Pages a little browned; loss at head and foot of spine. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BARRIE, J.M. / BYRON, May J.M. Barrie's Peter Pan & Wendy retold by May Byron for little people
London Hodder & Stoughton n.d. (1935) New ed. Good hardback (no dustjacket). Illus by Mabel Lucy Attwell. 
Inscrip (1935) on ffep; some foxing on prelims & page fore-edge; green cloth mottled & faded; spine browned. Illustrated by Mabel Lucy Attwell with monochrome plates in differing shades. 
Price: 11.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BARRIE, J.M. / BYRON, May J.M. Barrie's Peter Pan and Wendy retold by May Byron for little people
London Hodder & Stoughton n.d. New ed. Good hardback in Good dustjacket. Illus by Mabel Lucy Attwell 
Text clean, but boards damp-stained & discoloured; dust jacket worn at edges & dam-stained. Monochrome illustrations by Mabel Lucy Attwell. 
Price: 6.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BARRIE, J.M. Mary Rose: a play in three acts
London Hodder and Stoughton 1924 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
2cm cut from edge of front free end paper; owner's blind-stamp on ffep; binding tight; paper title label on spine a little browned. The Plays of J.M. Barrie series. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BARRIE, J.M. / ATTWELL, Mabel Lucie Peter Pan and Wendy
London Hodder & Stoughton n.d. Ed.not stated. Good hardback (no dustjacket). Illus.by Mabel Lucie Attwell 
Some foxing; bookplate on front pastedown; feps browned; spine and board edges browned; wear to cloth at head & foot of spine. With 12 tipped-in colour plates. 
Price: 53.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BARRIE, J.M. Quality Street: a comedy in four acts
London Hodder & Stoughton n.d. Trade ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in blue cloth with gilt. Illus by Hugh Thomson. 
Some light foxing; owner's name (scribbled out) on ffep; spine bumped with wear to cloth. Illustrated with 18 tipped-in full-page colour plates, and line drawings. 
Price: 33.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BARRIE, J.M. Quality Street: a comedy in four acts
London Hodder & Stoughton 1913 1st.ed.thus. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in blue cloth with grey & gilt. Illus by Hugh Thomson 
Feps a little browned; some scattered light foxing; spine bumped at head & foot with some wear to cloth. Attractive design on front board, showing 3 ladies taking tea; illustrated with 22 colour plates. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BARRIE, J.M. Shall we join the ladies? and other one-act plays
London Hodder & Stoughton n.d. Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Illus by I.&J.Morton-Sale 
Compliments slip tipped-in on ffep; dust jacket chipped at edges. H&S Black Jacket edition. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BARRIE, J.M. The Admirable Crichton
London Hodder and Stoughton 1945 Reprint Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
H&S Black Jacket edition. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket a little worn at edges, with short tear & tiny loss; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BARRIE, J.M. The Admirable Crichton
London Hodder & Stoughton 1948 Reprint Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Hugh Thomson 
Pages generally clean, with dirty fingerprint on one page margin; owner's name on front free end paper; binding tight; dust jacket worn at edges, and a little soiled; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BARRIE, J.M. The old lady shows her medals
London Hodder & Stoughton 1928 Used - Good. Good hardback in full leather 
Uniform edition of the plays of J.M. Barrie. Pages clean; binding tight; some wear to leather at head & foot of spine. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BARRIE, J.M. The plays of J.M. Barrie
London Hodder & Stoughton 1929 Reprint. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Bookplate on ffep; feps slightly browned; dj a little soiled & worn. 
Price: 11.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BARRIE, J.M. Tommy and Grizel
London Cassell & Company 1900 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback in dark blue cloth 
Gift inscription dated 1900 on half-title page; a few spots of foxing; board corners a little worn; spine faded; paper-tape repair on front hinge 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BARRIE, J.M. on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
BARRIE, J.M. on Beaglebooks.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Bibliodisia.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Blinebooks.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Bluemountainbooks.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Bookfaerie.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Bookmarcsonline.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Booksofaurora.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Borgasorusbooks.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Dunbarbooks.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Eveleighbooks.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Frenchborobooks.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Go-bookworld.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Goldsworthbooks.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
BARRIE, J.M. on Grendelbooks.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Idahojims.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Johnemmettbooks.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Kbookscanada.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Maplehillbooks.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Marchhousebooks.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
BARRIE, J.M. on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Midwaybook.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Nancyjohnsonbookseller.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Oncereadbooks.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Paulfosterbooks.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Peakirkbooks.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Pellabooks.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Pilgrimbooks.net
BARRIE, J.M. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
BARRIE, J.M. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
BARRIE, J.M. on Robertsbookshop.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Royaloakbookshop.net
BARRIE, J.M. on Schoonerbooks.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Snowdensbooks.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Swantradingcompany.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Thebooksend.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Thegreatbookescape.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Thompsonrarebooks.com
BARRIE, J.M. on Weberrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com